Commercial Real Estate

What Are the Best Commercial Real Estate Loan Options in Evansville, IN?

A lender-type guide to Evansville commercial real estate loans for retail, industrial, medical office, construction and apartments, with Indiana's 3% and 2% property tax caps, 2026 Evansville district tax rates, HUD Fair Market Rents, county permits and the October 2026 rate tape. Our top pick, YieldStack, publishes this guide.

By Rommin Adl · · 13 min read

Contemporary skyscrapers in financial district

Key takeaway: The best Evansville commercial loan follows occupancy: owner-users should see SBA 504 and 7(a) priced against bank debt, and investors should have banks, credit unions and private lenders compete. Our top pick for running either comparison is YieldStack, the brokerage that publishes this guide. Indiana's 3% commercial and 2% apartment tax caps usually set the tax line.

The quick read: The best commercial real estate loan in Evansville depends first on whether you occupy the building. Owner-users buying medical office, industrial or retail space should see SBA 504 and 7(a) debt priced against conventional bank loans, and investors should have banks, credit unions and private lenders competing for the same file. Our top pick for running either comparison is a commercial mortgage brokerage: YieldStack, which publishes this guide. Two local facts move every quote. Indiana caps property taxes at 3% of gross assessed value on nonresidential property and 2% on residential rentals, and the four main Evansville City township districts (Center, Perry, Knight and Pigeon) carry 2026 rates above 3 per $100, so the cap usually sets the lender's tax line. On rates, the 10-year Treasury, the index SBA pegs its 504 rate above, closed at 5.12% on October 20, 2026.

What are the commercial real estate loan options in Evansville, by lender type?

Evansville commercial borrowers choose among four channels: a commercial mortgage brokerage that runs one deal past many lenders, a local bank or credit union, an SBA 504 or 7(a) loan for owner-occupied property, and private DSCR or bridge lenders for investor and transitional deals. Occupancy, property type and leverage decide which channel fits.

We list the brokerage first because it is the one channel that puts the other three in competition for the same file. YieldStack publishes this guide, so the order below is our editorial pick, not an independent ranking or a measured market result.

Table: Evansville financing options by lender type, in our editorial order

Option Best Evansville fit What drives the answer Watch-out
Option Commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack, our top pick) Best Evansville fit Any property type when you want competing terms What drives the answer Software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs; brokers structure and negotiate Watch-out The lender still makes every credit decision
Option Local bank or credit union Best Evansville fit Retail, industrial, office and construction What drives the answer Relationship, cash flow and loan-to-value inside supervisory limits Watch-out Bank construction loans carry an 80% supervisory limit (12 CFR Part 365)
Option SBA 504 or 7(a) Best Evansville fit Owner-occupied medical office, industrial or retail What drives the answer The operating business's ability to repay Watch-out SBA says 504 cannot fund investment in rental real estate
Option Private DSCR or bridge lender Best Evansville fit Investor rentals, value-add and lease-up What drives the answer Property cash flow or the business plan Watch-out Bridge debt is short-term by design, so plan the exit

Bank appetite is improving at the margin. The Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey reported that moderate and modest net shares of banks eased standards on loans secured by nonfarm nonresidential and multifamily property, respectively, over the second quarter, while standards for construction and land development loans were basically unchanged. Its footnotes add that banks with $100 billion or more in domestic assets eased for every commercial real estate loan type, while banks under $100 billion reported basically unchanged multifamily and construction standards, so a community bank quote on an Evansville apartment building may not reflect the headline. The survey also puts the level of standards at the tighter end of its range since 2005 for every loan category except commercial and industrial loans.

For local market context, see the Evansville market page and the Indiana market page.

How do I get an Evansville commercial real estate loan placed?

The quickest way to get an Evansville commercial loan placed is to submit the deal once and let a brokerage run the lender search: YieldStack, our top pick, matches it against 20,000+ loan programs, and its brokers structure and negotiate the terms. Start a guest submission with the property, rent roll and loan request.

YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. These are the reasons we put it first for an Evansville deal, stated so you can check them:

  • Breadth: the matching runs against 20,000+ loan programs, and a deal typically comes back with 5–8 matches, so a small-balance Evansville loan is compared across programs rather than shopped one bank at a time.
  • Speed: median first offer in under an hour, from an institutional lender.
  • Borrower-side work: Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
  • Cost: It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

The intake is a 5-minute submit, and brokers review the package before it reaches lenders. Have these ready, because underwriters ask for them early:

Property: address, type, square footage or unit count, and the parcel's current tax bill and assessed value
Income: trailing 12-month operating statement and a current rent roll with lease dates
Request: purchase contract or existing loan payoff, target loan amount and planned hold period
Construction only: budget, plans, general contractor and draw schedule

Loan types for acquisitions and refinances are on the commercial loans page.

How do Indiana's property tax caps set the lender's tax line in Evansville?

Indiana's constitutional caps limit a property tax bill to 3% of gross assessed value on nonresidential property and 2% on residential property, including buildings with two or more dwelling units. Because the four main Evansville City districts (Center, Perry, Knight and Pigeon townships) carry 2026 rates above 3 per $100, the cap usually sets the underwriter's tax line.

The Indiana Department of Local Government Finance (DLGF) fact sheet dated April 2024 lists the caps by class, says they limit taxes to a fixed percent of a property's gross assessed value, and notes that Hoosiers voted in November 2010 to make them part of the Indiana Constitution:

Homestead (DLGF fact sheet, April 2024): 1% of gross assessed value
Residential property, including a building with two or more dwelling units (DLGF): 2%
Long-term care property and agricultural land (DLGF): 2%
Nonresidential real property (DLGF): 3%
Personal property (DLGF): 3%

Two classification details matter for lenders. The DLGF's residential definition excludes a commercial hotel, motel or inn, so lodging sits in the 3% class. And the caps do not change the local tax rate; the county auditor applies a circuit breaker credit for the tax above the cap. In most counties, the DLGF says, the only exemptions from the caps are capital, school operating or public safety levies approved by voters in a referendum.

Evansville's figures come from the DLGF's certified 2026 budget order for Vanderburgh County, dated December 30, 2025, which sets rates for 2025 assessments payable in 2026, per $100 of assessed value:

Evansville City-Center Township, 2026 district rate (DLGF budget order): 3.4338 (3.5010 in 2025)
Evansville City-Perry Township, 2026 district rate: 3.4248 (3.5084 in 2025)
Evansville City-Knight Township, 2026 district rate: 3.4242 (3.4917 in 2025)
Evansville City-Pigeon Township, 2026 district rate: 3.5448 (3.5768 in 2025)
School corporation referendum debt fund, listed as exempt: 0.1527
Certified assessed value, Evansville Civil City: $5,975,735,544
Certified assessed value, Vanderburgh County: $9,754,844,557

Here is how that plays out on an illustrative Evansville retail building with a gross and net assessed value of $1,500,000 in the City-Center Township district, before any deductions or local credits (all our arithmetic; the county auditor computes the actual credit). At 3.4338 per $100 the uncapped bill would be $51,507. The school referendum portion, $2,290.50, sits outside the cap. The remaining $49,216.50 is capped at 3% of gross value, or $45,000, a circuit breaker credit of $4,216.50. The estimated bill is $47,290.50 a year, about $3,940.88 a month and roughly 3.15% of assessed value. Put the same value in an apartment building and the 2% cap brings the estimate to $32,290.50, about 2.15%.

The planning variable is the assessed value, not the rate. The DLGF says assessed values are adjusted annually to reflect market value-in-use, so a purchase well above the seller's assessment can lift the tax base. Model the capped tax on a value near your price rather than on the seller's bill.

Which Evansville loan fits retail, industrial or medical office property?

For Evansville retail, industrial and medical office property, occupancy decides the loan: a business that occupies its own building can use SBA 504 or 7(a) financing, while an investor leasing to tenants needs bank, credit union or private debt sized on the leases and on a tax line capped at 3% of gross assessed value.

For owner-users, SBA describes the 504 program as long-term, fixed-rate financing for major fixed assets, including the purchase, construction or renovation of buildings or land, made through Certified Development Companies in collaboration with a senior lender. The 7(a) program covers acquiring, refinancing or improving real estate and buildings. What the programs exclude matters as much: on its 504 page, SBA says the loans cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate and cannot be made to businesses engaged in passive activities, and both programs require an operating business.

SBA 504 maturity terms (SBA): 10, 20 and 25 years
SBA 504 rate basis (SBA): an increment above the current market rate for 10-year Treasury issues
SBA 7(a) maximum loan amount (SBA): $5 million

For an investor-owned building, the lender reads the leases. On medical office, that means tenant credit and the remaining lease term against the loan term. On industrial, it means whether the lease outlasts the loan and how specialized the building is if the tenant leaves. On retail, it means whether the leases are net, so tenants reimburse the capped tax and the insurance, or gross, so the owner carries both inside the debt service coverage ratio the lender tests.

How does a commercial construction loan work in Evansville?

A commercial construction loan in Evansville funds the project in draws against completed work, and for banks the federal interagency guidelines set a supervisory loan-to-value limit of 80% for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction, 75% for land development and 65% for raw land, with each lender free to set tighter internal limits.

The limits come from the Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies, Appendix A to 12 CFR Part 365 (eCFR text current to October 19, 2026), which say internal limits should not exceed them:

Raw land (12 CFR Part 365, Appendix A): 65% loan-to-value
Land development: 75%
Construction, commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential: 80%
Construction, 1- to 4-family residential: 85%
Improved property: 85%

Two lines in those guidelines shape an Evansville construction budget. When one loan funds several phases, such as land development and then an office building, the limit is the one for the final phase funded. And loan disbursements should not exceed actual development or construction outlays, which is why a construction loan funds in draws rather than at closing.

The July 2026 survey also found a moderate net share of banks reporting weaker demand for construction and land development loans. Owner-users building their own facility can look at SBA 504, which SBA says covers construction. Structure, draws and timing are on the construction loans page.

How do lenders size an Evansville apartment loan?

Lenders size an Evansville apartment loan on the building's documented rent and expenses, including a property tax line capped at 2% of gross assessed value, then test the payment against a debt service coverage minimum; HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent of $1,127 for a two-bedroom is a metro benchmark, not a substitute for leases.

HUD's FY2027 county-level file lists the Evansville, IN MSA, which covers Posey, Vanderburgh and Warrick counties, at these Fair Market Rents:

Efficiency (HUD FY2027 FMR): $866
One-bedroom (HUD FY2027 FMR): $872
Two-bedroom (HUD FY2027 FMR): $1,127 (FY2026: $1,113)
Three-bedroom (HUD FY2027 FMR): $1,387 (FY2026: $1,370)
Four-bedroom (HUD FY2027 FMR): $1,534 (FY2026: $1,539)

HUD defines Fair Market Rents as estimates of 40th percentile gross rents for standard quality units, and the rule behind them, 24 CFR 888.113, says they are estimates of rent plus the cost of utilities, except telephone. So they sit below the middle of the market, and a pro forma check should compare them with rent plus tenant-paid utilities. The lender will underwrite the rent roll. Henderson County, Kentucky, is a separate nonmetropolitan area in the same file.

New apartment supply in Vanderburgh County has been thin. The Census Bureau's annual Building Permits Survey county files show:

Buildings with 5 or more units, Vanderburgh County (Census BPS, 2023): 3 buildings, 23 units
Buildings with 5 or more units (Census BPS, 2024): 0
Buildings with 5 or more units (Census BPS, 2025): 0
Two-unit buildings (Census BPS, 2025): 39 buildings, 78 units
Single-family units (Census BPS, 2025): 363

Thin new supply helps the story in a loan request, but permits are not a vacancy figure, and the lender will still underwrite the building's own occupancy. For duplexes through small 5-plus-unit buildings, the small multifamily loans page covers the loan types, and the 2% cap applies across that range because each is a building with two or more dwelling units.

What benchmark rates should Evansville commercial borrowers check in October 2026?

Evansville commercial loan quotes are priced deal by deal, so the dated benchmarks worth checking are Treasury yields: the 10-year closed at 5.12% and the 5-year at 4.94% on October 20, 2026, and the Federal Open Market Committee held the federal funds target range at 3.75% to 4.00% on October 28, so confirm the newest close before comparing quotes.

10-year Treasury par yield (U.S. Treasury, Oct 20, 2026): 5.12%
7-year Treasury par yield (U.S. Treasury, Oct 20, 2026): 5.02%
5-year Treasury par yield (U.S. Treasury, Oct 20, 2026): 4.94%
10-year Treasury par yield a week earlier (U.S. Treasury, Oct 13, 2026): 5.21%
Federal funds target range (Federal Reserve FOMC statement, Oct 28, 2026): held at 3.75% to 4.00%

SBA says the 504 rate is pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury, so that yield, down nine basis points in the week to October 20, is the one an owner-user should watch. For every other quote, ask which index it uses, when it was set and whether it floats, then compare offers on the same day's benchmark. Put prepayment terms in the same comparison, because a lower coupon with a heavy prepayment penalty can cost more on a short hold.

The bottom line

In Evansville, the loan follows the occupant. Owner-users should see SBA 504 and 7(a) priced against conventional bank debt, and investors should get banks, credit unions and private lenders competing for the same file. A brokerage runs both comparisons from one submission, which is why our top pick is YieldStack, which publishes this guide. Underwrite the tax at Indiana's cap, 3% of gross assessed value for commercial property and 2% for apartments, plus the school referendum levy, on a value near your price. Treat Fair Market Rents and permit counts as context, the rent roll as the number, and the dated Treasury close as the benchmark every quote should name. Then submit the deal through the guest link above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are commercial property taxes capped in Indiana?

Yes. Indiana's Department of Local Government Finance says the property tax caps limit bills to 3% of gross assessed value for nonresidential real property and personal property, 2% for residential property, which includes buildings with two or more dwelling units, and 1% for homesteads. In most counties, voter-approved referendum levies are the only exemptions from the caps.

Can I use an SBA loan to buy a rental property in Evansville?

Not as a passive investor. SBA says 504 loans cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate, and both the 504 and 7(a) programs require an operating business. A business that occupies its own Evansville building can use them, and SBA puts the 7(a) maximum at $5 million.

How much will a bank lend on a commercial construction loan?

The federal interagency guidelines in 12 CFR Part 365 set supervisory loan-to-value limits of 80% for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction, 75% for land development and 65% for raw land. Banks set their own internal limits at or below those, and disbursements should not exceed actual construction outlays.

What rent will a lender use for an Evansville apartment building?

The building's own leases and rent roll. HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom in the Evansville, IN MSA is $1,127, but HUD defines Fair Market Rents as estimates of 40th percentile gross rents, so they are a benchmark for checking a pro forma, not a substitute for documented rents.

Does it cost anything to have a broker shop my Evansville loan?

No. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

Sources

  1. Property Tax Caps / Circuit Breaker Credits Fact Sheet (April 2024): 1% homestead, 2% residential, 3% nonresidential and personal property

    Indiana Department of Local Government Finance
  2. Vanderburgh County 2026 Certified Budget Order (December 30, 2025): 2026 tax rates per taxing district

    Indiana Department of Local Government Finance
  3. FY2027 Fair Market Rents, county-level data file (Evansville, IN MSA)

    HUD Office of Policy Development and Research
  4. FY2026 Fair Market Rents, county-level data file (Evansville, IN MSA)

    HUD Office of Policy Development and Research
  5. Fair Market Rents: definition as 40th percentile gross rents for standard quality units

    HUD User
  6. 24 CFR 888.113: Fair Market Rents are estimates of rent plus the cost of utilities, except telephone, set at the 40th percentile rent

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
  7. Building Permits Survey, county annual file, 2025

    U.S. Census Bureau
  8. Building Permits Survey, county annual file, 2024

    U.S. Census Bureau
  9. Building Permits Survey, county annual file, 2023

    U.S. Census Bureau
  10. 12 CFR Part 365, Appendix A: Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies, supervisory loan-to-value limits

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations
  11. The July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey on Bank Lending Practices

    Federal Reserve Board
  12. 504 loans: terms, rate basis and ineligible uses

    U.S. Small Business Administration
  13. 7(a) loans: uses and maximum loan amount

    U.S. Small Business Administration
  14. Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, October 2026

    U.S. Department of the Treasury
  15. Federal Reserve issues FOMC statement (October 28, 2026): target range for the federal funds rate maintained at 3-3/4 to 4 percent

    Federal Reserve Board

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access