Fix and Flip

How Do You Compare Hard Money Lenders in Dayton?

Dayton's 2025 permits averaged only 14 units per larger building, so rehab exits are priced against small buildings. This framework compares hard money quotes on draw cadence, interest on undrawn funds, points and historic-review timing across Belmont repositions, Huber Heights flips and Oregon District conversions.

By Rommin Adl · · 11 min read

A modern house with swimming pool

Key takeaway: Compare Dayton hard money lenders on structure before rate. Price each quote to a payoff date in dollars, including points, interest on undrawn rehab money and draw fees. Dayton's 2025 permits averaged 14 units per larger building, so size exits on small-building comparables, and confirm historic review timing before an Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar conversion closes.

The quick read: Comparing hard money lenders in Dayton starts with the scope, not the rate. A Belmont or Walnut Hills two-to-four-unit reposition, a Huber Heights single-family flip and an Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion each stress a different part of the term sheet. The local fact that should shape the comparison: the Census Bureau counts 38 buildings of five or more units permitted across the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek metro in 2025, carrying 532 units, an average of only 14 units per building. Dayton's new supply arrives in small buildings, so the comparable set you exit into is small buildings too. Push every lender on draw mechanics and inspection cadence before you compare headline pricing.

What should you compare first when choosing a Dayton hard money lender?

Compare the draw schedule, the inspection turnaround and the way interest accrues on undrawn rehab money first, because on a Dayton rehab those three terms move more dollars than a one-point difference in the headline rate. Rate matters at the margin. The structure decides what you wire at closing, what you carry and when your contractor gets paid.

NerdWallet's fix-and-flip loan guide (updated February 11, 2026) describes the outside edges of the product. It says repayment terms typically run six to 24 months, the maximum loan-to-value on fix-and-flip loans is usually up to 90%, some lenders lend up to 90% of total project cost or higher, and hard money lenders can fund in as little as one or two weeks. NerdWallet's separate hard money guide says these lenders generally lend 50% to 75% of the collateral's value. Those ranges measure different denominators, so ask every lender which one it is quoting and convert the answer to dollars.

The terms to normalize:

Loan-to-cost: the share of purchase price and rehab budget funded, and whether the rehab sits inside or outside that percentage
After-repair ceiling: total exposure allowed against the appraised after-repair value, and who orders that appraisal
Rehab release: advanced at closing, or reimbursed only after an inspector confirms the work
Interest basis: charged on the full committed loan from day one, or only on funds actually drawn
Draw cost: fee per draw, fee per inspection, and how many draws the budget allows
Extension: priced as a flat fee or a rate step, how many are available, and what lets the lender refuse
Exit: minimum interest, prepayment penalty or exit fee at payoff

Fill that list for every quote before you look at the rate. The Ohio fix-and-flip guide covers the statewide product; this article stays on Dayton's three rehab shapes.

Why does Dayton's small-building supply change how you compare hard money quotes?

Dayton's small-building supply changes the comparison because the appraiser sizing your after-repair value will lean on small-building sales, and a lender whose leverage depends on an optimistic after-repair figure is riskier to you than one that sizes on cost. The Census Bureau's 2025 permit data shows how small Dayton's new multifamily runs.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey annual file for metro areas reports, for Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek in 2025, 1,309 single-family permits, four two-unit buildings carrying eight units, 44 three-and-four-unit buildings carrying 137 units, and 38 buildings of five or more units carrying 532 units. That is 14.0 units per larger building (our arithmetic). Inside the City of Dayton, the Bureau's 2025 Midwest place file shows 131 single-family permits, three three-and-four-unit buildings carrying 12 units, and six buildings of five or more units carrying 31 units, about five units each.

Permit counts:

Single-family, Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek metro (Census BPS, 2025 annual): 1,309
Three-and-four-unit buildings, metro (Census BPS, 2025 annual): 44 buildings, 137 units
Five-or-more-unit buildings, metro (Census BPS, 2025 annual): 38 buildings, 532 units
Five-or-more-unit buildings, City of Dayton (Census BPS, 2025 annual): 6 buildings, 31 units

Two consequences follow for a rehab borrower. First, a renovated fourplex or small walk-up competes with new buildings of similar size, not with a 300-unit complex, so the finished product has to be priced against nearby small-building rents and sales. Second, comparable sales for small buildings are thin, which makes after-repair value the most negotiable number in the file. Ask each lender whether it sizes on cost, on after-repair value or on the lower of the two, and run your deal at the lower figure.

How do the three Dayton rehab shapes stress a hard money term sheet differently?

The three Dayton rehab shapes stress different terms: a multi-unit reposition stresses draw count and occupancy during work, a single-family flip stresses speed and the after-repair value, and a historic conversion stresses the permit calendar before the first draw. Match the lender to the scope, not to a rate sheet.

Term sheet line Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition Huber Heights single-family flip Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion
Term sheet line Typical scope Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition Unit turns, systems, possibly working around tenants Huber Heights single-family flip Mostly cosmetic, kitchen, bath, roof, flooring Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion Structural, envelope and layout changes under design review
Term sheet line Term that decides the cost Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition Number of draws and per-draw fees Huber Heights single-family flip Speed to close and after-repair value Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion Whether interest runs on undrawn money while approvals are pending
Term sheet line Approval before work Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition Building permits Huber Heights single-family flip Building permits Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion Certificate of Appropriateness, then building and zoning permits
Term sheet line Exit the lender will test Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition Refinance into a rental loan, so leased rents matter Huber Heights single-family flip Retail resale against nearby sales Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion Sale or refinance of a small, unusual building with thin comparables
Term sheet line Question to ask Belmont or Walnut Hills 2-4 unit reposition How many draws are included, and how fast is each inspection Huber Heights single-family flip How fast can you close, and who orders the appraisal Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar historic conversion Will the first draw wait for the Certificate of Appropriateness

The reposition and the conversion are where structure matters most. A fourplex scope that runs in six or seven stages pays the draw fee six or seven times, and a lender that inspects within two business days keeps a crew working where a lender that inspects in a week does not. The conversion adds a calendar that starts before any construction begins, covered next.

What does Dayton's historic review add to a hard money timeline?

Dayton's historic review adds a step before construction: exterior work on properties in the city's local historic districts needs a Certificate of Appropriateness, and major changes need a Landmark Commission hearing, so a hard money loan that charges interest on the full amount from closing starts the clock early.

The city's Historic Districts page says Dayton has 13 locally designated historic districts, including Oregon and Wright-Dunbar, and more than 70 individually listed local landmarks. It says the HD-2 designation, generally applied to residential areas in historic districts, requires a Certificate of Appropriateness for any exterior work. The city's Living With Historic Zoning page says there is no fee for a certificate, that the Preservation Officer can issue minor certificates (roof, door and window replacements that match the existing design, painting existing painted surfaces) typically the same day, and that major certificates (new or removed porches, new or altered window and door openings, painting unpainted surfaces) can be approved only by the Landmark Commission.

The Landmark Commission's application page sets the timeline. It says an application is scheduled for a hearing within 30 days after it is received, hearings are held on the second and fourth Thursdays of each month, and the commission renders its decision in writing within seven days. It adds that all construction and demolition still requires building and zoning permits, and that the certificate's placard must be displayed in the front window while work is performed.

On an illustrative $160,000 loan at 10%, 37 days of interest charged on the full amount while a major certificate works through that schedule costs about $1,622. On a quote that charges 11% only on a $100,000 initial advance, the same 37 days cost about $1,115 (our arithmetic; both quotes are assumptions). Ask each lender three questions before closing a historic conversion: does interest run on the undrawn rehab budget, will the first draw wait for the certificate, and does the term start at closing or at permit issuance.

How do points, interest basis and draw fees compare over a real Dayton hold?

Points, interest basis and draw fees compare best when you price every quote to a payoff date in dollars, because a quote with a lower rate can still cost more if it charges interest on money you have not drawn and adds fees to every inspection. Run the same scope through each quote at six and twelve months.

Every input below is an assumption chosen for illustration, not a quote or a Dayton market rate. The deal: a $160,000 loan on a two-to-four-unit reposition, $100,000 advanced at closing and a $60,000 rehab budget released in four $15,000 draws at the end of months one through four.

Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Quote A Quote B
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Rate Quote A 10.0% Quote B 11.0%
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Origination points Quote A 2 points, $3,200 Quote B 1 point, $1,600
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Interest basis Quote A Full $160,000 from closing Quote B Drawn balance only
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Draw fees, four draws Quote A $300 each, $1,200 Quote B $150 each, $600
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Total cost, six-month hold Quote A $12,400 Quote B $9,625
Illustrative line (our arithmetic) Total cost, twelve-month hold Quote A $20,400 Quote B $18,425

Quote A carries the lower headline rate and costs $2,775 more over six months and $1,975 more over twelve. The gap comes from the points and from charging interest on the $60,000 rehab budget before it is drawn. Change any input and the answer can flip, which is the point of running your own numbers on each written term sheet rather than ranking quotes by rate.

What local costs belong in a Dayton rehab budget before you compare lenders?

Local costs belong in the budget before lender comparison because a hard money lender sizes on your stated budget and after-repair value, and a missing line becomes an out-of-pocket gap mid-project. Three Dayton and Ohio items are worth confirming: county rental registration, historic tax credits and the property tax bill.

Ohio Revised Code Section 5323.02 requires an owner of residential rental property to file with the county auditor the owner's name, address and telephone number, a responsible member, manager or officer for an entity owner, and the property's street address and parcel number, and to update that information within 60 days of any change. If the exit is a refinance into a rental loan, have that filing done before the refinance lender asks.

For a historic multifamily conversion, the Ohio Department of Development's Historic Preservation Tax Credit FAQ says applicants may request up to 25% of qualified rehabilitation expenditures, up to $5 million, and that a project may also seek the federal historic credit worth 20% of those expenditures. It says the Ohio credit is not available for single-family residences or condominiums; multifamily rental housing is eligible. Applications run in spring and fall rounds, with fall awards announced on or before December 31, so a credit is a later capital source, not money a short-term lender will advance against today.

Finally, pull the current tax bill and the auditor's current value for the parcel rather than the seller's figure, because the refinance lender will underwrite the bill the property actually carries.

How do you get Dayton hard money quotes you can compare side by side?

You get comparable Dayton hard money quotes by sending every lender the same file on the same day: one scope, one budget broken into draw stages, one after-repair assumption, and the historic or permit status stated up front. YieldStack is a commercial mortgage brokerage, and it runs that process for the borrower.

YieldStack's software matches the deal against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs, and its brokers structure the request, press each lender on interest basis, draw cadence and extension pricing, and negotiate for the borrower. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

What to send:

  • Purchase contract, address and the parcel's current tax bill
  • A rehab budget broken into draw stages, with your contractor's schedule
  • Your after-repair value support, using nearby small-building or single-family sales
  • Historic district status and any Certificate of Appropriateness already issued
  • Your completed-project history and the planned exit, sale or rental refinance

The Dayton market hub collects our Dayton material and the Ohio market hub covers the rest of the state. When the file is ready, send the deal for review. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

The bottom line

Compare Dayton hard money lenders on structure. Price every quote to a payoff date in dollars, including points, interest on undrawn rehab money and every draw fee. Match the lender to the scope: draw speed for a multi-unit reposition, closing speed for a Huber Heights flip, and patience with the Certificate of Appropriateness calendar for an Oregon District or Wright-Dunbar conversion. Size your exit on small-building comparables, because that is what Dayton builds.

Frequently Asked Questions

What matters most when comparing hard money lenders in Dayton?

Interest basis, draw cadence and points usually matter more than the headline rate. A quote that charges interest on the full loan from closing and a fee on every draw can cost more than a higher-rate quote that charges only on drawn funds. Price each written term sheet to a payoff date in dollars.

Do I need city approval before rehabbing a house in Dayton's Oregon District?

Yes, for exterior work. The city says residential properties in its historic districts need a Certificate of Appropriateness for any exterior work. Matching roof, door and window replacements are typically approved the same day, while new porches or altered openings need a Landmark Commission hearing, scheduled within 30 days of application.

How much do hard money lenders lend on a Dayton flip?

It depends on the denominator. NerdWallet's fix-and-flip guide says the maximum loan-to-value is usually up to 90% and some lenders lend 90% of total cost or more, while its hard money guide says loans often run 50% to 75% of collateral value. Ask each lender which measure it uses.

Can Ohio historic tax credits help fund a Dayton conversion?

For multifamily or commercial buildings, possibly. The Ohio Department of Development says its credit can reach 25% of qualified rehabilitation expenditures, up to $5 million, with a federal 20% credit also available. Single-family homes and condominiums are not eligible, and awards come through spring and fall rounds.

What does YieldStack do on a Dayton hard money loan?

YieldStack is a commercial mortgage brokerage. Its software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs, and its brokers structure the request and negotiate for the borrower. Every term sheet comes from a lender in the network and is subject to that lender's underwriting.

Sources

  1. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, CBSA annual file 2025, Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek OH: 1,309 single-family; 4 two-unit buildings (8 units); 44 three-and-four-unit buildings (137 units); 38 buildings of five or more units (532 units).

    U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, CBSA 2025 annual
  2. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, Midwest Region place file 2025, Dayton, Ohio: 131 single-family permits; 3 three-and-four-unit buildings (12 units); 6 buildings of five or more units (31 units).

    U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, Midwest Region places, 2025 annual
  3. City of Dayton, Historic Districts Information: 13 locally designated historic districts and over 70 individually listed local landmarks; Certificates of Appropriateness required for certain modifications; HD-2, generally applied to residential areas in historic districts, requires a COA for any exterior work.

    City of Dayton, Historic Districts Information (read Oct 2026)
  4. City of Dayton, Living With Historic Zoning: no fee for a Certificate of Appropriateness; minor certificates (painting painted surfaces, matching roof, door and window replacement) issued by the Preservation Officer typically same-day; major certificates (porches, window or door openings, painting unpainted surfaces) approved only by the Landmark Commission.

    City of Dayton, Living With Historic Zoning (read Oct 2026)
  5. City of Dayton, Landmark Commission Applications: application scheduled for hearing within 30 days after receipt; hearings on the second and fourth Thursdays at 4:30 p.m.; written decision within seven days; all construction and demolitions require building and zoning permits; placard displayed in the front window during work.

    City of Dayton, Landmark Commission Applications and Application Process (read Oct 2026)
  6. NerdWallet fix-and-flip loan guide (updated Feb 11, 2026): repayment terms typically six to 24 months; maximum LTV usually up to 90%; some lenders offer up to 90% LTC or higher; hard money lenders can provide fix-and-flip loans as quickly as one or two weeks.

    NerdWallet, Fix and Flip Loans (updated Feb 11, 2026)
  7. NerdWallet hard money business loans guide: hard money lenders typically offer loan amounts with loan-to-value ratios ranging from 50% to 75%.

    NerdWallet, Is a Hard Money Loan Right for Your Business?
  8. Ohio Revised Code 5323.02: an owner of residential rental property shall file with the county auditor the owner's name, address and telephone number, entity contact, street address and permanent parcel number, and update the information within sixty days after any change.

    Ohio Revised Code Section 5323.02 (effective Sept. 30, 2025)
  9. Ohio Department of Development, OHPTC FAQ: applicants may request up to 25% of qualified rehabilitation expenditures, maximum $5 million; a project may also seek the federal credit valued at 20% of QREs; not available for single-family residences or condominiums; multifamily rental housing eligible; fall round awards announced on or before December 31.

    Ohio Department of Development, Ohio Historic Preservation Tax Credit FAQ (Aug 1, 2024)

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access