The quick read: You finance a Class C apartment purchase on what the building collects, not on its occupancy rate or the seller's pro forma. An acquisition lender rebuilds income from trailing 3-month collections, deducts vacancy, concessions and bad debt, charges a replacement reserve set by the property condition rating, escrows the repairs the condition assessment flags, and sizes the loan to a debt coverage test. With heavy bad debt, that test can cap the loan well below the loan-to-value limit. Run the lender's math before you write the offer.
Why is Class C apartment financing under pressure in 2026?
The Federal Reserve's October 2026 Beige Book reported that Class C properties in the Dallas District were facing challenges amid softer demand at the lower end of the market, and the New York District reported signs of strain among lower-income households. Those are district readings from contacts, not a national measure of Class C lending.
The Dallas report, released October 14, 2026, says apartment demand remained solid and vacancy rates improved, though concessions remained elevated, before singling out Class C. Dallas District bankers reported that credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased, a reading on loans generally in that district, not on Class C alone. In New York, a payroll services contact noted rising 401(k) hardship withdrawals and growing use of earned-wage advances among lower-income workers. Nationally, the Fed's July 2026 bank survey, covered below, shows a modest net share of banks easing multifamily standards in the second quarter.
Loan performance adds context. Trepp reported on October 2, 2026 that the multifamily CMBS delinquency rate rose 35 basis points to 8.04% in September 2026, behind a broad group of loans moving to 30-day delinquent status across several states. That rate covers multifamily CMBS loans as a group and does not break out building class, so read it as the climate lenders price into every apartment file, not as a Class C default rate.
Multifamily CMBS delinquency rate, September 2026 (Trepp): 8.04%
Overall CMBS delinquency rate, September 2026 (Trepp): 8.02%, its highest level since November 2020
Beige Book release (Federal Reserve): October 14, 2026
Which numbers does an acquisition lender use on a Class C building?
An acquisition lender works from trailing 3-month collections, bad debt, concessions and economic occupancy, because Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide sets the combined vacancy, concession and bad debt deduction at the greater of the gap between annualized trailing 3-month net rental collections and gross potential rent, or 5% of gross potential rent.
Physical occupancy counts occupied units; economic occupancy counts the dollars that arrive. A building can show most of its units leased and still collect far less once free rent and unpaid balances come out, so the lender reads the ledger before the rent roll. The Guide tells lenders to request trailing 3-month physical and economic vacancy history and a current aged receivables report listing rent delinquencies at day 30, 60 and 90. Slipping collections get cut harder: if net rental income for the trailing 3 months is more than 2% below the trailing 6- or 12-month figure, the lender must adjust it to 2% less than the lowest of the trailing 1-, 3-, 6- or 12-month figures.
Small loans follow their own table. For a Fannie Mae small mortgage loan, defined in the Guide as an original loan amount of $9 million or less, gross rental income is the lesser of actual rents in place or market rents, and vacancy, concessions and bad debt must total at least 5% of gross potential rent outside the New York and San Francisco metro areas. The lease audit then checks the ledger against the bank: a cash ledger, a receipts journal, at least 3 months of bank statements confirming rent deposits, or similar documents. Our guide to why high apartment occupancy does not mean strong collections walks through that gap line by line.
Minimum vacancy, concession and bad debt deduction (Fannie Mae Guide): 5% of gross potential rent, or the trailing 3-month collection gap if larger
Collection decline trigger (Fannie Mae Guide): trailing 3-month income more than 2% below the trailing 6- or 12-month figure
How do reserves and the property condition report cut loan proceeds?
Reserves and the property condition assessment cut proceeds in two places: Fannie Mae's small-loan table deducts a replacement reserve of at least $200, $250 or $300 per unit for condition ratings of 1, 2 or 3 before the coverage test runs, and the repairs the assessment flags go into an escrow funded at closing.
The reserve comes out of net operating income before coverage is measured, so every dollar of reserve is a dollar of cash flow the loan cannot be sized against. The rating runs from 1, the best condition, to 5, the lowest, so a worse rating carries a larger reserve, and the Guide uses the assessment's own figure when it is greater.
The repair list hits your cash. Fannie Mae's Guide says the repair escrow funded at origination should be at least 125% of the estimated cost of the required repairs, unless the lender decides the borrower can cover them in full. Life safety repairs on an acquisition must be finished within 60 days after closing; critical repairs are due within 6 months and deferred maintenance within 12 months, or sooner if the assessment says so. The hardest line is in the small-loan chapter: a lender cannot deliver a small mortgage loan to Fannie Mae when estimated repair costs exceed 10% of the unpaid principal balance, and a building past that line needs a different structure, such as a bridge loan with a renovation holdback. Our explainer on how a property condition report changes apartment loan reserves covers the reserve schedule in more detail.
Replacement reserve, Fannie Mae small loans, condition rating 1, 2 or 3: $200, $250 or $300 per unit, or the assessment's amount if greater
Repair escrow (Fannie Mae Guide): at least 125% of estimated repair cost
Small-loan repair ceiling (Fannie Mae Guide): estimated repairs no more than 10% of the unpaid principal balance
Which loan types fit a Class C apartment purchase in 2026?
Three loan types fit most Class C purchases in 2026: an agency small loan when the building is stabilized and the repair list is modest, a bank loan when a local lender knows the submarket, and a bridge loan with a renovation holdback when occupancy, collections or repairs keep the building outside agency rules.
Agency small loans reward a stabilized building. Fannie Mae requires a small-loan property of 10 or more units to have at least 90% physical occupancy for the 90 days before the commitment date, and a buyer who lives more than 200 miles away to have at least 2 years of experience with a property of similar size or larger. Freddie Mac's Conventional Small term sheet, dated 4/26, covers acquisitions and refinances of predominantly market-rate properties of 5 to 50 units, with loans generally of $2 million to $10 million, a 1.25x minimum amortizing debt coverage ratio, a maximum loan-to-value of 75% on 5- to under-7-year terms and 80% on 7-year and longer terms, and an application fee of 0.1% of the loan amount. Freddie Mac stopped accepting applications for its separate Small Balance Loan program as of April 30, 2026, so Conventional Small is the Freddie Mac term sheet to read for a loan this size. Fixed agency coupons key off Treasuries: the term sheet calls the Treasury index the most volatile part of the coupon.
Banks remain an option for local sponsors. In the Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey, a modest net share of banks reported easing standards on multifamily loans over the second quarter, banks with less than $100 billion in assets reported basically unchanged multifamily standards, and moderate net shares said their multifamily standards sat at relatively tight levels. Ask each bank about recourse, term and rate reset before you compare quotes.
A bridge loan with a renovation holdback fits the building the agencies will not take yet: occupancy under 90%, collections still falling, or repairs above the 10% line. The lender funds part of the loan at closing, holds the rest back for renovation draws, and you refinance into permanent debt once collections stabilize. Bridge loans commonly float over SOFR, so the plan has to survive the rate as well as the renovation. The multifamily loan options page lays out the permanent and bridge programs side by side.
10-year Treasury yield (FRED DGS10, October 21, 2026): 5.13%
5-year Treasury yield (FRED DGS5, October 21, 2026): 4.95%
SOFR (FRED, October 22, 2026): 3.90%
How should the offer price reflect the lender's numbers?
Price the offer on the cash flow the lender underwrites, not on the seller's pro forma, because the loan amount follows underwritten net cash flow through the debt coverage test, and on a Class C building with heavy bad debt that test can leave a buyer with far less debt than the headline loan-to-value suggests.
Illustrative example (our arithmetic, not a quote or a lender offer): a 40-unit Class C building renting at an average $1,100 a unit has gross potential rent of $528,000. The seller's pro forma takes 5% for vacancy, nothing for bad debt, and capitalizes $276,200 of net operating income at 6.5% to ask $4.25 million. The lender's trailing 3-month collections show 6% vacancy, 3% concessions and 6% bad debt, and the property condition rating of 3 adds a $300-per-unit reserve. Both columns assume $14,400 of other income, $214,000 of operating expenses before a management fee of 5% of effective gross income, and an assumed 6.75% note rate on a 30-year amortization at 1.25x coverage. That rate is a placeholder for the arithmetic, not a market quote.
Table: Seller's pro forma versus lender's underwriting on the same Class C building (illustrative)
| Line | Seller's pro forma | Lender's underwriting |
|---|---|---|
| Line Gross potential rent | Seller's pro forma $528,000 | Lender's underwriting $528,000 |
| Line Vacancy, concessions and bad debt | Seller's pro forma $26,400 (5%) | Lender's underwriting $79,200 (15%) |
| Line Other income | Seller's pro forma $14,400 | Lender's underwriting $14,400 |
| Line Operating expenses with management | Seller's pro forma $239,800 | Lender's underwriting $237,160 |
| Line Net operating income | Seller's pro forma $276,200 | Lender's underwriting $226,040 |
| Line Replacement reserve | Seller's pro forma none | Lender's underwriting $12,000 |
| Line Cash flow used for sizing | Seller's pro forma $276,200 | Lender's underwriting $214,040 |
| Line Loan at 1.25x coverage | Seller's pro forma about $2.84 million | Lender's underwriting about $2.20 million |
The lender's loan of about $2.2 million is 51.8% of the asking price. A 75% loan on the asking price, $3,187,500, would cover its payments only 0.86 times on the lender's cash flow, so the loan-to-value cap never binds. Capitalizing the lender's $214,040 at the seller's 6.5% gives about $3.29 million, and a price at which $2.2 million is 70% of cost is about $3.14 million.
Repairs come next. If the assessment finds $160,000 of required work, a 125% escrow is $200,000, under the $220,000 small-loan ceiling of 10% of the loan balance, and it is funded at closing, so budget it beside the down payment. The offer has three levers: a lower price, more equity, or a bridge structure that lends against a renovation plan. Make the financing contingency name the loan amount the lender's math supports, not the amount the pro forma implies.
What should you prepare before making an offer on a Class C building?
Prepare the documents that let a lender rebuild collections and condition before you sign the purchase contract: trailing 3-month, 6-month and 12-month operating statements, a current rent roll, an aged receivables report, bank statements that show rent deposits, the seller's concession history and any recent property condition assessment the seller can share.
Table: Class C underwriting inputs, how lenders treat them in 2026, and what to prepare
| Underwriting input | How lenders treat it in 2026 | What to prepare |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting input Rental income | How lenders treat it in 2026 Lesser of actual rents in place or market rents (Fannie Mae small loans) | What to prepare Current rent roll with lease dates |
| Underwriting input Collections | How lenders treat it in 2026 Larger of the trailing 3-month collection gap or 5% of gross potential rent (Fannie Mae) | What to prepare Trailing 3-, 6- and 12-month statements |
| Underwriting input Bad debt | How lenders treat it in 2026 Deducted as uncollectable rent; receivables aged at day 30, 60 and 90 | What to prepare Aged receivables report |
| Underwriting input Concessions | How lenders treat it in 2026 Deducted as forgone rent from leasing incentives | What to prepare Concession log by unit |
| Underwriting input Occupancy | How lenders treat it in 2026 At least 90% for the 90 days before commitment (Fannie Mae small loans, 10+ units) | What to prepare Monthly occupancy history |
| Underwriting input Rent deposits | How lenders treat it in 2026 Lease audit checks a cash ledger or at least 3 months of bank statements | What to prepare Bank statements tied to the rent roll |
| Underwriting input Physical condition | How lenders treat it in 2026 Reserve of $200 to $300 per unit by rating; repair escrow of at least 125% | What to prepare Capital spending list and any prior assessment |
| Underwriting input Sponsor experience | How lenders treat it in 2026 Buyers over 200 miles away need 2 years with a similar-size property (Fannie Mae small loans) | What to prepare Schedule of real estate owned |
Ask for these items in the letter of intent so the financing answer arrives while you can still renegotiate. Our checklist on how to prepare a rent roll and T12 for a multifamily loan shows the formats.
Who can place a Class C apartment acquisition loan for you?
The first channel to consider is a commercial mortgage brokerage, because a Class C purchase needs one collection-adjusted package in front of agency, bank and bridge lenders at once, and YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage on exactly that standard.
Option 1, a commercial mortgage brokerage: YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Its software screens the deal against 20,000+ loan programs and compares the options, and its human brokers structure the request, negotiate on the buyer's side and carry the loan toward closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
Option 2, your own bank: it knows your history and the submarket, but you see one credit box.
Option 3, an agency or bridge lender directly: a fit when you already know which lane the building belongs in, though you price one program at a time.
When the operating statements, rent roll, receivables aging and repair list are in one place, send the Class C purchase for lender review. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.
The bottom line
A Class C purchase is financed on collections, reserves and repairs, not on occupancy. Rebuild the income from trailing 3-month collections, deduct at least 5% for vacancy, concessions and bad debt, charge $200 to $300 per unit of reserves, budget a 125% repair escrow, and size the loan at 1.25x coverage before you set the offer price.