For multifamily bridge loans in 2026, the standard LTV ceiling is 75 - 80% of current as-is value, with most institutional lenders targeting 65 - 75% as their core zone. The gap between 65% LTV and 75% LTV can mean 100 - 200 bps in rate and a full point in origination fees - understanding how lenders set LTV limits is one of the highest-leverage things you can do before submitting a deal.
LTV vs. LTC: Two Different Metrics
Multifamily bridge lenders use two distinct leverage metrics, and confusing them is a common and expensive mistake:
LTV (Loan-to-Value): Loan amount divided by the property's current as-is appraised value. This is the baseline metric. Most bridge lenders publish their maximum as an LTV figure.
LTC (Loan-to-Cost): Loan amount divided by total project cost (purchase price + planned capital expenditures). Value-add and renovation deals are often underwritten on LTC because the as-is value may not reflect the capital going in.
| Metric | Formula | When Used | 2026 Typical Max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metric LTV | Formula Loan ÷ As-Is Value | When Used Stabilizing assets, lease-up | 2026 Typical Max 75 - 80% |
| Metric LTC | Formula Loan ÷ Total Cost | When Used Value-add, gut renovation | 2026 Typical Max 80 - 85% |
| Metric LTARV | Formula Loan ÷ After-Repair Value | When Used Heavy rehab, conversion | 2026 Typical Max 65 - 70% of ARV |
Practical note: A lender who advertises "up to 85% LTC" may simultaneously cap LTV at 70% of current value. Both constraints apply simultaneously - the loan amount is limited by whichever is more restrictive.
Value-add caveat: as-is LTV is not always the controlling constraint. In heavy renovation, repositioning, or conversion deals, some bridge and private lenders size the loan primarily off LTC or LTARV. In those cases, total proceeds can exceed 100% of current as-is value because the lender is underwriting the completed value and execution plan, not only today's appraisal. Confirm which metric controls before comparing leverage quotes.
2026 LTV Ranges by Multifamily Sub-Type
| Property Type | As-Is LTV Max | LTC Max | Rate Range | Non-Recourse Available? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Property Type Stabilized Multifamily (>90% occ) | As-Is LTV Max 75 - 80% | LTC Max N/A | Rate Range 9.00 - 10.00% | Non-Recourse Available? Yes, 65% LTV |
| Property Type Value-Add Multifamily (50 - 89% occ) | As-Is LTV Max 70 - 75% | LTC Max 80 - 85% | Rate Range 9.50 - 11.00% | Non-Recourse Available? Yes, 65% LTV |
| Property Type Lease-Up (0 - 50% occ) | As-Is LTV Max 65 - 70% | LTC Max 75 - 80% | Rate Range 10.00 - 11.50% | Non-Recourse Available? Partial/full recourse |
| Property Type Ground-Up Construction Bridge | As-Is LTV Max 55 - 65% of ARV | LTC Max 70 - 75% | Rate Range 11.00 - 14.00% | Non-Recourse Available? Rare |
| Property Type Distressed / REO | As-Is LTV Max 50 - 60% | LTC Max 65 - 70% | Rate Range 12.00 - 14.00%+ | Non-Recourse Available? Rarely available |
Source: PeerSense, CommercialLoanDirect, lender term sheets, May 2026.
What Moves LTV Limits
LTV ceilings are not fixed - they're negotiated based on a combination of factors. Here's how each one moves the dial:
1. Sponsor Track Record
The single biggest LTV driver. An institutional sponsor with 10+ stabilized exits can often access 75 - 80% LTV. A first-time sponsor on the same deal may be capped at 60 - 65%.
2. Property Occupancy
Bridge lenders are underwriting future value - but they still care deeply about where you're starting.
- 90%+ occupied: Standard institutional bridge programs apply. Maximum LTV at 75 - 80%.
- 75 - 89% occupied: Most lenders still comfortable. LTV ceiling drops to 70 - 75%.
- 50 - 74% occupied: Lease-up program territory. 65 - 70% LTV, higher spread, often requires interest reserve.
- Below 50% occupied: Hard money / private bridge only, 55 - 65% LTV.
3. Market Tier
Lenders price location risk into LTV limits:
| Market Tier | Example Markets | LTV Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Market Tier Gateway (Tier 1) | Example Markets NYC, LA, Chicago, SF | LTV Impact Max LTV available |
| Market Tier Secondary (Tier 2) | Example Markets Denver, Austin, Nashville, Charlotte | LTV Impact Standard LTV available |
| Market Tier Tertiary (Tier 3) | Example Markets Boise, Spokane, Knoxville | LTV Impact 5 - 10% LTV haircut |
| Market Tier Rural / Non-MSA | Example Markets Sub-50K population markets | LTV Impact 10 - 15% LTV haircut or pass |
4. Loan Size
- Below $2M: Private/hard money bridge at 70 - 75% LTV. Few institutional programs.
- $2M - $10M: Full competitive institutional bridge market. 70 - 80% LTV available.
- $10M+: Deepest institutional market. Non-recourse, lowest spreads, 75 - 80% LTV accessible for Tier 1 sponsors.
5. Interest Reserve
For low-occupancy properties with limited current cash flow, lenders require an interest reserve - funds set aside at closing to cover monthly interest payments during stabilization. The reserve is often funded from the loan proceeds.
Typical interest reserve requirements:
- 6 - 12 months for lease-up deals
- 3 - 6 months for minor value-add
- The reserve is included in the total loan amount, which in turn affects the LTC calculation
Non-Recourse Bridge Loans: The LTV Threshold
Non-recourse bridge financing is available in multifamily, but it comes with stricter LTV requirements:
| Recourse Structure | Typical LTV Max | Sponsor Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Recourse Structure Non-recourse | Typical LTV Max 65 - 70% | Sponsor Requirement Tier 1 - 2, $10M+ loan size typical |
| Recourse Structure Partial recourse (bad-boy carve-outs only) | Typical LTV Max 70 - 75% | Sponsor Requirement Tier 2 - 3, flexible on size |
| Recourse Structure Full recourse | Typical LTV Max 75 - 80% | Sponsor Requirement All sponsor tiers, smaller loans |
Bad-boy carve-outs are not full recourse. They are specific exceptions to non-recourse protection that create personal liability only for fraud, misrepresentation, misappropriation of funds, environmental violations, and bankruptcy. Every institutional non-recourse bridge loan includes them.
Fannie Mae Bridge vs. Private Bridge: LTV Compared
Fannie Mae offers its own bridge product - the Flexible Choice Bridge - for multifamily assets in transition:
| Parameter | Private Bridge | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge |
|---|---|---|
| Parameter Max LTV | Private Bridge 80% (select lenders/sponsors) | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge 80% |
| Parameter Rate | Private Bridge 9.00 - 11.50% floating | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge Fixed-rate conversion option |
| Parameter Min loan size | Private Bridge $500K (private); $2M (institutional) | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge No minimum (some programs $5M+) |
| Parameter Non-recourse | Private Bridge Available at 65 - 70% LTV | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge Yes (standard) |
| Parameter Close time | Private Bridge 7 - 30 days (private); 2 - 4 weeks (institutional) | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge 30 - 45 days |
| Parameter Best for | Private Bridge Speed, transitional assets, distressed | Fannie Mae Flexible Choice Bridge Stabilizing assets with agency exit plan |
The Fannie Mae product offers the non-recourse protection and rate certainty of an agency loan while allowing for near-bridge-level leverage - but it requires a cleaner underlying asset and a longer process.
The Interest Rate - LTV Trade-Off
One of the most actionable insights in bridge loan pricing: every 5 - 10% reduction in LTV typically earns a 25 - 50 bps rate reduction and 0.25 - 0.50 points off origination.
| LTV | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) | Origination |
|---|---|---|
| LTV 80% | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) 10.75 - 11.50% | Origination 1.50 - 2.00% |
| LTV 75% | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) 10.00 - 10.75% | Origination 1.25 - 1.50% |
| LTV 70% | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) 9.50 - 10.25% | Origination 1.00 - 1.25% |
| LTV 65% | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) 9.00 - 9.75% | Origination 0.75 - 1.00% |
| LTV 60% | Indicative Rate (Tier 2 Sponsor, Multifamily, May 2026) 8.50 - 9.25% | Origination 0.50 - 0.75% |
If your deal can support a lower LTV (more equity in), the total interest cost reduction across an 18 - 24 month loan often outweighs the additional equity deployed.
How YieldStack Matches LTV to Lender Appetite
Bridge lenders have wildly different LTV comfort zones by property type, market, and occupancy. A lender who tops out at 70% LTV for a Midwestern value-add might go to 78% for a gateway market lease-up with a strong sponsor.
YieldStack's matching engine maps your deal's LTV, property type, market, and sponsor tier against lender-specific credit boxes - so you don't waste time submitting to lenders who will immediately undercut your requested leverage.
Editorial Disclaimer
LTV ranges as of May 2026. All ranges are indicative market estimates and vary by lender, property type, sponsor profile, and market conditions. This article does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. YieldStack is an AI-powered commercial mortgage brokerage and end-to-end CRE financing provider. It helps borrowers and sponsors structure, package, match, negotiate, and close commercial real estate financing.