The quick read: A build-to-rent loan is usually a relay rather than one loan. A construction loan funds the site work and the homes, sized on total cost and projected stabilized value; a lease-up bridge or mini-perm carries the finished homes until rent covers the debt; and a permanent or portfolio loan takes the community out at stabilization. Construction lenders test cost, the builder and the takeout math; lease-up lenders watch absorption and rent comparables; permanent lenders size on stabilized income and coverage. HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12, announced October 14, 2026, added an FHA-insured route under Sections 221(d)(4) and 223(f). See build-to-rent loans for the product page.
What is a build-to-rent loan, and how is it different from a homebuilder or apartment loan?
A build-to-rent loan finances a community of detached homes, duplexes or townhomes that is built to be leased and held as one rental property, so it is underwritten like homebuilding during construction and like multifamily once the homes are leased, with no lot sales to repay the debt along the way.
That separates it from a for-sale subdivision. The OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on commercial real estate lending (Version 2.0) says construction loans financing multiple units are ordinarily structured so repayment follows unit sales. A rental community has no closings to pay the loan down, so the whole balance waits for a refinance or a sale of the community.
It also differs from an apartment loan. HUD's letter says a build-to-rent community is a multifamily property, but each detached house on it is not a multifamily building. Bank guidelines in 12 CFR Part 34 treat property with fewer than five units as 1-to-4 family residential, with its own construction loan-to-value ceiling.
National data is thin. The Census Bureau's New Residential Construction release (August 18, 2026) says its single-family totals include built-for-rent units that are not shown separately, so lenders lean on local comparables. The same release shows the apartment supply that new rental homes lease against:
Single-family units started, 2025 versus 2024 (Census, Aug 18, 2026): 940,000 versus 1,013,000
For-rent units completed in buildings of 2 or more units, 2025 versus 2024 (Census): 461,000 versus 580,000
For-rent units started in buildings of 2 or more units, 2025 (Census): 392,000
What are the stages of build-to-rent financing from land to stabilization?
Build-to-rent financing usually moves through four stages, land and horizontal development, vertical construction, lease-up, and a permanent or portfolio takeout, and each stage is often funded by a different lender type with a different test, so the debt plan has to be drawn end to end before the first draw.
Banks can combine stages. The OCC handbook says construction financing may convert to bridge financing for the expected stabilization period, with extension options consistent with construction time plus projected absorption, and that bridge loans are usually written for up to three years; lenders usually call this structure a mini-perm. Under 12 CFR Part 34, a loan funding several phases takes the loan-to-value limit of its final phase.
Build-to-rent financing by stage (lender types, no names; sources in the text):
| Stage | Typical lender types | Sized on | What the lender tests | How it is repaid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage Land and horizontal development | Typical lender types Banks, private credit lenders | Sized on Cost and value; supervisory ceilings of 65% raw land, 75% land development | What the lender tests Entitlements, plat, roads and utilities, sponsor equity | How it is repaid First draw of the construction loan, or one combined facility |
| Stage Vertical construction | Typical lender types Banks, debt funds, FHA-insured 221(d)(4) lenders | Sized on Loan-to-cost and as-stabilized value | What the lender tests Builder record, draw schedule, rent comparables, takeout math | How it is repaid Lease-up facility, mini-perm conversion or permanent loan |
| Stage Lease-up | Typical lender types Banks (mini-perm or extension), bridge lenders | Sized on Interest reserve and projected stabilized income | What the lender tests Absorption pace, concessions, rents versus comparables | How it is repaid Permanent refinance or sale of the community |
| Stage Takeout, contiguous community | Typical lender types FHA-insured 223(f) lenders, banks, life companies, CMBS, agency programs where eligible | Sized on Stabilized income, coverage and value | What the lender tests Occupancy, collections, expenses, reserves | How it is repaid Long-term amortization or a sale |
| Stage Takeout, scattered-site homes | Typical lender types DSCR and portfolio lenders | Sized on Rent against the full payment | What the lender tests Rent-ready condition, credit, reserves | How it is repaid Long-term payments or home sales |
How do lenders size a build-to-rent construction loan on cost and stabilized value?
Lenders size a build-to-rent construction loan as a percentage of total project cost and, separately, as a percentage of appraised value, and the OCC's handbook says prudent policies set both limits so the borrower contributes sufficient equity; the lower result, checked against the takeout, becomes the commitment.
The value side rests on the appraisal. The OCC handbook says a construction appraisal should include a prospective market value, and defines the "as complete" and "as stabilized" values; it defines stabilized occupancy as the level a property reaches after a reasonable lease-up period at comparable terms. The appraiser's rent and absorption assumptions drive leverage as much as the budget. The handbook adds that a developer fee typically does not exceed 4 percent of project cost.
Banks work inside regulatory ceilings. These supervisory limits cap a bank's internal policy, and the rule says loans at these levels will not automatically be considered sound:
Raw land (12 CFR Part 34, 2025 edition): 65%
Land development (12 CFR Part 34): 75%
Construction, commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential (12 CFR Part 34): 80%
Construction, 1-to-4 family residential (12 CFR Part 34): 85%
Improved property (12 CFR Part 34): 85%
The lender also checks on day one that stabilized income will support a takeout at least as large as the construction balance, because the takeout is its repayment.
What do lenders test during build-to-rent lease-up?
During lease-up, lenders test whether homes are leasing fast enough, at rents close enough to the comparables, to cover interest before the reserve runs out, and HUD's October 2026 guidance tells FHA lenders to expect slower lease-up for build-to-rent communities than for other multifamily properties in the market.
The interest reserve is the clock. The OCC handbook says lease-up cash flow is ordinarily applied to interest before the reserve is used, that no further reserve draws should be permitted once cash flow covers interest, and that repacking a reserve with new debt is a red flag for possible credit deterioration.
HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-12 sets these lease-up standards for FHA-insured loans:
Maximum absorption period HUD will consider, new construction (ML 2026-12): 24 months
Minimum initial operating deficit escrow (ML 2026-12): the greater of 3% of the loan amount or 4 months of debt service
Vacancy, market-rate projects (ML 2026-12): the greater of 7% or the market rate of comparable projects
Vacancy, affordable projects (ML 2026-12): at least 5%
The letter also expects higher expenses from low-density layouts, such as grounds and road maintenance, and higher replacement reserves for the extra roofs, cladding and windows. A budget copied from an apartment pro forma will be marked down.
How does a build-to-rent loan get taken out at stabilization?
A stabilized build-to-rent community is taken out by a long-term loan sized on its net operating income: an FHA-insured Section 223(f) loan, a bank or life company term loan, or another permanent program for a contiguous community, or DSCR and portfolio loans when the homes sit on scattered lots.
The FHA route is new. HUD's October 14, 2026 announcement says the change is effective immediately and treats build-to-rent communities like traditional multifamily rental developments, subject to the letter. Section 221(d)(4) covers new construction only, and Section 223(f) covers acquisitions or refinances where the certificate of occupancy is less than three years old at application. Our mini-perm versus construction-to-permanent comparison sets a single-close insured loan beside a bank mini-perm.
Forward commitments cover the fixed-rate end. The OCC handbook says a permanent lender, frequently a life insurance company, can commit early and usually let the borrower lock a fixed rate, subject to criteria such as lease-up to break even or better at minimum rents, and that life companies and pension funds favor fixed terms of 10 years or longer. Agency multifamily programs apply their own tests to horizontal communities; our Texas build-to-rent lender guide walks through one.
Scattered-site homes take a different path. NerdWallet's DSCR guide (updated July 17, 2026) says lenders generally want a DSCR around 1.25 or higher, a credit score of at least 620, at least 20% down and a rent-ready property, and that most carry prepayment penalties. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-2-03, 11/05/2025) caps investment borrowers at 10 financed properties under Desktop Underwriter, so a sponsor holding dozens of homes needs DSCR, portfolio or commercial lenders.
How do HOA and community structure change build-to-rent financing?
Community structure decides which takeouts stay open, because lenders sizing on community-wide income want one cohesive rental property, and HUD's new guidance excludes sites with interspersed private homes, bars parcel sales or partial releases during the insured term, and requires any HOA not to impede the borrower's management control.
The site test is specific. The letter requires five or more dwelling units on a site that is characteristically uniform and recognizably one cohesive rental property; multiple contiguous parcels are acceptable, interspersed privately owned parcels are not, and management must be professional.
HOAs need early disclosure. The letter says any HOA or master-plan governing regime must not impede HUD's enforcement or the borrower's full management control, and the lender must disclose it at the concept meeting. On scattered-site homes, NerdWallet notes a DSCR loan's payment includes HOA fees, so dues lower coverage.
The planning record matters too. Executive Order 14376 (January 20, 2026) tells agencies limiting federally backed financing of institutional single-family purchases to include narrowly tailored exceptions for build-to-rent properties planned, permitted, financed and constructed as rental communities. Decide whether the exit is a whole-community refinance or home-by-home sales before the plat is recorded.
What does a worked build-to-rent example show about the takeout gap?
A worked example shows a central risk in build-to-rent: a construction loan that fits comfortably at today's assumptions can outgrow the permanent loan if lease-up rents come in lower and long-term rates rise at the same time, leaving the sponsor to fund the gap in cash at maturity.
Illustrative example only: every input below is our assumption, not a quote, a market figure or a real transaction.
Total project cost for 90 detached rental homes on one site (assumed): $31,500,000
Construction loan at an assumed 60% of cost: $18,900,000, with $12,600,000 of equity
Stabilized rent (assumed): $2,800 a month per home, or $3,024,000 a year
Vacancy at HUD's 7% market-rate floor: $2,812,320 of effective gross income
Expenses and reserves (assumed 30%): $843,696
Stabilized net operating income: $1,968,624, about 6.2% of cost
As-stabilized value at an assumed 5.75% cap rate: about $34,237,000, so the loan is about 55% of value
Permanent test (assumed): 1.25x DSCR, 30-year amortization
Permanent loan at an assumed 6.50% rate: about $20,764,000, clearing the construction balance by about $1,864,000
Same income at 7.25%: about $19,239,000, clearing by about $339,000
Income 10% lower at 6.50%: about $18,687,000, short by about $213,000
Income 10% lower at 7.25%: about $17,315,000, short by about $1,585,000
Carry matters as much. At an assumed floating rate of 7.17%, SOFR's 3.92% on October 23, 2026 plus an assumed 3.25% spread, interest on the fully drawn $18,900,000 is about $112,900 a month, so six extra months before rent covers interest could consume up to about $677,600 of reserve.
Single stresses are survivable here; the combined one is not. Our guide to planning for a construction-to-permanent funding shortfall covers the fixes: more equity, a lower loan-to-cost, a rate hedge, or a takeout lined up before the first draw.
What does the October 2026 rate tape mean for a build-to-rent loan?
The rate tape for October 23, 2026 puts the 10-year Treasury at 5.00% and SOFR at 3.92%, with the bank prime rate at 7.00% on October 21, so construction and lease-up debt priced off SOFR or prime and permanent debt priced off Treasuries can move independently while the homes are being built.
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10, Oct 23, 2026): 5.00%
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10, Oct 22, 2026): 4.96%
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10, Oct 21, 2026): 5.13%
Secured Overnight Financing Rate (FRED SOFR, Oct 23, 2026): 3.92%
Bank prime loan rate (FRED DPRIME, Oct 21, 2026): 7.00%
The 10-year fell 17 basis points from October 21 to October 22, then rose 4 basis points on October 23. A community breaking ground now refinances after construction plus lease-up, so the permanent rate in today's model is a forecast. Size the construction loan so the takeout still clears at a higher rate, and price a forward commitment or rate protection against carrying that risk.
How do I get a build-to-rent loan placed with lenders who finance it through lease-up?
To get a build-to-rent loan placed through lease-up, send one package covering the budget, builder, lease-up schedule, rent comparables and takeout to a brokerage that compares many programs at once; YieldStack is our top pick as the publisher of this guide, and you can submit your build-to-rent request here.
YieldStack publishes this guide, so read the order below as our editorial recommendation, judged on three criteria: breadth of programs across construction, lease-up and takeout structures, borrower-side structuring and negotiation, and clear fees paid only at closing.
- YieldStack: our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage on build-to-rent requests. YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. It matches each request against 20,000+ loan programs, so the construction loan, the lease-up facility and the takeout are priced as one plan rather than three separate searches, and its deal team structures the package and negotiates on the borrower's side before lenders compete for it.
- Go to your relationship bank. A bank that knows the sponsor may offer construction with a mini-perm conversion, but you see one lender's view of the lease-up and the takeout.
- Call lenders one stage at a time, or hire a legacy broker. Going direct repeats the package for every lender and leaves each handoff to you; with a legacy broker, ask how many programs will see the deal and how the fee is charged.
Program breadth: 20,000+ loan programs
Speed: median first offer in under an hour, from an institutional lender
Cost to submit: Zero upfront
It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
The bottom line
Build-to-rent financing is a relay: construction sized on cost and stabilized value, lease-up carried by an interest reserve, and a takeout sized on what the homes earn. Draw the whole plan before the first draw, stress the takeout for lower rents and higher rates together, and settle structure, HOA and exit before the plat is recorded. FHA-insured 221(d)(4) and 223(f) loans are now one more takeout to price.