How to Evaluate DSCR Lenders for Multifamily

DSCR Loans

How to Evaluate DSCR Lenders for Multifamily

There is no single best DSCR lender for multifamily. Use this ten-criterion scoring framework — DSCR floor and method, unit-count cap, loan-size band, LTV tiers, prepayment structure, interest-only cost, seasoning, reserves, fees, and turn time — to rank any lender against your specific deal.

By Rommin Adl · · 15 min read

Key takeaway: No lender is universally best for multifamily DSCR loans. Compare ten variables instead: DSCR floor and calculation method, unit-count cap, loan-size band, LTV tier, rent basis, prepayment structure, interest-only terms, seasoning and reserves, points and fees, and turn time. Score each lender on your specific deal, and the ranking answers itself.

There is no single best DSCR lender for multifamily investors, and any list that claims otherwise is ranking marketing spend rather than loan terms. "Best" is deal-specific: the lender who is excellent for a stabilized 8-unit building in a major metro at 65% leverage can be the wrong choice for a 3-unit property you plan to sell in 24 months. What actually separates DSCR lenders is a short set of underwriting and structural variables — the DSCR floor and how the ratio is computed, the unit-count cap, the loan-size band, the LTV ceiling attached to each DSCR tier, how rental income is treated, the prepayment structure, interest-only availability, seasoning and reserve requirements, points and fee transparency, and appraisal turn time. Score any lender against those ten criteria for your specific deal and the ranking writes itself. This guide gives you the framework, the benchmarks that are actually published by neutral and agency sources, and the questions to ask when a lender's answer is "it depends."

Why a named ranking is the wrong answer to this question

A ranked list of DSCR lenders goes stale the moment a credit box moves, which in practice happens every quarter and sometimes faster. Pricing sheets, unit-count caps, and leverage tiers get repriced against capital-markets conditions, not against last year's blog post. More importantly, a ranking assumes every reader is underwriting the same deal, and they are not. Two investors looking at the same 6-unit building — one taking cash out at maximum leverage, one buying for a five-year hold — will get materially different answers from the same lender, and the winner flips between them. The durable skill is not memorizing which lender is number one. It is knowing which variables to interrogate, what the published norms are for each, and which answers should make you walk away.

What does the DSCR floor actually mean, and how is it calculated?

The DSCR floor is the minimum ratio of property cash flow to debt service that a lender will accept, and the number itself matters far less than the method used to produce it. The reference definition is straightforward: debt service coverage ratio equals net operating income divided by debt service, where debt service is principal repayment plus interest payments plus lease payments, per Wikipedia's DSCR entry. On benchmarks, that same entry states that in the commercial real estate industry the minimum DSCR set by lenders is 1.25, and that most commercial banks require a ratio of 1.15–1.35. Corporate Finance Institute puts it similarly: most commercial banks and equipment finance firms want to see a minimum of 1.25x, but strongly prefer something closer to 2x or more, and anything less than 1x is considered very weak. Wikipedia's commercial mortgage entry gives a slightly wider published band, noting lenders usually require a minimum debt service coverage ratio that typically ranges from 1.1 to 1.4.

  • DSCR formula: net operating income ÷ debt service
  • Published CRE minimum: 1.25x
  • Published bank range: 1.15x–1.35x
  • Published commercial mortgage range: 1.1x–1.4x

Two lenders quoting "1.20x" can still be miles apart, because three method questions sit underneath the number. First, the rent basis: are they using in-place contract rents or the appraiser's market rents? A property renting below market underwrites very differently under each. Second, the denominator: on 1–4 unit properties, lenders typically quote against PITIA. The CFPB defines PITI as principal, interest, taxes and insurance — "the four basic elements of a monthly mortgage payment" — with taxes and insurance often held in an escrow account; the "A" adds association dues. Whether flood insurance, special assessments, or association reserves land inside that figure varies by lender, so ask. Third, and most overlooked: is debt service the actual note payment or a constructed amortizing payment? Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan term sheet is explicit that its test is a Minimum Amortizing DCR, meaning the ratio is computed against an amortizing payment even where interest-only is available. A lender that tests the actual interest-only payment will show you a much friendlier ratio on the same building. For the underlying qualification mechanics, see our guide to DSCR loan requirements.

The unit-count cliff: why five units is a different loan

The single sharpest dividing line in this market is not a lender's brand but the number of residential units on the parcel, because the entire financing system changes at five. Residential financing infrastructure stops at four units by design. FHFA's addendum to the 2026 conforming loan limit values sets baseline limits for two-, three-, and four-unit properties at $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750 for most areas, against a one-unit baseline of $832,750 — and the schedule simply ends there. There is no five-unit conforming limit, because five units is commercial multifamily.

  • 2026 baseline conforming limit, 1 unit: $832,750
  • 2026 baseline conforming limit, 2 units: $1,066,250
  • 2026 baseline conforming limit, 3 units: $1,288,800
  • 2026 baseline conforming limit, 4 units: $1,601,750
  • Where agency multifamily begins: 5 units

On the other side of that line, Freddie Mac's Optigo Small Balance Loan program defines eligible properties as "multifamily housing with five residential units or more." Non-agency DSCR programs sit outside the conforming limits, but the 1–4 versus 5+ split still shapes them, because appraisal forms, servicing, and reserve expectations diverge at the same boundary. Whether a given DSCR program stops at four units is a program decision rather than a rule — treat it as a varies-ask item and get the cap in writing. Do not assume the lender who quoted your duplex can do your 6-unit, and ask whether the 5–8 unit program is the same desk or a separate one. Caps can also be jurisdiction-specific: Freddie's SBL sheet carries a footnote requiring an entity borrower for properties in New Jersey with fewer than seven units. Our breakdown of small multifamily underwriting covers what changes above four units.

The evaluation criteria matrix

The table below turns the preceding discussion into a scoring sheet you can apply to any lender, on any deal, in a single phone call. Score each row green, amber, or red for your specific property and hold period, then compare totals rather than headline rates. Where the "what good looks like" column cites a published figure, the source is named; where norms genuinely vary across the market, the honest answer is to ask rather than to assume.

Criterion Why it matters What good looks like Red flag
DSCR floor Sets your maximum loan amount before LTV ever binds 1.20x–1.25x for stabilized product; published CRE minimum is 1.25x (Wikipedia) A floor quoted without saying how the ratio is built
DSCR calculation method Same floor, different math, different proceeds Written definition of NOI, rent basis, and debt-service basis "We'll figure it out at underwriting"
Rent basis In-place versus market rents move proceeds materially Stated policy, plus how vacancy and concessions are handled Market rents used without appraisal support
Unit-count cap Residential rails stop at 4 units; 5–8 is a separate tier Cap stated in writing; a real 5+ unit desk if you need one Verbal "we can probably do it"
Loan-size band Small loans get declined; large ones exceed the box Published minimum and maximum; Freddie SBL runs $1M–$6M in all markets No stated minimum loan amount
LTV ceiling by DSCR tier Leverage is tiered against coverage, not offered flat A tier grid you can see; commercial LTVs typically run 55%–70% (Wikipedia) One LTV number for every scenario
Interest-only Boosts cash-on-cash but usually costs coverage or leverage Explicit IO cost; Freddie SBL adds 0.10x–0.15x to DCR and caps LTV at 60%–65% for full-term IO IO offered with no stated coverage or LTV adjustment
Prepayment structure Decides whether your exit is free or expensive A named schedule (5-4-3-2-1, 3-2-1) matched to your hold period Yield maintenance on a property you plan to sell in year two
Seasoning / occupancy Gates whether a recent acquisition or lease-up asset qualifies Stated threshold; Freddie SBL requires 90% physical occupancy on a trailing 3-month average (85% in defined cases) No occupancy test disclosed until you are under contract
Reserves and escrows Reduces underwritten cash flow and raises cash to close Per-unit replacement reserve stated up front; Freddie SBL uses a $200/$250/$300 per-unit rating scale Reserves disclosed only in the final term sheet
Points and fees Often the largest cost gap between two similar quotes Itemized points, origination, application, and exit fees in dollars A rate quoted with no total cost
Appraisal and turn time Determines whether you hold your contract dates A committed ordering process, cost, and rate-lock policy An estimate with no process behind it

How do prepayment structures change what a lender is worth to you?

A prepayment structure is the clause that decides whether your exit plan is free, expensive, or effectively impossible, and it deserves more scrutiny than the headline rate. Bankrate defines a prepayment penalty as a fee a lender charges to discourage borrowers from replacing or terminating their mortgage before the end of the scheduled term, and separates hard penalties — which apply on refinance, sale, full payoff, or paying more than 20 percent of the balance in a year — from soft penalties, which apply only to refinancing. On consumer mortgages Bankrate describes a short, capped structure: up to 2 percent of the principal balance within the loan's first two years and 1 percent in year three.

Investor and commercial structures run considerably longer, which is why the shape matters more than the label. Freddie Mac's published Small Balance Loan prepayment grid shows step-down schedules written as digit strings: a 5-year fixed loan at "54321," a 7-year at "5544321," and a 10-year at "5544332211," each digit being the penalty percentage in that year. A second option set front-loads a 3% charge and then steps down, written as "321(3)" on a 5-year and "3(3)2(3)1(4)" on a 10-year, where the figure in parentheses is how many years that rate persists. A third option is yield maintenance, quoted as the greater of yield maintenance or 1%.

That third option is the one to interrogate. Yield maintenance is built to make the lender whole on lost interest, so its cost moves with rates rather than with a fixed schedule. On securitized commercial debt the equivalent escape is defeasance, which Corporate Finance Institute describes as replacing the property collateral with a portfolio of low-risk securities such as Treasury bills, and which it notes is only worth pursuing when the applicable prepayment penalty exceeds the amount spent on brokerage and consultation fees. Match the structure to your plan: a 3-2-1 or 5-4-3-2-1 step-down suits a defined hold and a planned sale, while yield maintenance suits a borrower who genuinely intends to hold to maturity. See prepayment penalty for the mechanics.

Loan size, LTV tiers, and interest-only: the leverage trade

Loan size, leverage, and interest-only availability are not three independent questions but one linked trade, because lenders price them against each other inside the same credit box. Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan sheet is a useful public illustration of how such a grid is built, even though it is one agency program and not the whole market. Loan amounts run $1 million to $6 million in all markets, and between $6 million and $7.5 million for properties with 75 units or less in Top and Standard SBL markets. Amortization runs up to 30 years, with 5-, 7-, or 10-year fixed-rate terms or a 20-year hybrid ARM.

The coverage-and-leverage grid is explicitly tiered by market:

Market tier Minimum amortizing DCR Maximum LTV
Top SBL markets 1.20x 80%
Standard SBL markets 1.25x 80%
Small SBL markets 1.30x 70% (75% for acquisitions)
Very small SBL markets 1.40x 70% (75% for acquisitions)

Interest-only is not free inside that grid. Full-term IO adds 0.15x to the baseline DCR and caps LTV at 65% in Top and Standard markets, and adds 0.10x with a 60% LTV cap in Small and Very Small markets. Partial IO is rationed by term: zero years on a 5-year term, one year on a 7-year, and two years on a 10-year term or 20-year hybrid in the smaller markets. That is the trade in its clearest form — you buy cash flow today with coverage and leverage. Ask any DSCR lender to state their IO cost the same way, as a coverage add and an LTV cap, rather than as a yes or no. For wider context, Wikipedia's commercial mortgage entry notes commercial mortgage LTVs are typically between 55% and 70%, unlike residential mortgages which are typically 80% or above, and that commercial mortgages generally do not fully amortize over the stated term and therefore frequently end with a balloon payment.

What should you ask about rents, short-term rental income, and reserves?

Income treatment and reserve requirements are where two lenders quoting the identical DSCR floor can arrive at loan amounts that differ by six figures on the same building. Occupancy and seasoning gates come first: Freddie Mac's SBL sheet requires the property to be stabilized at 90% physical occupancy for the trailing 3-month average prior to underwriting, or 85% where the property meets defined criteria such as being under 30 units, or recently built or renovated in a Top Market. Non-agency DSCR programs set their own seasoning rules and they vary widely, so ask for the trailing-month requirement and whether a recent acquisition resets the clock.

On short-term rental income there is no published industry norm worth quoting, and anyone who hands you one is guessing. Treatment ranges from full exclusion, to a haircut against a third-party market data report, to using long-term market rent as a proxy regardless of actual STR revenue. This is a varies-ask item: get the policy in writing before you order an appraisal, and ask specifically whether the lender will use your actual booking history at all, and for how many months.

Reserves and liquidity are the quietest proceeds-killer. Freddie's SBL sheet underwrites replacement reserves on a rating scale of $200, $250, or $300 per unit depending on the property needs assessment, defers the real estate tax escrow only where the LTV ratio is 65% or less, and separately requires borrower net worth equal to the loan amount and liquidity equal to nine months of principal and interest. Every one of those is a question to put to a DSCR lender directly, because each one moves either your loan amount or your cash to close, and none of them appear in a rate quote.

Points, fees, and turn times: the costs that don't show up in the rate

The interest rate is the number every lender leads with, and it is routinely the smallest driver of what a loan actually costs you over a five-year hold. Start with points. One point equals one percent of the loan amount, and for each point purchased the loan rate is typically reduced by anywhere from 1/8% (0.125%) to 1/4% (0.25%), per Wikipedia's discount points entry — which also flags the distinction that matters most in practice: discount points are always used to buy down the interest rate, while origination fees are sometimes administrative fees the lender charges and sometimes just another term for buying down the rate. Insist that any quote separate the two.

  • One discount point: 1% of the loan amount
  • Typical rate reduction per point: 0.125%–0.25%
  • Break-even test: compare monthly savings against buydown cost over your actual hold, not the full term

Beyond points, Wikipedia's commercial mortgage entry notes lenders typically require an application fee or good-faith deposit, and may charge origination or underwriting fees and exit fees. Exit fees are the ones borrowers miss, because they surface at payoff rather than at closing. Ask for a full itemization in dollars on a quote you can compare line by line against another lender's. On appraisal and turn time there is no credible published benchmark for DSCR programs, so treat it as another varies-ask: get the ordering process, who orders it, what it costs, and what happens to your rate lock if it runs long. Freddie's SBL program offers a 60- to 120-day rate-lock period; ask any lender what theirs is and what an extension costs.

Compare programs without calling ten lenders

Running this framework against a meaningful number of lenders by phone is a week of work, which is the practical reason most investors settle for the first two quotes they receive. YieldStack exists to remove that step. A 5-minute submit runs your deal against 5,000+ loan programs and returns the matched lenders. There is $0 upfront, and the fee is 0.50–1.00% at closing. You still apply the criteria above yourself — the platform just gets you comparable quotes to apply them to. Match your deal to lenders.

The bottom line

Stop looking for the best DSCR lender and start scoring lenders against your deal. The variables that actually differentiate them are knowable and mostly askable in one call: the DSCR floor and the method behind it, the unit-count cap, the loan-size band, the LTV tier attached to your coverage, how in-place and short-term rental income are treated, the prepayment structure against your hold period, what interest-only costs in coverage and leverage, seasoning and reserve requirements, itemized points and fees, and turn time. The published benchmarks give you a sanity check — a 1.25x commercial minimum, 55%–70% typical commercial leverage, one point equal to one percent of the loan — but the answers that decide your deal are program-specific and change over time. Get them in writing, confirm current terms directly with the lender, and rank the lenders yourself.

Frequently Asked Questions

What DSCR do I need for a multifamily loan?

It depends on the lender and the market, but the published benchmarks cluster around 1.25x. Wikipedia's DSCR entry states that in the commercial real estate industry the minimum DSCR set by lenders is 1.25, and that most commercial banks require a ratio of 1.15–1.35; Corporate Finance Institute reports the same 1.25x minimum with a preference for closer to 2x. Agency programs tier it explicitly — Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan term sheet sets a minimum amortizing DCR of 1.20x in Top markets, 1.25x in Standard, 1.30x in Small, and 1.40x in Very Small markets. Ask any lender not just for the floor but for how the ratio is calculated: in-place or market rents, what sits in the PITIA denominator, and whether debt service is the actual note payment or an amortizing payment.

Do DSCR lenders do 5+ unit multifamily, or only up to 4 units?

Both exist, but they are different tiers with different infrastructure. Four units is where residential financing ends: FHFA's 2026 conforming loan limit schedule covers one- through four-unit properties ($832,750, $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750 in most areas) and stops there. Five units is where agency multifamily begins — Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan program defines eligible properties as multifamily housing with five residential units or more. Non-agency DSCR programs sit outside the conforming limits, and whether a specific program caps at four units is a program decision rather than a rule. Get the unit-count cap in writing before you spend money on an appraisal, and ask whether the 5–8 unit program runs through the same desk.

Is a 5-4-3-2-1 prepay better than yield maintenance?

It depends entirely on your hold period, which is why the structure should be evaluated against your exit plan rather than in the abstract. A step-down schedule is a fixed, knowable cost that declines each year — Freddie Mac's published SBL grid shows 54321 on a 5-year fixed loan, 5544321 on a 7-year, and 5544332211 on a 10-year, each digit being that year's penalty percentage. Yield maintenance is instead designed to make the lender whole on lost interest, so its cost moves with rates rather than following a fixed schedule, and Freddie quotes it as the greater of yield maintenance or 1%. If you have a defined hold and a planned sale or refinance, a declining step-down is usually the more predictable choice. If you genuinely intend to hold to maturity, yield maintenance may price better.

Does interest-only help or hurt my DSCR?

It depends on whether the lender tests your actual payment or a constructed amortizing payment, and this is one of the most consequential questions you can ask. Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan term sheet tests a Minimum Amortizing DCR, meaning the ratio is computed against an amortizing payment even when interest-only is in place — and full-term IO carries an explicit surcharge: it adds 0.15x to the baseline DCR and caps LTV at 65% in Top and Standard markets, or adds 0.10x with a 60% LTV cap in Small and Very Small markets. Partial IO is also rationed by term in the smaller markets: zero years on a 5-year term, one year on a 7-year, two years on a 10-year term or 20-year hybrid. Ask your lender to quote IO cost the same way, as a coverage add plus an LTV cap.

Will a DSCR lender count my Airbnb income on a multifamily property?

Short-term rental income treatment varies substantially between programs, and there is no published industry norm we would repeat as fact. In practice, treatment ranges from excluding STR revenue entirely, to applying a haircut against a third-party market data report, to using long-term market rent as a proxy regardless of what the property actually grosses. Because this single policy can move your loan amount by a wide margin, treat it as a varies-ask item: get the policy in writing before ordering an appraisal, and ask specifically whether the lender will use your actual booking history, how many months of it they require, and whether a seasonality adjustment applies. If STR income is central to your deal, screen for it in the very first conversation rather than at underwriting.

Get matched to lenders for your deal · Try the lender match tool