Free calculator

Loan-to-cost calculator, with LTV beside it

Loan-to-cost divides the loan by what the project costs, purchase price plus renovation budget. Loan-to-value divides the same loan by what the finished property is worth. Construction, value-add and fix-and-flip lenders quote a cap on each and lend the smaller result, so the governing test sets how much equity you bring.

Get matched to lendersAll free tools

What are loan-to-cost and loan-to-value on a sample renovation?

InputValue
Purchase price$2,500,000
Renovation budget$500,000
Target loan amount$2,100,000
Stabilized value$3,500,000
LTC cap70.00%
LTV cap65.00%

Loan-to-cost70.00%

  1. Total project cost: $2,500,000 purchase + $500,000 renovation = $3,000,000.
  2. Loan-to-cost: $2,100,000 ÷ $3,000,000 = 70.00%.
  3. Loan-to-value against the $3,500,000 stabilized value: $2,100,000 ÷ $3,500,000 = 60.00%.
  4. Lesser of the two caps: a 70% LTC cap allows $2,100,000 and a 65% LTV cap allows $2,275,000, so cost governs at $2,100,000.

The loan sits at the cost cap and well inside the value cap, so equity is the full 30% of cost, $900,000. A stronger appraisal would not lower it; a smaller budget or a higher cost cap would.

How are loan-to-cost and loan-to-value calculated?

LTC = Target loan amount ÷ Total project cost LTV = Target loan amount ÷ Stabilized value

  • 20,000+loan programs screened
  • 5–8matches on a typical deal
  • under an hourto the median first offer
  • Zero upfrontto submit and compare offers

How do you read the result?

Loan-to-cost puts sponsor equity into a project whose value is still a projection; loan-to-value limits the loan to a share of the finished value. Bought well below finished value, the value test is loose and cost governs. Bought at full price, value can govern.

When cost governs, only a smaller budget or a higher cost cap raises the loan, and a better appraisal changes nothing. When value governs, the appraisal is the negotiation.

Frequently asked questions

  • What belongs in total project cost?

    Here, the purchase price plus the hard renovation budget, the usual basis for fix-and-flip and bridge loans. Construction lenders usually count soft costs, fees and the interest reserve in total cost as well, which raises the loan a cost cap allows, so agree the sources and uses early.

  • Does the renovation holdback count as loan amount?

    Usually. Renovation loans are commonly quoted as the total commitment, the day-one advance plus the holdback released in draws, with both caps measured against it; confirm on your term sheet which figure the caps apply to.

  • Can I count sweat equity or a below-market purchase as equity?

    Usually not for the cost test, which counts cash paid and to be paid. A below-market purchase does help the value test, and some lenders size the value leg on the appraisal after a seasoning period.

  • How does after-repair value fit in?

    After-repair value is the finished value the loan-to-value cap applies to on fix-and-flip and bridge loans. Because it is a forecast, lenders often discount it more than a stabilized appraisal, and some size on cost alone until the work is done.

  • What does YieldStack do?

    YieldStack is a commercial mortgage brokerage. Every term sheet comes from a lender in the network and is subject to that lender's underwriting.

  • Does it cost anything to see terms?

    No. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

  • Is financing guaranteed?

    No. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

  • Where does YieldStack operate?

    Nationwide. YieldStack arranges commercial real estate financing nationwide. Every deal is business-purpose commercial financing, and the broker fee is paid only at closing.

Bring the number to lenders.Compare the terms they send.

YieldStack is a commercial mortgage brokerage.

Get matched to lenders for this deal