Multifamily Construction Financing in Florida Under $15M

Construction Financing

Multifamily Construction Financing in Florida Under $15M

Sub-$15M multifamily construction in Florida is served by four lender types, not a leaderboard: regional banks, credit unions, private construction lenders, and HUD 221(d)(4). Here is how each is structured, what Florida adds to the cost stack, and how to run the process.

By Rommin Adl · · 12 min read

Key takeaway: Sub-$15M multifamily construction in Florida is served by four lender types — regional banks, credit unions, private construction lenders, and HUD 221(d)(4) — not by a ranked list. Florida permitted 63,075 units in 5+ unit buildings in 2025. Fix your cost basis, bind wind coverage before sizing, and name your takeout on day one.

There is no honest ranked list of the best multifamily construction lenders for sub-$15M Florida deals, because loan size, sponsor balance sheet, county, and takeout plan reshuffle the answer on every file. What you are actually choosing among is four lender types: regional and community banks, credit unions, private and bridge construction lenders, and HUD's Section 221(d)(4) mortgage insurance program — which, per HUD, supports construction or rehabilitation of rental housing containing five or more units through long-term mortgages of up to 40 years, with no tenant income limits. Sub-$15M is not a niche in Florida; it is the modal deal. Florida authorized 63,075 units across 1,549 buildings of five units or more in 2025, per the Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey — roughly 41 units and about $7.7 million of permit-reported construction valuation per building. The process that gets one of these financed is the same whichever type you land with: fix your cost basis with a hard-bid or GMP contract, price wind insurance before you size the loan rather than after, name your takeout on day one, and run the lender types in parallel rather than sequentially. This guide covers the Florida-specific half of that process; for the generic mechanics of how a construction loan is structured, drawn, and converted, see our guide to multifamily construction loans.

Which lender types fund sub-$15M multifamily construction in Florida?

Four lender types write construction paper on Florida multifamily projects under $15 million, and they differ far less on headline price than on what they must see before they will commit. Sub-$15M sits in an awkward band — too small for the national construction platforms that prefer nine-figure ground-up, too large for many single-branch lenders to hold without a participation. That gap is exactly why running a structured process beats working a shortlist.

Lender type Typical loan-to-cost Pricing basis Time to close Recourse norm
Regional or community bank Varies — negotiated against liquidity, county, and deposit relationship Floating over a short-term index plus origination fee Varies Varies — commonly a repayment or completion guaranty
Credit union or CUSO Varies Floating or fixed, member pricing Varies Varies
Private or bridge construction lender Varies — generally the highest of the four types Floating over an index with a rate floor, plus origination and exit fees Varies — generally the fastest of the four Varies
HUD Section 221(d)(4) Varies — set by HUD program ratios, not negotiated Fixed, executed through GNMA mortgage-backed securities (HUD) Varies — the longest of the four Varies — set by HUD program rules

Every leverage cell above reads varies for a reason. Loan-to-cost on a sub-$15M Florida construction deal is negotiated against your liquidity, your completion guaranty, and your county, and no lender type publishes a number you can rely on in advance. Treat any quoted loan-to-cost as a bid to be confirmed in a term sheet, not a market standard.

The places where hard, published parameters do exist are the agency takeout side and Florida's own statutes. Those are worth memorizing:

  • Florida 5+ unit permits, 2025: 63,075 units across 1,549 buildings (Census BPS)
  • Average permitted 5+ unit Florida building, 2025: about 41 units
  • Average permit-reported construction valuation per building: about $7.7 million
  • Agency lease-up maximum LTV (as-stabilized): 75%
  • Agency lease-up minimum debt coverage ratio: 1.25x to 1.35x
  • Minimum cash equity, lease-up refinance: 15%
  • Minimum cash equity, lease-up acquisition: 25%
  • HUD Section 221(d)(4) maximum term: 40 years
  • Miami-Dade design wind speed range: 165 to 185 mph
  • Broward design wind speed range: 156 to 180 mph
  • Florida impact fee increase cap: 50% of the current rate
  • Live Local affordability threshold: 40% of units for 30 years

How much of the cost will a Florida construction lender actually fund?

Loan-to-cost is the ratio that governs your equity check, and the arithmetic is unforgiving once Florida's cost stack is loaded in. Corporate Finance Institute states the relationship plainly in its real estate development model: the max loan amount equals total development cost multiplied by the loan-to-cost percentage, and the equity amount equals total development cost minus that max loan amount. Two consequences follow that regularly catch first-time Florida sponsors.

First, every dollar added to the budget after the lender sizes the loan is a dollar of your equity, not theirs — which is why an under-quoted wind premium or a mid-construction impact fee step-up converts directly into a capital call. Second, lenders size against their cost figure, not yours. If the appraiser or the lender's construction consultant reprices your hard costs downward, your loan shrinks while your obligation to finish the building does not.

What does Florida add to the cost stack that other states do not?

Three Florida-specific line items move sub-$15M construction budgets enough to change whether a deal pencils: property insurance, high-wind construction requirements, and impact fees. As of August 2026, all three are quantifiable from public sources, and lenders will ask about all three before issuing a term sheet.

Insurance. Insurance is a small share of a multifamily operating budget but a disproportionate share of the growth in that budget. CBRE reported in July 2024 that insurance makes up 8% of total multifamily expenses while contributing 17% of total expense growth, and that insurance costs suppressed Florida multifamily values by 6.8% since Q4 2019 — with Jacksonville down 9.6% and West Palm Beach down 5.0%, against a 3.6% national figure. The trend has since moderated: CRE Daily reported in June 2025, citing RealPage, that insurance cost growth fell from 33.5% in early 2024 to just over 7% annualized by Q1 2025, with Florida registering sub-1% growth and the largest year-over-year deceleration of any state, down 10 percentage points. Longer-run projections remain steep — Connect CRE, citing Deloitte, put monthly insurance costs on a path from $2,726 in 2023 to $4,890 by 2030, an 8.7% compound annual growth rate.

Wind construction. Miami-Dade and Broward counties sit inside the Florida Building Code's High-Velocity Hurricane Zone; Palm Beach County does not. Design wind speeds in Miami-Dade run from 165 mph for Risk Category I to 185 mph for Risk Category III, and in Broward from 156 mph to 180 mph. Products used for hurricane protection in the HVHZ must pass the TAS 201, 202, and 203 test standards and appear in a searchable product-approval database. Practically, a Miami-Dade building carries a different envelope, glazing, and approval trail than an otherwise identical building in Orlando — and the lender's construction consultant will look for it.

Impact fees. Florida statute caps how fast a local government can raise impact fees, which gives you a bounded worst case instead of an open-ended one. Under Fla. Stat. § 163.31801, an increase of not more than 25% of the current rate must be implemented in two equal annual increments; an increase above 25% but not more than 50% must be implemented in four equal installments; and an impact fee increase may not exceed 50% of the current rate. A jurisdiction can exceed those phase-in limits only by demonstrating extraordinary circumstances, holding at least two publicly noticed workshops, and passing the increase by a two-thirds vote of the governing body.

How long does a Florida construction loan take to close?

Timelines vary by lender type and none of the four publishes a committed schedule, so the honest planning approach is to sequence the gates rather than count days. What is knowable is the ordering: entitlement certainty first, then a fixed cost basis, then third-party reports, then credit approval, then closing.

The two Florida-specific items that most often extend that sequence are the wind insurance quote — which underwriters increasingly want bound rather than indicated before closing — and product-approval documentation in HVHZ counties. Sponsors pursuing HUD's Section 221(d)(4) should plan for the longest runway of the four types: HUD's process requires a pre-application conference with the local Multifamily Region, a site appraisal and market analysis application for new construction, and only then a firm commitment application submitted through a HUD-approved lender.

One entitlement lever worth knowing: Florida's Live Local provisions at Fla. Stat. § 166.04151 require administrative approval, without further action by the governing body, for qualifying multifamily developments where at least 40% of the residential units are rental units affordable for a period of at least 30 years. For those projects a municipality may not restrict density below the highest currently allowed, may not restrict height below the highest allowed within one mile of the development or three stories (whichever is higher), and may not restrict floor area ratio below 150% of the highest currently allowed. That is a schedule variable as much as a zoning one.

What documentation do lenders require before they will size the deal?

Every construction lender in Florida asks for the same core package, and the fastest sponsors have it assembled before the first call rather than after the first term sheet. Missing items do not merely slow the file; they change the quoted leverage, because a lender pricing against uncertainty prices defensively.

  • Cost basis: a hard-bid or guaranteed-maximum-price contract with a named general contractor, plus a line-item budget with contingency broken out
  • Plans and permits: approved or near-final construction drawings, site plan approval status, and the permit path by jurisdiction
  • Sponsor package: personal financial statement, schedule of real estate owned, verified liquidity, and a completed-projects track record
  • Third parties: appraisal with as-is and as-stabilized values, environmental, geotechnical, and an independent construction cost review
  • Insurance: builder's risk and wind coverage quotes, bound where possible given Florida pricing volatility
  • Takeout evidence: a term sheet, forward commitment, or defensible stabilized underwriting supporting the permanent loan

How draws and inspections work once you are building

Construction money funds in arrears against completed work, which means your equity and your contractor's payment terms have to absorb the gap between paying trades and receiving reimbursement. The cadence is typically monthly: the contractor submits an application for payment, the lender's inspector verifies percentage of completion in the field, title issues a date-down endorsement confirming no intervening liens, and funds release net of retainage.

Florida adds two wrinkles worth planning around. Construction lien practice makes lien waivers from subcontractors and suppliers a hard gate on most draws rather than a courtesy, and hurricane season interrupts inspection and delivery schedules in ways that surface as timing risk in your interest reserve. If that reserve was sized on the original schedule, a storm-delayed quarter draws it down faster than the building progresses. Our construction draw schedule guide covers how to structure and defend a draw schedule in detail.

Why your takeout matters on day one

Construction lenders underwrite the exit before they underwrite the build, so the permanent loan you plan to use governs how the construction loan is sized and structured. This is where published, verifiable parameters actually exist, and where you should anchor your pro forma instead of guessing.

Takeout path Published parameter Source
Agency lease-up loan (pre-stabilization) Maximum LTV 75% as-stabilized; minimum debt coverage ratio 1.25x to 1.35x depending on market Freddie Mac Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet
Agency lease-up — equity floor Minimum cash equity 15% (refinance) or 25% (acquisition) Freddie Mac Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet
Agency lease-up — rate lock gate 50% occupied, 60% leased, and 60% or more certificates of occupancy issued Freddie Mac Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet
Agency lease-up — closing gate 1.05x debt coverage (refinance) or 1.0x (acquisition), with 100% of certificates of occupancy issued Freddie Mac Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet
HUD Section 221(d)(4) Long-term mortgage up to 40 years; rental housing of five or more units; no income limits HUD multifamily program descriptions
Bank permanent or DSCR loan Varies — negotiated deal by deal Not published

Two structural details from that Freddie Mac term sheet deserve attention while you are still in construction. Eligibility requires stabilization expected within 12 months of closing, and a Lease-Up Credit Enhancement may be required at a minimum of 5% of unpaid principal balance — 10% if the enhancement takes the form of a guaranty — released only once the property achieves the required amortizing debt coverage ratio. If that ratio is not reached within 12 months, the enhancement is used to resize the loan and recast payments. A slow lease-up does not merely delay your exit; it can shrink it.

If the permanent market is not ready when your certificate of occupancy lands, a short-term bridge is the standard alternative — see our Florida multifamily bridge loan guide for how that path is priced and structured.

How to run the lender search

Run the four lender types simultaneously rather than sequentially, because a term sheet from one type is the only reliable way to price another. Sponsors who work lenders one at a time on a sub-$15M Florida deal typically spend more calendar time and end up with less leverage, since the last lender standing faces no competitive pressure and knows it.

A workable sequence: assemble the documentation package above; identify which of the four types your sponsor profile and timeline actually qualify for; approach several lenders within each qualifying type at once; and compare term sheets on total cost of capital — origination, exit fee, interest reserve sizing, recourse, and the takeout each permits — rather than on headline rate. The cheapest coupon attached to a full repayment guaranty and a thin interest reserve is often the most expensive loan on the table.

Get matched with construction lenders

YieldStack is currently serving borrowers in Florida, and the fastest way to learn which lender types will actually quote your project is to let the deal itself do the screening. Submit once — the intake takes about five minutes — and our matching engine screens your project against 5,000+ loan programs and returns the lenders whose stated criteria fit. There is $0 upfront; we are paid a 0.50–1.00% fee at closing.

Get matched with construction lenders

The bottom line

Sub-$15M multifamily construction in Florida is financed by lender types, not by a leaderboard. Fix your cost basis, bind your wind coverage before you size the loan, name your takeout on day one, and run banks, credit unions, private construction lenders, and HUD in parallel. The sponsors who close fastest are the ones whose documentation arrived before their questions did.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a construction loan for a 40-unit apartment building in Florida if I have never developed before?

It is harder but not disqualifying, and the lender type you can realistically reach changes. Banks and credit unions underwrite the sponsor first, so a first-time developer is usually asked to add a co-guarantor or an experienced development partner. Private construction lenders underwrite the asset, budget, and exit more heavily, which is why first-timers often land there at higher cost. Note that 40 units is close to the Florida norm: the state's 2025 permits averaged about 41 units per 5+ unit building, per the Census Building Permits Survey. Agency lease-up takeouts are stricter — Freddie Mac's Optigo Lease-Up term sheet requires borrowers with experience in new construction and/or lease-up properties, so plan your exit partner early.

How much cash do I actually need to bring to a $12M Florida multifamily construction deal?

Start from the loan-to-cost arithmetic rather than a rule of thumb. Corporate Finance Institute frames it as total development cost times the loan-to-cost percentage for the loan, with equity equal to total development cost minus that loan. Because no construction lender type publishes a reliable loan-to-cost figure in advance, treat any quote as a bid to confirm in a term sheet. Then add Florida-specific buffers your budget must absorb: a bound wind insurance premium rather than an indication, and headroom for an impact fee step-up, which Fla. Stat. § 163.31801 caps at 50% of the current rate and requires to be phased in over two or four increments.

Is HUD 221(d)(4) worth pursuing for a deal under $15 million?

It depends almost entirely on how patient your capital is. HUD states that Section 221(d)(4) supports construction or substantial rehabilitation of rental housing containing five or more units through long-term mortgages of up to 40 years, executed with GNMA mortgage-backed securities and carrying no tenant income limits — a combined construction-and-permanent structure the other three lender types cannot match. The cost is time: HUD's process requires a pre-application conference with the local Multifamily Region, a site appraisal and market analysis application for new construction, and then a firm commitment application through a HUD-approved lender. If your land is under a short option or your equity has a near-term return hurdle, that runway usually decides it against you.

Why do Florida construction lenders keep asking about my insurance quote before they will size the loan?

Because in Florida the insurance line has historically moved faster than any other operating expense, and it flows straight into the stabilized value the lender is lending against. CBRE reported that insurance is only 8% of total multifamily expenses but drove 17% of total expense growth, and that insurance costs suppressed Florida multifamily values by 6.8% since Q4 2019, with Jacksonville down 9.6%. Costs have since decelerated — CRE Daily, citing RealPage, reported growth falling from 33.5% in early 2024 to just over 7% annualized by Q1 2025, with Florida at sub-1%. Lenders still want the number bound rather than indicated, because an under-quoted premium reduces net operating income and therefore the takeout that repays them.

How soon after certificate of occupancy can I refinance into a permanent loan?

You may not have to wait for full stabilization, which is the point of an agency lease-up product. Freddie Mac's Optigo Lease-Up Loan term sheet allows a rate lock once the property is 50% occupied, 60% leased, and 60% or more certificates of occupancy have been issued, and closing at 1.05x debt coverage for a refinance or 1.0x for an acquisition with 100% of certificates of occupancy issued. Eligibility requires stabilization expected within 12 months of closing, maximum as-stabilized LTV of 75%, and a minimum debt coverage ratio of 1.25x to 1.35x depending on market. A Lease-Up Credit Enhancement of at least 5% of unpaid principal balance may be required, and if the required ratio is not reached within 12 months it is used to resize the loan and recast payments.

Get matched to lenders for your deal · Try the lender match tool