Construction Loans

Can You Use a HUD Loan to Finance a Build-to-Rent Community?

Yes. Since October 14, 2026, HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 lets build-to-rent communities of detached homes, duplexes or triplexes use 221(d)(4) for new construction and 223(f) within three years of the certificate of occupancy, if the community is one contiguous, professionally managed rental property with no lot sales.

By Rommin Adl · · 14 min read

Tower crane against clear sky

Key takeaway: Yes. Since October 14, 2026, HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 lets build-to-rent communities of detached homes, duplexes or triplexes use 221(d)(4) for new construction and 223(f) within three years of the certificate of occupancy. The community must be one contiguous, professionally managed rental property with no lot sales, and HUD allows up to 24 months of lease-up.

The quick read: Yes, since October 14, 2026. HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, effective immediately, lets a build-to-rent community of detached single-family homes, duplexes or triplexes use Section 221(d)(4) for new construction, and Section 223(f) to buy or refinance a community whose certificate of occupancy is less than three years old, on the same terms and conditions as traditional multifamily. The community must be five or more homes on one contiguous site, run as a single professionally managed rental property, with no lot sales during the loan term and no homeowners association that limits HUD or the owner. The letter keeps HUD's standard market-rate floors that apartments already carry, a 7% minimum vacancy and a deficit escrow of at least the greater of 3% of the loan or four months of debt service, and adds build-to-rent rules: up to 24 months of absorption against 18 for apartments, slower assumed lease-up, and higher expenses and reserves.

What did Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 change for build-to-rent communities?

Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 made build-to-rent communities of detached single-family homes, duplexes or triplexes eligible for FHA multifamily mortgage insurance, which HUD had traditionally limited to developments with buildings of four or more units. They are now treated under the same terms and conditions as traditional multifamily rental developments, subject to the letter's added requirements.

HUD announced the change on October 14, 2026, and its release says build-to-rent includes both site-built and manufactured homes. The letter says HUD formerly called these properties subdivisions for rent and excluded them because their single-family design and subdivision-style layout raised Fair Housing Act accessibility concerns and valuation and underwriting challenges. It answers Section 3 of Executive Order 14376, issued January 20, 2026, which directs HUD to make narrowly tailored exceptions for build-to-rent properties planned, permitted, financed and constructed as rental communities.

The letter splits the programs by stage. Section 221(d)(4) covers new construction only, so substantial rehabilitation of a build-to-rent community is out. Section 223(f) covers acquisition or refinancing only of recently developed housing, meaning a certificate of occupancy dated less than three years before the application. The HUD/FHA loan page covers the wider program family.

Announcement date (HUD release): October 14, 2026, effective immediately
New construction program (ML 2026-12): Section 221(d)(4), new construction only
Acquisition or refinance program (ML 2026-12): Section 223(f), certificate of occupancy less than 3 years before application
Minimum size (ML 2026-12): five or more dwelling units on one site

Which build-to-rent projects qualify, and which does the letter rule out?

A build-to-rent project qualifies when it is five or more rental homes on one cohesive, contiguous site that operates as a single professionally managed rental property. The letter rules out scattered lots with privately owned homes mixed in, any plan to sell homes or lots during the loan term, and association rules that limit HUD or the owner.

The site. One tax parcel is preferable, but multiple contiguous parcels are acceptable when a single site defines the insured collateral. No interspersed privately owned parcels or residences are allowed, and HUD will not approve sales of parcels or buildings, or any partial release of collateral, during the insured loan term. A project mixing build-to-rent homes with apartment buildings is acceptable if the lender addresses the added underwriting and accessibility questions.

Management and governance. The property must be professionally managed like comparable multifamily properties; if the leasing office and maintenance staff are off site, the operation needs an adequately staffed local presence. Any homeowners association, or the governing regime of a larger master-planned community, must not impede HUD's enforcement of program requirements or the borrower's full management control. The lender discloses any association at the concept meeting and must clear every conflict by the firm application.

Accessibility. Detached houses, duplexes and triplexes are not covered multifamily dwellings under the Fair Housing Act, so five of its design requirements, including usable kitchens and bathrooms and reinforced walls for grab bars, do not apply to them. Common areas and site amenities still need accessible routes, and any building of four or more units on the site remains covered.

Table: HUD build-to-rent eligibility under Mortgagee Letter 2026-12

Requirement Rule Source What it rules out
Requirement Program fit Rule 221(d)(4) for new construction only; 223(f) only with a certificate of occupancy under 3 years old Source ML 2026-12, Section III What it rules out Substantial rehab, and 223(f) on a community open 3 years or more
Requirement Size and site Rule 5 or more units on one cohesive, contiguous site run as one rental property Source ML 2026-12, item 1.a What it rules out Scattered-lot portfolios
Requirement Parcels Rule Multiple contiguous parcels allowed; no interspersed private parcels or residences Source ML 2026-12, items 1.b and 1.c What it rules out Phases mixed with for-sale homes
Requirement Releases Rule No parcel, building or partial collateral sales during the insured term Source ML 2026-12, item 1.d What it rules out Lot sales and build-to-sell exits
Requirement Management Rule Professional management, on site or with a staffed local presence Source ML 2026-12, items 2.a and 2.b What it rules out Operations with no local presence
Requirement Association Rule No HOA or master-plan regime that impedes HUD or owner control Source ML 2026-12, items 2.c and 2.d What it rules out Association rules that override the owner
Requirement Building method Rule Manufactured and modular generally acceptable, vetted at the concept meeting Source ML 2026-12, item 1.f What it rules out Nothing outright; adds early HUD review

A manufactured home park is a different property type: Section 3.7.3 of HUD's MAP Guide (March 2021 revision) lists manufactured home parks as ineligible for 223(f). For how lenders treat the jump from construction to lease-up outside HUD, see the build-to-rent loan page.

What lease-up rules does HUD apply to a build-to-rent community?

Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 keeps the market-rate floors HUD applies to new garden apartments: a 7% minimum vacancy and a deficit escrow of at least the greater of 3% of the loan or four months of debt service. For build-to-rent it adds up to 24 months of absorption, against 18 for apartments, and more conservative lease-up, expense and reserve assumptions.

Neither floor is new. Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 lists a 7% vacancy factor for market-rate loans and says there is no proposed change in vacancy underwriting. Section 7.7.7 of the MAP Guide sizes debt on the greater of its minimum vacancy and the subject's own, and Appendix 3 sets that minimum at 7% for market-rate properties. Section 8.14.C.6 sets the escrow for all new construction at the greater of the underwriting analysis, 3% of the mortgage, or four months of debt service for a garden apartment.

What the letter adds for build-to-rent:

  • Absorption: for new construction, HUD will consider up to 24 months, reflecting rolling construction and leasing. Sections 3.2.8 and 7.14 of the MAP Guide cap apartment absorption at 18 months, with an exception for large high-rises.
  • Deficit estimates should assume slower lease-up than apartments, backed by recent lease-ups at comparable build-to-rent communities, a construction schedule and a leasing strategy.
  • Smaller projects may need vacancy above 7%, because each empty home weighs more; affordable projects may go below 7% but no lower than 5%.
  • Operating expenses may run higher on a low-density layout, and relying only on apartment expense data is discouraged.
  • Replacement reserves should be higher, because more buildings mean more roofs, cladding and windows.
  • Borrowers, contractors and management agents must show successful experience with similar projects in type and scale.

The deficit escrow is cash on top of equity: Section 3.1.26 of the MAP Guide says it is not mortgageable and that unused portions are returned to the borrower. On codes, the letter says detached rental homes may be exempt from the NFPA 101 sprinkler requirement for new multifamily buildings, and that HUD relies on the local building department's interpretation.

Illustrative example (our arithmetic, not a quote or a lender offer): a market-rate community of 120 detached rental homes with $42 million of eligible development cost, rent of $2,700 a month per home, and $1.25 million a year of operating expenses and replacement reserves. The loan sizes at 1.15 coverage and 87% of cost under Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, on a 40-year fully amortizing payment at an assumed all-in rate of 6.75% including mortgage insurance.

Table: Illustrative 120-home build-to-rent community under HUD's standard market-rate vacancy floor

Line Hypothetical 5% market vacancy HUD standard 7% market-rate floor
Line Gross potential rent Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $3,888,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $3,888,000
Line Effective gross income Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $3,693,600 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $3,615,840
Line Operating expenses and reserves Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $1,250,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $1,250,000
Line Net operating income Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $2,443,600 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $2,365,840
Line Loan at 1.15 coverage Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $29,348,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $28,414,000
Line Cap at 87% of cost Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $36,540,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $36,540,000
Line Equity before the deficit escrow Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $12,652,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $13,586,000
Line Minimum operating deficit escrow Hypothetical 5% market vacancy $880,000 HUD standard 7% market-rate floor $852,000

Coverage, not the 87% cost cap, sets the loan in both columns, and the two-point gap costs about $934,000 of proceeds. That cost applies to any market-rate HUD deal, apartments included, whose market vacancy runs below 7%. The costs specific to build-to-rent come from the letter's higher expense and reserve assumptions, which push the loan down the same way, and from a longer lease-up the deficit escrow has to carry.

How does a 223(f) loan treat a recently completed build-to-rent community?

A 223(f) loan can buy or refinance a build-to-rent community only while its certificate of occupancy is less than three years old at application, and HUD then applies its newer-property rules: one full month at the required coverage to apply, three consecutive months at coverage before endorsement, and underwriting on rent actually collected.

Section 3.7.2.B of the MAP Guide sets those rules. The lender submits operating statements and leasing history from initial occupancy, a rent roll of achieved rents, and disclosure of concessions and leases shorter than 12 months. HUD underwrites actual revenue collected less normalized operating expenses, and lenders should submit only applications that can reach endorsement within 60 days after the firm commitment. Cash out is allowed, but 50% of the available cash is held as a debt service reserve until the property holds minimum coverage for six consecutive months.

Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 sizes a market-rate 223(f) loan at 87% of value and 1.15 coverage, and an affordable tax-credit property with a rent advantage to market at 90% and 1.11. The term runs up to the lesser of 35 years or 75% of the remaining economic life, on equal monthly payments of principal and interest, and Section 3.7.9 of the MAP Guide says Davis-Bacon prevailing wages do not apply to 223(f).

The three-year window is the build-to-rent constraint. For apartments, the MAP Guide also accepts properties with certificates of occupancy three or more years old and stable occupancy of at least 85%; the letter limits build-to-rent to the recent side. The letter does not say which certificate counts when homes deliver in phases, so settle that at the concept meeting. For the apartment comparison, see 221(d)(4) vs. 223(f) explained.

What does a HUD loan offer against a bank construction loan or an agency takeout?

A HUD 221(d)(4) loan gives a build-to-rent developer one fully amortizing loan that HUD can insure through construction and for up to 40 years after completion, while a bank construction loan is usually refinanced once the homes lease up, and an agency loan on a stabilized property runs a shorter term and amortization.

HUD 221(d)(4). Section 3.2.2 of the MAP Guide says HUD can insure both the construction and permanent periods, or the permanent period only. The term, counted from completion of construction, may not exceed the lesser of 40 years or 75% of the remaining economic life, and market-rate loans size at 87% of cost and 1.15 coverage. HUD's program description says these mortgages can be financed with Ginnie Mae mortgage-backed securities. Davis-Bacon prevailing wages apply, and the MAP Guide sets an application fee of $3 per $1,000 of the requested mortgage and an inspection fee of $5 per $1,000 for new construction.

Process. A MAP-approved lender submits pre-application exhibits, HUD invites a firm commitment application or declines, and the regional office reviews the full underwriting package before issuing a commitment. The letter adds association disclosure and any manufactured or modular review to the concept meeting. It states no build-to-rent processing time.

Banks. In the Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey, answered by 56 domestic banks, standards for construction and land development loans were basically unchanged over the second quarter, a moderate net share reported weaker demand for those loans, and banks placed standards at the tighter end of their range since 2005 for every loan category except commercial and industrial loans.

Agency loans. Freddie Mac's Conventional Small term sheet, dated 4/26, offers 5- to 15-year terms on a 30-year maximum amortization at 1.25x minimum coverage and 75% to 80% of value, lists scattered-site properties as ineligible and excludes manufactured housing communities.

Table: Published terms by loan type for a build-to-rent community

Term HUD 221(d)(4) HUD 223(f) Freddie Mac Conventional Small
Term Use HUD 221(d)(4) New construction only HUD 223(f) Buy or refinance, certificate of occupancy under 3 years Freddie Mac Conventional Small Acquisition or refinance of standard multifamily
Term Maximum term HUD 221(d)(4) 40 years from completion, or 75% of remaining life HUD 223(f) 35 years, or 75% of remaining life Freddie Mac Conventional Small 15 years
Term Amortization HUD 221(d)(4) Full, equal monthly payments HUD 223(f) Full, equal monthly payments Freddie Mac Conventional Small 30 years maximum
Term Leverage, market rate HUD 221(d)(4) 87% of cost HUD 223(f) 87% of value Freddie Mac Conventional Small 75% to 80% of value
Term Minimum coverage HUD 221(d)(4) 1.15 HUD 223(f) 1.15 Freddie Mac Conventional Small 1.25x
Term Prevailing wages HUD 221(d)(4) Davis-Bacon applies HUD 223(f) Davis-Bacon does not apply Freddie Mac Conventional Small Not stated on the term sheet
Term Site limits HUD 221(d)(4) One contiguous site, no lot sales HUD 223(f) One contiguous site, no lot sales Freddie Mac Conventional Small Scattered site ineligible

The latest rate tape:

10-year Treasury yield, October 22, 2026 (FRED, DGS10): 4.96%
SOFR, October 23, 2026 (FRED): 3.92%

For the bank, agency and debt-fund side of the same decision, see how build-to-rent loans work.

How do you get a HUD build-to-rent loan placed before you commit to the land?

YieldStack publishes this guide, and our recommendation is to place a HUD build-to-rent loan through a commercial mortgage brokerage that packages the community once and tests 221(d)(4) or 223(f) against a bank construction loan and an agency takeout, so you see proceeds, equity and the deficit escrow side by side before the concept meeting.

Option 1, the brokerage route (our recommendation). YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs and compares the options; human brokers structure the deal, negotiate on the borrower's side and carry it toward closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender; a HUD firm commitment comes later, from HUD, after the lender's full underwriting. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

Option 2, one MAP lender directly. A single MAP-approved lender can take the application, but you see one lender's read on the letter's site, association and lease-up tests, and you run the bank and agency comparisons yourself.

Option 3, bank construction now and 223(f) later. A bank loan funds the build and a 223(f) application follows before the certificate of occupancy turns three. That keeps the HUD exit open at the cost of a second closing and the risk that coverage arrives late.

For a HUD build-to-rent file, the package that gets clean answers carries:

  • Site plan and parcel map showing one contiguous site, plus any association or master-plan documents
  • Unit mix by building type, construction method, budget and phased delivery schedule
  • Lease-up comparables from build-to-rent communities in the market and the leasing strategy
  • Management plan for leasing, maintenance and common-area services
  • For 223(f): certificate of occupancy dates, rent roll, leasing history and operating statements

When the package is ready, send the build-to-rent community for a HUD and bank comparison.

The bottom line

Yes, a build-to-rent community can now carry a HUD loan. Use 221(d)(4) to build it and 223(f) to buy or refinance it within three years of its certificate of occupancy, on the same market-rate sizing as apartments, 87% and 1.15 coverage. Keep it on one contiguous site with no lot sales, professional management and no association that overrides the owner, and budget for HUD's standard 7% vacancy floor, a deficit escrow of at least 3% of the loan, and a slower lease-up that HUD lets run up to 24 months. For the lender landscape in one market, see who finances a build-to-rent community in Texas.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a build-to-rent community of detached homes get a HUD 221(d)(4) loan?

Yes. HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, announced October 14, 2026 and effective immediately, makes communities of detached single-family homes, duplexes or triplexes eligible for 221(d)(4) new construction financing on the same terms as traditional multifamily. The community needs five or more units on one contiguous site, run as one professionally managed rental property.

Can you refinance an older build-to-rent community with a HUD 223(f) loan?

Not under the October 2026 letter once the community is three or more years past its certificate of occupancy. Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 limits build-to-rent 223(f) loans to acquisitions or refinancings of recently developed housing, with a certificate of occupancy dated less than three years before the application.

Does a homeowners association disqualify a build-to-rent community from HUD financing?

Not by itself. The letter says any homeowners association or master-plan governing regime must not impede HUD's enforcement of program requirements or the borrower's full management control. The lender must disclose the association at the concept meeting and resolve any conflict by the time the firm application is submitted.

What vacancy rate does HUD use to underwrite a build-to-rent community?

For market-rate projects, the greater of 7% or the market-based rate at comparable projects. That is HUD's standard market-rate minimum, the same one apartments use under Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 and the MAP Guide. Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 restates it, lets affordable projects go below 7% but no lower than 5%, and says smaller projects may need higher vacancy because each empty home has a bigger effect on income.

Can a build-to-rent community sell homes or lots while it carries a HUD loan?

No. The letter says HUD will not approve sales of parcels or buildings, or any partial release of collateral, during the insured loan term, and it bars interspersed privately owned parcels or residences on the site. A plan to sell homes individually needs a different loan.

Sources

  1. HUD Makes It Easier to Build More Housing (October 14, 2026): FHA is allowing Build to Rent communities to qualify for FHA-insured financing under two Multifamily mortgage insurance programs, effective immediately. Build to Rent communities are multifamily rental properties that consist of single-family homes, duplexes, or triplexes, including both site-built and manufactured homes, and will be treated under the same terms and conditions as traditional multifamily rental developments, subject to the requirements in the Mortgagee Letter. The policy applies to Section 221(d)(4) for new construction and Section 223(f) for acquisition or refinancing of recently developed rental communities.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD No. 26-085, HUD Makes It Easier to Build More Housing (October 14, 2026)
  2. Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, Build-To-Rent Developments Underwriting Eligibility: effective immediately; detached single-family homes, duplexes or triplexes (formerly subdivisions for rent) treated under the same terms and conditions as traditional multifamily; responds to Section 3 of Executive Order 14376 issued January 20, 2026; HUD traditionally limited insured loans to developments with buildings of four or more units. Section 221(d)(4) new construction only; Section 223(f) only for recently developed housing with a certificate of occupancy dated less than 3 years prior to application. Conditions: single cohesive contiguous site, five or more dwelling units; single tax parcel preferable, multiple contiguous parcels acceptable; no interspersed privately owned parcels or residences; no sales of parcels, buildings or partial release of collateral during the insured loan term; mixed BTR and traditional multifamily acceptable; manufactured and modular methods vetted at the concept meeting; professional management with on-site or adequately staffed local presence; HOA or master-plan regime must not impede HUD enforcement or borrower control, disclosed at the Concept Meeting and resolved by Firm Application; detached houses, duplexes and triplexes not covered multifamily dwellings, FHAG Requirements 1, 4, 5, 6 and 7 exempt; IOD estimates should be conservative, anticipating slower lease-up for BTR communities than other traditional multifamily properties; for new construction HUD will consider 24 months for maximum allowable absorption period; at minimum the IOD escrow must be the greater of 3% of the loan amount or 4 months of debt service; market-rate vacancy the greater of 7% or market-based rate of comparable projects; affordable lower than 7% may be reasonable but a minimum of 5% is required; smaller projects may require higher vacancy assumptions; higher operating expenses, and only using expense data from traditional multifamily projects is discouraged; higher reserve for replacement deposits; NFPA 101 sprinkler exemption possible; HUD relies on local building department interpretation.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, Build-To-Rent Developments Underwriting Eligibility (issued with the October 14, 2026 announcement)
  3. Section 221(d)(4) insures mortgage loans for new construction or substantial rehabilitation of multifamily rental housing; long-term mortgages (up to 40 years) that can be financed with Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA) Mortgage Backed Securities; housing containing 5 or more units; eligible for MAP, where the MAP-approved lender submits pre-application exhibits, HUD invites a Firm Commitment application or declines, and the local Multifamily Region issues a commitment. Section 223(f) allows long-term mortgages (up to 35 years) financed with GNMA Mortgage-Backed Securities; Davis Bacon prevailing wage requirements do not apply.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Descriptions of Multifamily Programs (undated page, read 2026-10-26)
  4. Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 (January 8, 2025): Market Rate 221(d)(4) NC/SR and 223(f) Refinance or Acquisition moved from 85% to 87% LTV/LTC and from 1.176 to 1.15 DSCR, 7% vacancy factor; Affordable Housing (LIHTC with rent advantage to market) moved from 87% to 90% and 1.15 to 1.11; there is no proposed change in the current vacancy factor underwriting; maximum loan amounts are the lesser of the requested amount, statutory limits, the DSCR amount or the loan ratio amount.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Mortgagee Letter 2025-03, Multifamily Changes in DSCR and LTV/LTC Ratios (January 8, 2025)
  5. MAP Guide, Revision March 19, 2021: 3.1.5 all HUD insured mortgages amortize through a level annuity monthly payment plan with equal monthly payments of principal and interest; 3.1.8 MAP application fee of $3 per thousand dollars of the requested mortgage amount; 3.1.9 HUD inspection fee of $5 per thousand of the mortgage amount for new construction; 3.1.26 operating deficit escrow is not mortgageable and unused portions are returned to the Borrower; 3.2.8 the absorption period for newly constructed units should not exceed 18 months from delivery of the first units; 7.14 maximum allowable absorption period reduced from 24 to 18 months; 7.7.7.B (p. 7-23) in sizing the loan for debt service, underwritten vacancy rates will be the greater of the minimums below and the vacancy loss rates for the subject property, 7% for other properties that do not meet the requirement for a 5% or 3% minimum vacancy; Appendix 3, A.3.1.1, 221(d)(4) minimum vacancy and collection loss rate 7% for LIHTC properties without a 10% discount to market or market rate properties; 8.14.C.6 for all new construction the operating deficit escrow will be the greater of what the appraisal and underwriting analysis determines, 3% of the mortgage amount, or 4 months debt service if the property is a garden apartment (6 months for an elevator building with a single Certificate of Occupancy); 3.2.2 HUD can insure both construction and permanent loan periods (Insurance of Advances) or just the permanent period, and Davis-Bacon wage requirements apply to new construction; 3.7.2.A certificates of occupancy 3 or more years old eligible with stable occupancy not less than 85%; 3.7.2.B newer properties accepted after achieving the programmatic DSCR for not less than one full month, endorsement within sixty days after firm commitment, minimum DSCR for three consecutive months before endorsement, actual revenue collected less normalized operating expenses, 50% of available cash held as a debt service reserve until six consecutive months; 3.7.3 manufactured home parks not eligible under 223(f); 3.7.9 Davis-Bacon does not apply to 223(f); 11.8.1 new construction term from completion may not exceed the lesser of 40 years or 75% of remaining economic life, 223(f) the lesser of 35 years or 75%.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Multifamily Accelerated Processing (MAP) Guide, Revision March 19, 2021
  6. Optigo Conventional Small term sheet (4/26): generally $2 million to $10 million; predominantly market-rate properties of 5 to 50 units; standard multifamily housing excluding manufactured housing communities; ineligible characteristics include scattered site; 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15-year terms; maximum amortization 30 years; 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR; maximum LTV 75% for 5-year to under 7-year terms and 80% for 7-year and longer terms.

    Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Conventional Small term sheet (dated 4/26)
  7. July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey: responses from 56 domestic banks; over the second quarter, standards for construction and land development (CLD) loans remained basically unchanged on net; a moderate net share of banks reported weaker demand for CLD loans; banks reported that the levels of standards are currently at the tighter end of the range since 2005 for all loan categories except C&I loans.

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, The July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey on Bank Lending Practices (last update August 3, 2026)
  8. Market Yield on U.S. Treasury Securities at 10-Year Constant Maturity (DGS10): 4.96 percent on 2026-10-22.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED, DGS10 (observation 2026-10-22)
  9. Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR): 3.92 percent on 2026-10-23.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED, SOFR (observation 2026-10-23)

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access