Multifamily

Can You Refinance a Class C Apartment Building in 2026?

Yes, with lower proceeds and fewer willing lender types. The Dallas Fed's October 2026 Beige Book flags softer Class C demand, and Trepp shows older-building CMBS debt rising, so prepare for the agency small-loan tests on occupancy, concessions and repairs.

By Rommin Adl · · 10 min read

White concrete building

Key takeaway: Yes. A Class C apartment building can be refinanced in 2026, but with lower proceeds and fewer lender types. Fannie Mae's small loan deducts concessions, raises reserves on weaker condition ratings and bars repairs above 10% of the loan, so prepare those lines and price agency, value-add, bank and bridge options together.

The quick read: Yes, you can refinance a Class C apartment building in 2026, but expect lower proceeds and fewer willing lender types than a newer building gets. The Federal Reserve's October 2026 Beige Book (released October 14) reports from the Dallas District that Class C properties were facing challenges amid softer demand at the lower end of the market, while concessions remained elevated. Trepp's October 15, 2026 analysis puts the private-label CMBS multifamily delinquency rate at 7.69% in August, with private-label debt on buildings constructed before 1980 up from $20.4 billion to $29.1 billion in two years. Older buildings therefore lean on agency small-loan, agency value-add, bank and bridge execution, and each sets a documented bar on occupancy, concessions and repairs that you can prepare for.

Why are lenders cautious on Class C apartments now?

Lenders are cautious on Class C apartments because the regional and national evidence points the same way, toward weaker demand and more distress in older stock. The Dallas Fed's October 2026 Beige Book describes softer demand at the lower end of the market, and Trepp shows delinquent multifamily debt concentrating in private-label CMBS, where older buildings are a growing share.

The Dallas District report, in the Beige Book released October 14, 2026, says apartment demand remained solid, vacancy improved and year-over-year rent declines moderated, though concessions remained elevated, and that Class C properties were the exception. The same report says credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased.

Trepp's October 15, 2026 breakdown of securitized multifamily debt for August 2026:

Private-label CMBS (Trepp, August 2026): $75.48 billion outstanding, 7.69% delinquent, $5.80 billion delinquent, 50.2% of all delinquent securitized multifamily debt
Freddie Mac (Trepp, August 2026): $518.99 billion outstanding, 0.80% delinquent
CRE CLOs (Trepp, August 2026): $41.35 billion outstanding, 3.88% delinquent
Private-label debt on pre-1980 buildings (Trepp): $20.4 billion two years earlier, $29.1 billion now
CRE CLO debt on pre-1980 buildings (Trepp): $16.2 billion two years earlier, $6.8 billion now

Trepp adds that CRE CLO managers can remove defaulted or credit-impaired loans from their pools, so the CLO rate may understate distress. Its September 2026 delinquency report, published October 2, shows the CMBS multifamily rate up 35 basis points to 8.04%. On value, Trepp's Q2 2026 property price index, published October 7, puts value-weighted multifamily prices 17.80% below June 2022 and equal-weighted multifamily prices 3.49% below.

None of these figures is Class C specific. Trepp sorts by vintage, not property class, so treat pre-1980 as a proxy for older stock, not a Class C delinquency rate. What the numbers explain is the lender behavior you will meet: more questions about age, condition and collections, and less leverage.

Which lender types still refinance older apartment buildings?

Four lender types still refinance older apartment buildings in 2026, and each one draws its line in a different place. Agency small-loan lenders take stabilized buildings that pass occupancy and condition tests, agency value-add programs take light renovation, banks and credit unions follow their own policies, and bridge lenders take buildings that need work first.

The agency columns below come from Fannie Mae's Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide (effective September 28, 2026) and Freddie Mac's Value-Add term sheet (April 2025); the bank column comes from the OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on Commercial Real Estate Lending; the bridge column is qualitative because no published standard applies across bridge lenders.

What an older building has to show Fannie Mae small loan Freddie Mac value-add Bank or credit union Bridge lender
What an older building has to show Loan size Fannie Mae small loan Up to $9 million Freddie Mac value-add Properties of no more than 500 units Bank or credit union Set by the bank's policy Bridge lender Lender-specific
What an older building has to show Occupancy Fannie Mae small loan 10+ units: at least 90% physical occupancy for the 90 days before commitment Freddie Mac value-add Not stated on the term sheet Bank or credit union Set by the bank's policy Bridge lender Lender-specific; ask for as-is and as-stabilized sizing
What an older building has to show Condition and repairs Fannie Mae small loan Not delivered if completion or repair costs exceed 10% of the loan balance Freddie Mac value-add Well-constructed property needing modest repairs; $10,000 to $25,000 per unit budget Bank or credit union Policies address deterioration that may affect value Bridge lender Lender-specific; ask whether the loan funds repairs
What an older building has to show Leverage and coverage Fannie Mae small loan Form 4660 tier minimums at the greater of the note rate or a rate floor Freddie Mac value-add As-is baseline 85% LTV and 1.15x DCR; as-stabilized 75% and 1.30x, subject to market adjustment Bank or credit union Policy minimums for DSCR, LTV and debt yield Bridge lender Lender-specific
What an older building has to show Sponsor Fannie Mae small loan Net worth at least the loan amount; liquidity of 9 monthly P&I payments Freddie Mac value-add Guarantors at 1.5x standard net worth and liquidity; rehab experience Bank or credit union Guarantor cash flow and global financial condition Bridge lender Lender-specific
What an older building has to show Term Fannie Mae small loan Not set in the small-loan chapter Freddie Mac value-add 3 years plus extensions, floating, interest-only, no cap required Bank or credit union Policy maximum tenor Bridge lender Lender-specific

Two notes on that table. Freddie Mac's value-add sheet says Conventional Small borrowers are not eligible, and it charges a 1% exit fee that is waived if the loan is refinanced with a qualified Freddie Mac conventional loan. If your building has two to four units, it sits in a separate financing market; see our guide to small multifamily loans.

How much can a Class C building borrow on an agency small loan?

A Class C building's agency small-loan proceeds come from underwritten net cash flow after Fannie Mae's deductions for vacancy, concessions, bad debt, management and replacement reserves, divided by the coverage test, so concessions and condition shrink the loan before the rate does. Here is an illustrative 40-unit building.

Every input below is an assumption, and the 1.25x coverage test and 1.50% spread are placeholders, not Fannie Mae's Form 4660 figures:

Gross potential rent (assumption): 40 units at $1,100 a month, $528,000 a year
Vacancy (assumption): 2 vacant units, $26,400, which is 95% occupancy
Concessions (assumption): one free month on 8 new leases, $8,800
Bad debt (assumption): $7,900
Vacancy, concessions and bad debt combined (our arithmetic): $43,100, or 8.2% of gross potential rent, above the Guide's 5% floor
Other income (assumption): $9,600
Effective gross income (our arithmetic): $494,500
Operating expenses before management (assumption): $205,000
Management fee (assumption): actual 4%, $19,780, which beats the Guide's 3% minimum
Underwritten NOI (our arithmetic): $269,720
Replacement reserve at a property condition rating of 3 (Fannie Mae Guide): $300 per unit, $12,000
Underwritten net cash flow (our arithmetic): $257,720
Rate (assumption): 6.62%, the 10-year Treasury's 5.12% on October 20, 2026 plus an assumed 1.50%, on 30-year amortization
Maximum loan at an assumed 1.25x (our arithmetic): about $2.68 million
Repair ceiling at 10% of that balance (our arithmetic): about $268,000

If the existing payoff is $2.9 million, this building is about $215,000 short. Burning off the concessions alone adds about $8,400 of net cash flow and about $88,000 of proceeds, because every $10,000 of net cash flow supports about $104,000 of loan at these assumptions. If the condition report prices immediate repairs above about $268,000, the Guide bars delivery of the small loan regardless of coverage, and the deal moves to value-add or bridge execution. Our article on refinancing a multifamily loan maturing in 2026 covers the gap options.

How do you present concessions and deferred maintenance?

You present concessions and deferred maintenance the way the lender will underwrite them: concessions as their own line with lease dates and a burn-off schedule, and repairs priced from a current condition report. That matters because Fannie Mae's small-loan rules deduct concessions and cap repairs at 10% of the loan.

The Guide's small-loan net cash flow table treats each item specifically:

  • Rent. Gross rental income is the lesser of actual rents in place or market rents, so a pro forma rent does not count.
  • Concessions. Free rent, move-in allowances and similar incentives come off as a separate line, and vacancy, concessions and bad debt together must equal at least 5% of gross potential rent outside the New York and San Francisco metro areas.
  • Management. The fee is the greatest of 3% of effective gross income, the actual fee or the appraiser's market fee.
  • Reserves. The replacement reserve deduction rises from $200 to $250 to $300 per unit as the property condition rating moves from 1 to 3.
  • Repairs. A small loan cannot be delivered when estimated completion or repair costs exceed 10% of the unpaid balance, and the borrower or a key principal must physically inspect the property and certify it.

Build the package to answer those lines before the lender asks. Give the rent roll a concession column and a lease start date for every unit, and pair it with trailing 12 months of collections. Our guide to how rent concessions affect a multifamily loan shows the math. For condition, order or update the report early, attach bids for the immediate items and a capital log for work already done; how a property condition report changes apartment loan reserves explains the rating mechanics.

How do you get a Class C apartment refinance placed?

You get a Class C apartment refinance placed by underwriting the building to each lender type's documented bar before anyone sees it, then sending one complete package to the agency, bank and bridge options at once. An older building that fails one lender's occupancy, repair or sponsor test can still pass another's.

YieldStack publishes this guide, and our first recommendation for an older building is the brokerage route. The options, in that order:

1. A commercial mortgage brokerage (our top pick for older buildings). YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Three reasons put it first. The documented bars differ by lender type: Fannie Mae's small loan stops at a 10% repair ceiling and 90% occupancy, while Freddie Mac's value-add sheet is built for $10,000 to $25,000 per unit of renovation, so the same building can be the wrong fit for one and the right fit for the other. The Dallas Fed's October Beige Book reports tighter credit standards and higher loan pricing, so the first answer is less likely to be the best one. And Trepp's vintage data shows why lenders now screen older buildings harder, which makes a package that answers condition and collections questions up front worth more. YieldStack's software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs, and human brokers structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing.

2. Your current lender or servicer. Ask early about an extension or modification; you see one lender's view of the building.

3. A local bank, direct. Useful when you hold deposits there; you see one policy and one price.

Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

What to send:

  • The current rent roll with a concession column and lease start and end dates
  • Trailing 12 months of operating statements and collections
  • The latest property condition report, plus bids for immediate repairs
  • A capital expenditure log for the past three years
  • The existing loan's payoff statement and maturity date
  • The sponsor's financial statement and schedule of real estate owned

When the package is ready, send the deal for review. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

The bottom line

A Class C apartment building can be refinanced in 2026, but the proceeds are set by documented deductions, not by the rent you hope to reach. Burn off concessions where you can, price repairs against the agency's 10% ceiling, and put the agency, value-add, bank and bridge options side by side, because an older building that misses one bar often clears another.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you get a Fannie Mae loan on a Class C apartment building?

Yes, if the building meets the small-loan rules, which test condition and collections rather than property class. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide caps small loans at $9 million, requires at least 90% physical occupancy for 90 days on buildings of 10 or more units, and bars delivery when estimated repairs exceed 10% of the loan balance.

Do lenders count rent concessions when you refinance an older apartment building?

Yes. Fannie Mae's small-loan cash flow table deducts concessions such as free rent and move-in allowances as a separate line, and vacancy, concessions and bad debt together must equal at least 5% of gross potential rent outside the New York and San Francisco metro areas. Show concessions with lease dates and a burn-off schedule.

How much deferred maintenance can an apartment building have and still get an agency small loan?

Under Fannie Mae's Small Mortgage Loan chapter, a loan cannot be delivered if the property's estimated completion or repair costs exceed 10% of the unpaid balance. A building that needs more work than that can look at Freddie Mac's value-add product, built for $10,000 to $25,000 per unit of planned upgrades, or bridge financing.

Is CMBS delinquency higher on older apartment buildings?

Trepp does not publish a Class C delinquency rate, but its October 15, 2026 analysis shows private-label CMBS multifamily delinquency at 7.69% in August 2026 and private-label debt on pre-1980 buildings rising from $20.4 billion to $29.1 billion in two years. Its September report put CMBS multifamily delinquency at 8.04%.

What if my Class C building does not qualify for a permanent loan yet?

Bridge or value-add debt can carry it while you fix occupancy, concessions or condition. Freddie Mac's value-add sheet offers a three-year floating, interest-only loan for $10,000 to $25,000 per unit of renovation, with a 1% exit fee that is waived if the loan is refinanced with a qualified Freddie Mac conventional loan.

Sources

  1. Federal Reserve Beige Book, October 2026, Dallas District: apartment demand remained solid, vacancy rates improved, and year-over-year rent declines have moderated, though concessions remained elevated; Class C properties, however, were facing challenges amid softer demand at the lower end of the market; credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased.

    Federal Reserve, Beige Book, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (October 14, 2026)
  2. Trepp, October 15, 2026: August 2026 securitized multifamily delinquency: private-label $75.48B outstanding, 7.69%, $5.80B delinquent, 50.20% of delinquent balance; Freddie Mac $518.99B, 0.80%; CRE CLO $41.35B, 3.88%; private-label debt on buildings constructed before 1980 rose from $20.4 billion to $29.1 billion over two years; CRE CLO pre-1980 debt fell from $16.2 billion to $6.8 billion; CRE CLO managers can remove defaulted or credit-impaired loans, so CLO delinquency may understate distress.

    Trepp, Where Is Multifamily Delinquency Concentrated? (October 15, 2026)
  3. Trepp, September 2026 CMBS Delinquency Report (October 2, 2026): multifamily rose 35 basis points to 8.04%.

    Trepp, CMBS Delinquency Rate Rose 17 Basis Points in September 2026 (October 2, 2026)
  4. Trepp Property Price Index, Q2 2026 (October 7, 2026): value-weighted multifamily 17.80% below June 2022; equal-weighted multifamily 3.49% below June 2022.

    Trepp, CRE Prices Stabilize, but Recovery Remains Uneven: TPPI Q2 2026 (October 7, 2026)
  5. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part III, Chapter 9: Small Mortgage Loans (effective 09/28/2026): original loan amount of $9 million or less; 10 or more units need at least 90% physical occupancy for the 90 days before the Commitment Date; gross rental income is the lesser of actual rents in place or market rents; concessions deducted; vacancy, concessions and bad debt at least 3% of GPR in the New York and San Francisco MSAs if supported, or 5% of GPR in all other MSAs; management fee the greatest of 3% of EGI, the actual fee or the appraiser's market fee; replacement reserve of $200, $250 or $300 per unit for Property Condition Ratings 1, 2 and 3; no delivery if estimated Completion/Repair costs exceed 10% of the UPB; borrower or key principal must inspect and certify; combined net worth at least the loan amount and post-closing liquidity of at least 9 monthly P&I payments.

    Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part III, Chapter 9: Small Mortgage Loans (effective 09/28/2026)
  6. Freddie Mac Optigo Value-Add Loans term sheet (04/25): planned upgrades of $10,000 to $25,000 per unit; properties with no more than 500 units; well-constructed properties requiring modest repairs; guarantors at 1.5x standard net worth and liquidity; Conventional Small borrowers not eligible; three-year floating-rate, full-term interest-only, no cap required; 1% exit fee waived if refinanced with a qualified Freddie Mac Conventional loan; as-is baseline maximum LTV 85% and minimum DCR 1.15x, as-stabilized 75% and 1.30x, subject to market adjustment.

    Freddie Mac Multifamily, Optigo Value-Add Loans term sheet (April 2025)
  7. OCC Comptroller's Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending, Version 2.0: effective CRE lending policies generally reflect minimum standards for guarantees, borrower and guarantor cash flow and DSCR; LTV limits; maximum loan tenor; minimum debt yield; standards for evaluating borrower and guarantor creditworthiness and global financial condition; and deterioration or damage to improvements that may materially affect property value.

    Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending (Version 2.0)
  8. U.S. Treasury Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, October 2026: 10-year 5.12% on 10/20/2026.

    U.S. Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates (October 2026)

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access