Guides

Types of Financing for New Real Estate Development: The Complete Capital Stack Guide for 2026

Ground-up development is financed in layers: land and predevelopment loans, construction debt, mezzanine, preferred equity, C-PACE, and the permanent takeout. Here is how each layer works and how developers assemble the full stack in 2026.

By Peyton Williams · · Updated · 11 min read

Your deal

Financing a commercial property? Start with its address.

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs and sent only to the 5–8 that fit. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Submit your deal

No account needed. Nothing reaches a lender until you say so.

Aerial view of a city during sunset

Key takeaway: New development is financed in layers: land and predevelopment loans, a construction loan as senior debt during the build, mezzanine debt or preferred equity to shrink the equity check, C-PACE for energy scope, and a permanent takeout underwritten before ground breaks. YieldStack, a commercial mortgage broker and marketplace paid only at close, matches development deals against 20,000+ loan programs.

No single loan finances a ground-up development. A new project moves through distinct phases — site control, entitlement, vertical construction, lease-up, stabilization — and each phase carries different risk, which means different capital, priced differently, from different providers. Developers who understand the layers assemble a capital stack deliberately; developers who don't tend to discover mid-project that the money they raised doesn't match the risk they're carrying.

This guide walks the full menu of development financing in 2026: what each instrument does, who provides it, what it costs relative to the others, and how the layers fit together into a fundable stack.

What are the best real estate loans for developers in 2026?

The best real estate loans for developers in 2026 are the ones matched to the project's stage: a land loan for site control, a construction loan as senior debt during the build, mezzanine debt or preferred equity to shrink the equity check, and a bridge loan, permanent loan or sale as the exit.

Project stage Best-fit loan Who typically lends How it is sized
Project stage Site control and entitlement Best-fit loan Land or land development loan; seller financing Who typically lends Banks, private lenders, land sellers How it is sized Federal supervisory LTV limit for bank loans: 65% for raw land, 75% for land development
Project stage Vertical construction Best-fit loan Senior construction loan Who typically lends Banks, private debt funds, life companies How it is sized Against total cost (LTC) and value; supervisory limit for bank commercial and multifamily construction: 80% LTV
Project stage Equity gap during the build Best-fit loan Mezzanine debt or preferred equity Who typically lends Debt funds, preferred-equity investors How it is sized Fills the gap between senior debt and sponsor equity; senior lender must permit it
Project stage Energy and water scope Best-fit loan C-PACE Who typically lends C-PACE capital providers under state and local programs How it is sized Sized to eligible scope; senior lender must consent
Project stage Owner-occupied build Best-fit loan SBA 504 Who typically lends A Certified Development Company with a senior lender How it is sized Borrower contributes at least 10% of project cost; 15% to 20% for newer businesses or single-purpose buildings
Project stage Multifamily build and long hold Best-fit loan HUD/FHA 221(d)(4) Who typically lends HUD-approved lenders How it is sized Fixed rate through construction plus a long amortizing term; slow, documentation-heavy process
Project stage Lease-up and stabilization Best-fit loan Bridge loan, then a permanent loan Who typically lends Debt funds and banks (bridge); agencies, life companies, CMBS and banks (permanent) How it is sized Stabilized NOI at the lender's DSCR and LTV

The supervisory limits come from the federal interagency real estate lending guidelines, which tell banks their own internal limits should not exceed them. A bank can go above them only on individual loans it tracks as exceptions, the limits are not quotes, and non-bank lenders set their own. For how lenders compute loan-to-cost, see how LTC is calculated on a construction loan.

What types of financing are available for new real estate development?

New real estate development is financed in layers: land and predevelopment loans for site control and entitlement, a construction loan as senior debt during the build, mezzanine debt or preferred equity to shrink the required equity check, C-PACE for energy-related scope, sponsor and LP equity at the base, and a permanent loan or sale as the exit.

Each layer prices to its risk position. Senior construction debt is the cheapest money in the stack because it is first in line and secured by the project; mezzanine debt and preferred equity cost more because they absorb losses first; common equity is the most expensive capital because it absorbs losses before everyone else. The art of capitalizing a development is choosing how far up that cost curve to climb in exchange for writing a smaller equity check.

How does a construction loan work?

A construction loan is short-term senior debt that funds a project in stages: the lender disburses draws against completed work, verified by inspections, while the borrower pays interest only on the balance drawn to date. Sizing is quoted against total project cost (LTC), and federal supervisory guidelines set an 80% loan-to-value limit for bank commercial and multifamily construction loans.

Three structural features define construction debt. First, the draw process — funds are released as work is completed and verified, which makes the draw schedule an operating document, not paperwork. Second, the interest reserve — because the project produces no income during the build, lenders typically capitalize an interest reserve into the budget so the loan services itself until lease-up. Third, recourse — most construction lenders require completion guarantees and often partial or full personal guarantees, because the collateral does not fully exist yet. Model your project's debt against its budget with our underwriting calculator before approaching lenders.

Which lenders finance new commercial development projects?

New commercial development projects are financed by four main lender groups: banks (still the largest source of construction debt, especially regional banks on smaller projects), private debt funds (faster and higher-leverage, at a price), life insurance companies (selective, on premier projects with strong sponsors), and government programs — HUD/FHA for multifamily and the SBA 504 program for owner-occupied projects.

  • Banks and regional banks offer the best pricing but the most conservative structure: lower leverage, meaningful recourse, and deposit-relationship expectations. Post-2023 capital rules have made bank construction appetite selective, which pushed many deals toward funds.
  • Private debt funds and bridge construction lenders will stretch leverage and move quickly, with limited or no recourse, at wider spreads than bank pricing.
  • Life companies lend on lower-leverage, high-quality projects, sometimes via construction-to-permanent structures that remove refinance risk entirely.
  • HUD/FHA 221(d)(4) offers multifamily developers exceptional terms — high leverage and a fixed rate through construction plus a long amortizing term — in exchange for a slow, documentation-heavy process.
  • SBA 504 finances construction of owner-occupied commercial property through a Certified Development Company working with a senior lender, and the borrower contributes at least 10% of project cost (15% to 20% for newer businesses or single-purpose buildings) — see our SBA 504 guide.

For a named-lender view of who is actually active this year, see the best construction loan lenders for CRE in 2026.

What fills the gap between the construction loan and your equity?

The gap between senior construction debt and sponsor equity is filled by mezzanine debt or preferred equity — subordinate capital that raises total leverage above what the senior lender will advance on its own, in exchange for a higher return than senior debt and structural priority over the sponsor's equity.

The two instruments solve the same problem differently. Mezzanine debt is a loan, usually secured by a pledge of the ownership entity rather than the property, sitting behind the senior lender under an intercreditor agreement. Preferred equity is an investment in the ownership structure itself with a priority return — no lien, which many senior construction lenders prefer or require. Economically they land in a similar place; legally and in a workout they behave very differently, so the choice is usually driven by what the senior lender will permit. Both are expensive relative to senior debt, and both make sense only when the incremental project returns exceed their cost.

What about the land and predevelopment phase?

Land and predevelopment financing is the hardest money in the stack to borrow: raw land loans run at low leverage, and federal supervisory guidelines set a 65% loan-to-value limit for bank raw-land loans, while true predevelopment costs (design, entitlement, engineering) are usually funded with sponsor equity, because there is no income and often no approved project yet.

Common structures for the phase include seller financing on the land purchase, land loans with interest reserves sized through expected entitlement, and — for sponsors with a portfolio — cross-collateralized facilities against existing assets. The discipline that matters: keep the land basis and predevelopment spend small enough relative to total project cost that the construction lender sees acceptable sponsor skin in the game when you arrive for the real loan.

What is C-PACE financing and where does it fit?

C-PACE (Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy) is long-term, fixed-rate financing for a project's energy-related scope, such as HVAC, envelope and water systems, repaid through a special assessment on the property tax bill where state and local programs allow it. On new construction, C-PACE can fund a meaningful slice of hard costs at pricing between senior debt and mezzanine.

The catch is consent: because the assessment sits senior in the tax lien priority, the construction lender must consent, and not all will. Where the senior lender cooperates, C-PACE is one of the cheapest ways to reduce the equity requirement on a development — which is why it has moved from novelty to a standard line item in development capital stacks over the past several years.

How do you exit a construction loan?

A construction loan exits one of three ways: refinancing into a permanent loan once the property stabilizes (the standard path), a bridge loan if the property needs more seasoning before permanent debt, or a sale of the completed project. The exit should be underwritten before the construction loan closes — lenders will, and you should too.

The refinance math is the crux: the permanent loan will be sized on stabilized NOI at market DSCR and LTV — for multifamily, often an agency execution through approved lender networks — and it must be large enough to retire the construction debt plus any mezzanine. If projected rents slip or exit rates rise, the gap lands on the sponsor. Stress-test the takeout at rates above today's and confirm the project still refinances clean. The benchmarks development debt prices over, each with its observation date (latest levels on our rates page):

  • SOFR: 3.90% (2026-09-28), a common index for floating-rate construction loans
  • 30-day average SOFR: 3.73909% (2026-09-29)
  • Bank prime rate: 7.00% (2026-09-25)
  • Federal funds target range: 3.75% to 4.00% (2026-09-29); the FOMC's September 16, 2026 statement raised it "by 1/4 percentage point to 3-3/4 to 4 percent"
  • 5-year Treasury: 4.98% (2026-09-25)
  • 10-year Treasury: 5.17% (2026-09-25); SBA says 504 loan rates are pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury

Lender spreads over these benchmarks vary by deal and sponsor; any spread or coupon you see quoted is illustrative until a lender issues terms.

What does a full development capital stack look like?

An illustrative capital stack for a hypothetical $20M ground-up commercial project: a construction loan at 65% of cost ($13M), mezzanine or preferred equity for another 10% ($2M), and sponsor plus LP equity funding the remaining 25% ($5M) — with C-PACE, where the senior lender permits it, substituting for part of the most expensive layers.

Layer Share of cost Instrument Relative cost
Layer Senior debt Share of cost ~65% ($13M) Instrument Construction loan (bank or debt fund) Relative cost Cheapest
Layer Subordinate Share of cost ~10% ($2M) Instrument Mezzanine debt or preferred equity Relative cost Expensive
Layer Equity Share of cost ~25% ($5M) Instrument Sponsor co-invest + LP equity Relative cost Most expensive

The stack is a design decision, not a formula: a sponsor flush with equity might skip mezzanine entirely and negotiate better senior terms; a sponsor stretched across several projects might accept mezzanine pricing to preserve liquidity. What matters is that the layers are compatible — intercreditor terms, C-PACE consent, and takeout sizing all agreed before ground breaks.

How do you find the right lenders for a development deal?

Finding development financing is a matching problem: construction appetite varies enormously by lender type, geography, asset class, and sponsor track record, and the lender mix that fits a $6M owner-occupied build bears no resemblance to the stack behind a $60M multifamily tower. Shopping it broadly, rather than defaulting to your deposit bank, is routinely worth real basis points and leverage.

Construction debt is also negotiated as much as it is quoted — completion guarantees, draw mechanics, intercreditor terms with any mezzanine — so the process needs a broker's hands as well as a broker's reach. YieldStack is both: a CRE financing marketplace and commercial mortgage broker whose human deal team packages the project, negotiates that structure, and manages the process through closing, while the platform matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs, including construction lenders, bridge-to-construction programs, and the permanent executions you will need at stabilization, returning proposed terms in a side-by-side format. The economics are outcome-based: Zero upfront, with a 0.50–1.00% success fee only when the loan closes.

The bottom line

New real estate development is financed in layers matched to phases of risk: low-leverage land and predevelopment money, a construction loan as senior debt during the build, mezzanine or preferred equity to compress the equity check, C-PACE for energy scope where the senior lender consents, and a permanent takeout underwritten before ground breaks. Federal supervisory guidelines set an 80% loan-to-value limit for bank commercial and multifamily construction loans, and the overall stack is a design decision that trades capital cost against liquidity. Assemble it deliberately, and put your deal in front of matching lenders rather than hoping your bank happens to be the right one.

How do you put lenders in competition for your deal?

You put lenders in competition for your deal by sending one complete file to several lenders whose programs fit it, in the same pricing window, rather than one at a time. YieldStack matches your deal against 20,000+ loan programs with Zero upfront; the broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount, paid only at closing.

Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

Submit Your Deal →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main types of financing for new real estate development?

Land and predevelopment loans for site control and entitlement, a construction loan as senior debt during the build, mezzanine debt or preferred equity to reduce the required equity, C-PACE financing for energy-related scope, sponsor and LP equity at the base, and a permanent loan or sale as the exit.

How much of a development project will a construction loan cover?

Lenders size senior construction loans against total project cost (loan-to-cost) and value. Federal supervisory guidelines set an 80% loan-to-value limit for bank construction loans on commercial and multifamily projects; banks usually sit at the conservative end, and private debt funds stretch higher for a wider spread. The remainder is covered by subordinate capital and equity.

What is the difference between mezzanine debt and preferred equity in a development deal?

Both fill the gap between the construction loan and sponsor equity. Mezzanine is a loan secured by a pledge of the ownership entity under an intercreditor agreement; preferred equity is an investment in the ownership structure with a priority return and no lien. Senior lender consent usually determines which one a deal can use.

Which lenders finance new commercial construction projects?

Banks and regional banks remain the largest source, private debt funds lend faster and at higher leverage for a higher spread, life insurance companies fund premier low-leverage projects, HUD/FHA 221(d)(4) serves multifamily development, and SBA 504 finances owner-occupied construction with a borrower contribution of at least 10% of project cost (15% to 20% for newer businesses or single-purpose buildings).

How does YieldStack help finance a development project?

YieldStack is a CRE financing marketplace and commercial mortgage broker. A human deal team packages the project, negotiates structure — completion guarantees, draw mechanics, intercreditor terms — and manages the process through closing, while the platform matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs: construction loans, bridge-to-construction programs, and the permanent takeout executions needed at stabilization. It costs Zero upfront and a 0.50–1.00% success fee only at close.

Sources

  1. SBA 504 loans: long-term, fixed rate financing for major fixed assets, including construction; interest rates pegged to an increment above the current market rate for 10-year U.S. Treasury issues

    U.S. Small Business Administration
  2. Construction Spending (C30) — monthly U.S. construction put in place

    U.S. Census Bureau
  3. Commercial real estate lending momentum and lender market share, Q1 2026

    CBRE
  4. Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR): 3.90% on the 2026-09-28 observation date, a common index for floating-rate construction debt

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED)
  5. 30-Day Average SOFR (SOFR30DAYAVG): 3.73909% on the 2026-09-29 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  6. Bank Prime Loan Rate (DPRIME): 7.00% on the 2026-09-25 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  7. Federal Funds Target Range: 3.75% lower limit (DFEDTARL) on the 2026-09-29 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  8. Federal Funds Target Range: 4.00% upper limit (DFEDTARU) on the 2026-09-29 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  9. FOMC statement, September 16, 2026: the Committee decided to raise the target range for the federal funds rate by 1/4 percentage point to 3-3/4 to 4 percent

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  10. 5-Year Treasury Constant Maturity Rate (DGS5): 4.98% on the 2026-09-25 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  11. 10-Year Treasury Constant Maturity Rate (DGS10): 5.17% on the 2026-09-25 observation date

    FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
  12. Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies, supervisory loan-to-value limits: raw land 65, land development 75, commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction 80 (percent)

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 12 CFR Part 34
  13. SBA 504 borrower contributions: at least 10 percent of project cost in all other circumstances; at least 15 percent for a borrower operating two years or less or a limited or single purpose building; at least 20 percent when both apply

    Electronic Code of Federal Regulations, 13 CFR 120.910

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access