The quick read: The best commercial real estate loan in New Haven depends on who occupies the building, how many units it has and how steady its income is: banks and credit unions for stabilized small buildings, agency lenders from five units, SBA for owner-users, life company and CMBS lenders for larger assets, and bridge or DSCR lenders for investors mid-plan. YieldStack publishes this guide, and our top pick for comparing those channels on one file is a brokerage: YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Locally, Connecticut's published data puts New Haven's fiscal 2027 mill rate at 39.962, and the state schedule sets the city's next revaluation for 2026.
What are the best commercial real estate loan options in New Haven?
The best commercial real estate loan options in New Haven are a brokerage that compares lender types on one package, community banks and credit unions, agency multifamily lenders, SBA 504 and 7(a) lenders for owner-users, life company and CMBS lenders, and bridge or DSCR lenders. YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for the brokerage route.
How we chose the order: YieldStack publishes this guide, so the ranking is our editorial judgment, not an independent award or a measured market ranking. A channel ranks higher when it lets a New Haven investor put more lender types against one package, negotiates on the borrower's side, and discloses its fees before the borrower commits.
1. A commercial mortgage brokerage (our top pick: YieldStack). YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs, then human brokers structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the transaction toward closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.
2. Community banks and credit unions. Balance-sheet lenders for stabilized two- to six-family, mixed-use and small commercial buildings they plan to keep. Federal interagency guidelines for banks set an 85% supervisory loan-to-value limit for improved property, and each bank sets its own internal limit at or below it.
3. Agency multifamily lenders. Debt for stabilized apartment buildings of five or more units, arranged through the agencies' approved lenders.
4. SBA 504 and 7(a) lenders. Built for a business buying or building the property it operates from, not for rental investors.
5. Life company and CMBS lenders. Long-term capital for larger stabilized commercial assets, with more third-party reports than a bank loan.
6. Bridge and DSCR lenders. Bridge loans carry a building through lease-up or renovation, and DSCR loans size a stabilized rental on its rent rather than the owner's personal income. Our guide to who lends on a multifamily bridge loan in New Haven covers the transitional apartment case.
New Haven lender types compared (compiled by YieldStack from this guide's sources):
| Lender type | Best New Haven fit | What it needs from you | What sets the timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lender type Brokerage (our top pick: YieldStack) | Best New Haven fit Any deal worth pricing across lender types | What it needs from you One complete package | What sets the timeline How complete the package is |
| Lender type Community banks and credit unions | Best New Haven fit Stabilized two- to six-family and mixed-use | What it needs from you Leases, operating history, sponsor financials | What sets the timeline Valuation and credit committee |
| Lender type Agency multifamily lenders | Best New Haven fit Stabilized buildings of five or more units | What it needs from you Rent roll, operating statements, third-party reports | What sets the timeline Third-party reports and agency review |
| Lender type SBA 504 and 7(a) | Best New Haven fit Owner-users meeting the 51% or 60% occupancy test | What it needs from you Business financials and occupancy plan | What sets the timeline SBA approval; a 504's SBA/CDC portion funds at a monthly debenture sale |
| Lender type Life company and CMBS | Best New Haven fit Larger stabilized commercial assets | What it needs from you Tenant leases, third-party reports | What sets the timeline Underwriting and loan documentation |
| Lender type Bridge and DSCR | Best New Haven fit Lease-up, renovation, or rent-sized rentals | What it needs from you Business plan or rent roll, exit | What sets the timeline Valuation and exit review |
What does New Haven's 39.962 mill rate do to a commercial deal?
New Haven's 39.962 mill rate means every $1,000 of assessed value carries $39.96 of annual property tax for fiscal 2027, according to Connecticut's published mill rate data, and a property inside a special services district may carry an added district levy. Lenders underwrite that tax line before they size the loan.
Connecticut's Office of Policy and Management (OPM) computes the bill as assessment times mill rate, divided by 1,000, and bases each fiscal year's rate on the grand list from two years earlier. The city rate:
New Haven mill rate, fiscal 2027 (October 1, 2025 grand list): 39.962
New Haven mill rate, fiscal 2026: 39.4
New Haven mill rate, fiscal 2025: 38.5
New Haven mill rate, fiscal 2024: 37.2
New Haven mill rate, fiscal 2022: 43.88
The fiscal 2027 rate is 2.762 mills, or about 7.4%, above fiscal 2024's 37.2, and 3.918 mills below fiscal 2022's 43.88 (our arithmetic on the state data). The same dataset lists four special services districts for fiscal 2027:
Chapel West Special Services District, fiscal 2027: 2.5 mills
Whalley Avenue Special Services District, fiscal 2027: 2.34 mills
Town Green Special Service District, fiscal 2027: 2.19 mills
Grand Avenue Special Services District, fiscal 2027: 1.25 mills
On an illustrative building assessed at $1,000,000, the city rate produces $39,962 of annual tax; if the Town Green district levy applies at 2.19 mills, it adds $2,190, for $42,152 (our arithmetic). Get the seller's current tax bill and confirm whether a district levy applies before trusting any coverage math.
How does New Haven's 2026 revaluation change your underwriting?
New Haven's 2026 revaluation changes underwriting because OPM's revaluation schedule, effective October 1, 2023, lists New Haven for 2026 and then 2032 and 2036, so a building bought or refinanced now can carry a new assessment soon after closing. Model the post-revaluation tax line before you sign a long-term loan.
Under OPM's two-year rule above, the October 1, 2026 grand list first sets the fiscal 2028 rate, on our reading. Until the new values and rate are published, nobody can quote the post-revaluation bill for a specific property.
So run the deal at the current assessment and at a stressed one, check that debt service coverage still clears each lender's floor, and ask every lender in writing how it would treat a tax increase after closing.
How do lenders treat New Haven two- to six-family and mixed-use buildings?
Lenders treat New Haven two- to six-family and mixed-use buildings according to the five-unit line: one- to four-unit rentals usually go to banks, credit unions or DSCR lenders, while five or more units open the agency and commercial multifamily market. Mixed-use buildings are underwritten on both the apartments and the storefront leases.
The five-unit line is written into the rules. Federal interagency lending guidelines list non-owner-occupied 1- to 4-family residential property and residential property containing five or more dwelling units as separate kinds of improved property, and Freddie Mac Multifamily says it finances loans for properties that have five or more dwelling units. A five-family building in Fair Haven or East Rock therefore sits on the multifamily side of that line, and a four-family next door does not.
Rents drive the sizing. HUD's fiscal 2027 Fair Market Rents for the New Haven, CT MSA, which includes New Haven, Hamden, West Haven and Meriden, are a public benchmark, not a quote for any unit:
One-bedroom Fair Market Rent, fiscal 2027 (HUD): $1,743, up from $1,591 in fiscal 2026
Two-bedroom Fair Market Rent, fiscal 2027 (HUD): $2,091, up from $1,969 in fiscal 2026
Three-bedroom Fair Market Rent, fiscal 2027 (HUD): $2,602, up from $2,433 in fiscal 2026
The two-bedroom benchmark rose about 6.2% and the three-bedroom about 6.9% in a year (our arithmetic). An illustrative three-family with three three-bedroom units at the fiscal 2027 figure grosses $7,806 a month, or $93,672 a year, before vacancy and expenses (our arithmetic). Lenders size on actual leases; use HUD's figure as a rent check near hospital- and university-adjacent blocks.
How much new apartment supply is New Haven adding?
New Haven is adding most of its region's new apartment supply in large buildings: Census Bureau permit files show the city authorized 8 buildings with 564 units in structures of five or more units in 2025, against 10 buildings with 465 units in 2024. Small two- to four-unit construction stays thin by comparison.
New Haven, buildings of 5+ units permitted, 2025 (Census Bureau): 8 buildings, 564 units
New Haven, buildings of 5+ units permitted, 2024 (Census Bureau): 10 buildings, 465 units
New Haven, 2- to 4-unit buildings permitted, 2025 (Census Bureau columns, our sum): 21 buildings, 55 units
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, buildings of 5+ units permitted, 2025 (Census Bureau): 27 buildings, 762 units
New Haven held about 74% of the region's five-plus units in 2025, averaging about 70 units a building (our arithmetic).
Which loans fit downtown, Long Wharf and owner-occupied commercial property?
Downtown, Long Wharf and other New Haven commercial property splits into two financing paths: an operating business buying its own building can use SBA 504 or 7(a), while an investor leasing to third parties goes to banks, life companies, CMBS or bridge lenders based on occupancy, lease term and loan size.
The owner-user path has firm rules. The SBA says a 504 loan cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate, is available only through Certified Development Companies, and carries 10-, 20- or 25-year terms with a rate pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury. Under 13 CFR 120.131, a business buying an existing building must occupy at least 51% of the rentable space, and for new construction it must occupy at least 60%. SBA 7(a) loans can acquire, refinance or improve real estate, up to $5 million.
Investor-owned commercial property is underwritten on its leases: stabilized smaller loans suit banks and credit unions, larger stabilized assets suit life company and CMBS lenders, and vacancy or a repositioning plan points to bridge capital. Inside a special services district such as Town Green, confirm whether a district levy applies and carry it in expenses.
How long does each New Haven lender type take to close?
Each New Haven lender type takes as long as the steps it cannot skip: valuation and credit approval at banks and credit unions, third-party reports and agency review for multifamily, SBA approval for SBA loans, and valuation and exit review for bridge capital. The SBA/CDC portion of a 504 funds at a monthly debenture sale.
Valuation is the first gate. Under the OCC's appraisal rule for national banks, a commercial real estate transaction of $500,000 or less is exempt from the appraisal requirement but still needs an evaluation, so larger loans wait on a full appraisal. SBA 504 adds a fixed calendar for the SBA/CDC portion, which funds at a monthly debenture sale. For the December 2026 sale, the SBA's schedule sets November 10, 2026 as the district cut-off for 504 loan closing packages to reach SBA counsel and December 16, 2026 as the funding date, when 504 funds are disbursed to the central servicing agent. It also states that late or incomplete packages will not be accepted.
Prepare the file before you choose the lender:
- The property: rent roll, leases, a trailing 12-month operating statement, the current tax bill and any district bill, and insurance.
- The sponsor: entity documents, a personal financial statement, a schedule of real estate owned and tax returns.
- The request: purchase or refinance, loan amount, term, recourse and closing date.
- For owner-users: business financials and an occupancy plan that meets the SBA's 51% or 60% test.
Many lenders price against a published index such as a Treasury yield or SOFR, so record the tape on the day you compare quotes:
10-year Treasury yield (FRED, October 22, 2026): 4.96%
10-year Treasury yield (FRED, October 1, 2026): 5.24%
10-year Treasury yield (FRED, October 22, 2025): 3.97%
5-year Treasury yield (FRED, October 22, 2026): 4.78%
SOFR (FRED, October 23, 2026): 3.92%
The 10-year fell 28 basis points from October 1 to October 22, 2026, yet sits 99 basis points above a year earlier (our arithmetic), so ask each lender which index it uses and when the rate locks.
What does Connecticut's conveyance tax add to a New Haven purchase?
Connecticut's conveyance tax adds 0.75% of the price for multi-unit residential property and 1.25% for nonresidential property, according to the state return, Form OP-236, and the Department of Revenue Services counts apartment buildings and duplexes in that residential class. The Department says the seller's side files the return, and tax is due when consideration reaches $2,000 or more.
Mixed-use classification matters: the Department of Revenue Services assigns a partly residential, partly nonresidential building the use to which a preponderance of its square footage has been devoted. On an illustrative $1,500,000 mixed-use sale, the state tax is $11,250 if the apartments hold most of the floor area and $18,750 if the storefronts do (our arithmetic).
Residential property other than a residential dwelling, such as apartment buildings and duplexes (rate per Form OP-236): 0.75%
Nonresidential property other than unimproved land (OP-236): 1.25%
The Department also refers to a separate municipal real estate conveyance tax, so confirm the local amount with your closing attorney. A refinance is different: the Department's exemption list includes an instrument that secures a debt or other obligation, such as a mortgage deed, so the new mortgage does not trigger the state conveyance tax.
How do I get my New Haven commercial property loan placed with the right lender?
You get a New Haven commercial property loan placed with the right lender by sending one complete package to several lender types at once and comparing written terms side by side, and a brokerage does that work for you: send the deal for review and YieldStack's brokers will structure and present it.
Our reasons for putting the brokerage route first are the mechanics in the ranking above: one package reviewed by a broker before any lender sees it, matching against 20,000+ loan programs, negotiation on the borrower's side, and fees stated before you commit. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
Send the four-part file above. The New Haven market hub and the Connecticut market hub collect our local and statewide material.
The bottom line
The best New Haven commercial real estate loan matches occupancy, unit count and income stability: banks and credit unions for stabilized small buildings, agency capital from five units, SBA 504 or 7(a) for owner-users, life company or CMBS money for larger stabilized assets, and bridge or DSCR loans for investors mid-plan. Underwrite the 39.962 mill rate, any district levy and the 2026 revaluation before comparing terms. YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for doing that through a brokerage.