Loan Types

How Do You Finance Farmland and Agricultural Real Estate in Harrisonburg and Rockingham County?

Farmland around Harrisonburg and Rockingham County is financed through five routes: a commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing, Farm Credit associations, banks, life insurers and USDA's Farm Service Agency; YieldStack, which publishes this guide, picks the brokerage route for land, development and investor farmland files. It shows how each sizes farm income against land value, what FSA offers at October 2026 rates, and how Virginia rollback taxes change a development land loan.

By Rommin Adl · · 14 min read

Modern office building in city

Key takeaway: Harrisonburg-area farmland and land loans run through five routes: a brokerage arranging financing (YieldStack, this guide's publisher, is our pick for land and investor farmland files), Farm Credit, banks, life insurers and FSA. The 85 percent farm limits allow exceptions, the bank raw land limit is 65 percent, and rollback taxes follow rezoning or a use change.

The quick read: Farmland and agricultural real estate around Harrisonburg and Rockingham County are financed through five routes: financing arranged through a commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our pick for land, development and investor farmland files), and loans from Farm Credit System associations, community and regional banks, life insurance companies, and the USDA Farm Service Agency. Farm Credit real estate loans carry an 85 percent loan-to-value limit with guarantee and mortgage insurance exceptions; bank supervisory limits are 85 percent for farmland in production, 75 percent for land development and 65 percent for raw land, with case-by-case exceptions. Cash flow must also carry the payment. Leaving Virginia's use-value program, or rezoning at the owner's request, triggers rollback taxes: five years of deferred tax plus interest where no sliding-scale ordinance applies.

Who finances farmland and agricultural real estate in Harrisonburg and Rockingham County?

Harrisonburg and Rockingham County farmland is financed through five routes: a brokerage that arranges financing across many programs, Farm Credit System associations, community and regional banks, life insurance companies, and the USDA Farm Service Agency. USDA data show Farm Credit and banks held about 80 percent of farm real estate debt in the 11 years through 2022.

1. A commercial mortgage brokerage (our pick: YieldStack). YieldStack publishes this guide, and the brokerage route is our editorial pick for an investor or developer financing land, a development tract or investment farmland who wants several lenders pricing the same file. Our criteria: how many programs review the deal, whether a human structures the request before any lender sees it, and whether the fee is stated before you submit. An operating farmer buying a working farm should also price routes 2 through 5 directly; FSA's eligibility rules are written for that borrower.

2. Farm Credit System associations. The USDA Economic Research Service (ERS) calls the Farm Credit System "a nationwide network of borrower-owned lending institutions and specialized service organizations" and says it provided almost half of all farm real estate loans in 2022. Under 12 CFR 614.4200, its long-term real estate loans generally take a first lien and an 85 percent loan-to-value limit, with the exceptions set out in the next section.

3. Community and regional banks. Commercial banks provided 32 percent of agricultural real estate loans in 2022, per ERS.

4. Life insurance companies. Life insurers held 7 percent of farm real estate loans in 2022, per ERS. We found no public, dated source stating a life company's minimum farm loan or leverage, so whether one quotes a Rockingham farm is a term-sheet question.

5. The USDA Farm Service Agency (FSA). FSA lends directly and guarantees commercial lenders' loans; ERS puts it at less than 4 percent of farm real estate loans in 2022. FSA's fact sheet calls its role "temporary, supervised credit" that ends once a farmer can obtain commercial credit.

Scale context: ERS forecasts U.S. farm real estate debt at $399.0 billion in 2026, up 4.6 percent in nominal dollars. For the local picture, see the Harrisonburg market hub and the Virginia market hub.

How do lenders size a farm loan on farm income versus land value?

Lenders size a farm loan on two tests at once: the appraised value of the land and buildings sets the leverage limit, 85 percent for Farm Credit by regulation and 85 percent as a bank supervisory limit, and the farm's cash flow has to carry the payment. Both 85 percent figures have defined exceptions.

Leverage limits by route (statute, regulation and FSA program pages read 2026-10-26; FSA fact sheet and chart figures dated October 2025):

Route Collateral Leverage limit or loan cap What repays the loan
Route Farm Credit real estate loan Collateral Primarily agricultural or rural real estate, first lien Leverage limit or loan cap 85% of appraised value by regulation; 97% with a government guarantee; above 85% to the extent private mortgage insurance covers it What repays the loan Farm cash flow plus other credit factors
Route Bank farmland loan Collateral Farmland in ongoing agricultural production Leverage limit or loan cap 85% supervisory limit (improved property); case-by-case exceptions within capital limits What repays the loan Farm cash flow
Route FSA direct farm ownership Collateral Farm purchase, buildings, conservation Leverage limit or loan cap Up to $600,000; term up to 40 years What repays the loan Farm income; applicant must show ability to repay
Route FSA guaranteed farm ownership Collateral Same uses, plus refinancing Leverage limit or loan cap Up to $2,558,000; FSA guarantees up to 95% of loss (90% in most cases per the October 2025 fact sheet) What repays the loan The commercial lender's underwriting
Route FSA down payment program Collateral Farm purchase by a beginning farmer Leverage limit or loan cap Buyer 5% cash; FSA up to 45%, maximum $300,150 (October 2025 fact sheet) What repays the loan Farm income, plus the lender's terms on the balance
Route Bank land development loan Collateral Land being improved before structures Leverage limit or loan cap 75% supervisory limit What repays the loan Lot sale, build-out or takeout
Route Bank raw land loan Collateral Unimproved land Leverage limit or loan cap 65% supervisory limit What repays the loan Sale or other sources of funds

The Farm Credit value test: the Farm Credit Administration's rule, 12 CFR 614.4200, bars an advance above 85 percent of appraised value, or 97 percent with a government guarantee, except where private mortgage insurance covers the excess, and the counted real estate must be "comprised primarily of agricultural or rural property." The Farm Credit Act, 12 U.S.C. 2018, sets the same limits for loans originated by a Farm Credit Bank and says other credit factors "shall be given due consideration."

The bank value test: the Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies define an improved property loan to include "farmland, ranchland or timberland committed to ongoing management and agricultural production," at an 85 percent supervisory limit. That limit is supervisory, not absolute: the guidelines say "it may be appropriate in individual cases" to lend above it based on other credit factors, and that such loans in aggregate should not exceed 100 percent of total capital, or 30 percent for commercial, agricultural, multifamily and other non-1-to-4 family properties. Loans guaranteed or insured by the U.S. government are excluded when the guaranty covers at least the portion above the limit.

The value benchmark: USDA's National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) Land Values 2026 Summary puts Virginia's average farm real estate value, land and buildings, at $6,300 per acre for 2026, up 3.3 percent from $6,100 in 2025. Virginia cropland averaged $6,400 per acre and pasture $5,430. These are statewide survey averages; a Rockingham farm is appraised on its own sales.

Illustrative arithmetic, not a Rockingham appraisal: a 100-acre farm at the 2026 Virginia average is $630,000 of land and buildings, and 85 percent of that, $535,500, is the most a Farm Credit lender could advance without a guarantee or mortgage insurance.

The income test: FSA defines a feasible plan, 7 CFR 761.2, as a cash flow budget showing "sufficient cash inflow to pay all cash outflow." Commercial lenders run their own versions, and in Rockingham County that test usually reads animal income.

Rate tape, latest FRED observations available on October 26, 2026:

Bank prime loan rate (observation 2026-10-21): 7.00 percent

10-year Treasury constant maturity (observation 2026-10-23): 5.00 percent

5-year Treasury constant maturity (observation 2026-10-23): 4.82 percent

SOFR (observation 2026-10-23): 3.92 percent

Lenders quote their own index and spread, so treat these as base rates, not quotes.

What do the USDA Farm Service Agency farm ownership loans offer in 2026?

The USDA Farm Service Agency's farm ownership loans offer direct loans up to $600,000 and guaranteed loans up to $2,558,000, with repayment terms up to 40 years, and a down payment program for beginning farmers. FSA lists its direct farm ownership rate at 6.250 percent, effective October 1, 2026.

Direct farm ownership maximum: $600,000

Guaranteed farm ownership maximum: $2,558,000, made and serviced by a commercial lender

Repayment term, direct and guaranteed: up to 40 years

Direct farm ownership rate (effective October 1, 2026): 6.250 percent

Joint financing rate: 4.250 percent

Down payment program rate: 2.250 percent

Guarantee coverage (FSA guaranteed farm loans page, read October 26, 2026): up to 95 percent against loss of principal and interest

Guarantee coverage (FSA fact sheet, October 2025): up to 90 percent in most cases, higher or lower case by case

Guarantee fee (FSA loan chart, October 2025): 1.5 percent

Eligibility is written for farmers: FSA says applicants must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, "have sufficient education, training, or experience in managing a farm," and demonstrate an ability to repay. That points the programs at operating farmers rather than passive landowners.

The down payment program, per FSA's October 2025 fact sheet, whose dollar figures are dated, so confirm current caps with the local FSA office: the buyer puts at least 5 percent cash down; FSA lends up to 45 percent of the least of the price, the appraised value or $667,000, a maximum of $300,150, for up to 20 years; and a commercial lender or private party funds the balance, with up to a 95 percent FSA guarantee for a commercial lender. That financing must amortize over at least 30 years with no balloon in the first 20. Illustrative arithmetic: on a $600,000 farm appraised at its price, the buyer brings $30,000, FSA lends $270,000 and the lender $300,000.

Guaranteed lenders price under FSA ceilings: the prior business day's 5-year Treasury rate plus 5.5 percent for a rate fixed 5 years or more, or the prior business day's SOFR plus 6.75 percent for a variable or shorter fixed rate. On the October 23, 2026 readings of 4.82 and 3.92 percent, those ceilings were 10.32 and 10.67 percent.

What does Rockingham County's farm economy mean for a farm loan?

Rockingham County is Virginia's top county by farm sales, with $1.197 billion of agricultural products sold in the 2022 Census of Agriculture, first among the state's 98 producing counties and 22 percent of state agriculture sales, and 94 percent of it came from livestock, poultry and products. A lender sizing a farm here is usually reading animal income.

Number of farms (2022): 1,722, down 15 percent since 2017

Land in farms (2022): 191,588 acres, down 16 percent since 2017

Average farm size (2022): 111 acres

Poultry and eggs sold (2022): $952.7 million, first in Virginia and second among 3,027 U.S. counties

Milk from cows sold (2022): $120.0 million, first in Virginia

Net cash farm income (2022): $462.4 million countywide, $268,510 per farm on average

Three lending consequences follow. The buildings that earn that income, poultry houses and dairy barns, sit inside the collateral and the appraisal, so a farm file needs their age, condition and capacity. The farms are small: the average is 111 acres, and 248 farms, 14 percent, run 1 to 9 acres, the size class nearest Virginia's five-acre use-value minimum for agricultural land, covered below. And land in farms fell 16 percent from 2017 to 2022; acres leaving agriculture are where rollback taxes and development land loans come in.

How do Virginia's land use assessment and rollback taxes affect a Rockingham County loan?

Virginia's land use assessment lets a qualifying farm be taxed on its use value instead of market value, but the savings are a deferral: when the use changes, or the owner rezones to a more intensive use, the locality assesses rollback taxes, which cover the five most recent complete tax years plus simple interest where no sliding-scale ordinance applies.

Who qualifies: Code of Virginia section 58.1-3233 sets minimums of five acres for agricultural or horticultural use and 20 acres for forest use. Rockingham County's tax guide asks for "five contiguous acres or more" in active agricultural or horticultural production, calls the program "a deferral of taxes and not a total abatement," and sends landowners to its Land Use Office for fees and deadlines.

How the rollback works, under Code of Virginia section 58.1-3237:

Trigger: a change to a nonqualifying use, or a rezoning to a more intensive use at the owner's request

Amount, in a locality without a sliding-scale ordinance: the deferred tax for each of the five most recent complete tax years

Amount, in a locality with a sliding-scale ordinance: the deferred tax from the effective date of the written agreement

Interest: simple interest at a rate the governing body sets, no greater than the delinquent-tax rate

Current year: taxes extended on fair market value

Sale to a buyer who keeps farming: no rollback, if the new owner does not rezone and continues the qualifying use

Reporting and payment: report the change within 60 days; pay within 30 days of assessment

The rezoning rule catches developers: property rezoned to a more intensive use at the owner's request "shall be subject to and liable for the roll-back tax at the time such zoning is changed," unless a subsection G ordinance defers it until the use changes. The owner at the time pays, so the purchase contract should say who carries it. Ask the Land Use Office which ordinances apply and whether Rockingham County or the City of Harrisonburg assesses the parcel.

Illustrative arithmetic, not a Rockingham estimate: if a tract's tax at fair market value runs $3,000 a year above its use-value tax and the five-year rule applies, five years of deferred tax is $15,000 before interest. Put that sum in the sources and uses before a lender sees the file.

How is a commercial land loan for development different from a farm loan?

A development land loan is underwritten as a real estate development credit rather than a working farm: bank supervisory limits drop from 85 percent for farmland in production to 75 percent for land development and 65 percent for raw land, and repayment usually depends on a future sale, build or refinance.

The OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on commercial real estate lending (Version 2.0) says land acquisition loans made for speculative purposes, without plans to immediately develop the property, are "among the riskiest types of CRE loans," notes that undeveloped land "generates no cash flow in most cases," and says speculative land loans "should require considerable equity and be extended infrequently."

Bank capital widens the gap. Under 12 CFR 217.2, a high volatility commercial real estate (HVCRE) exposure finances the acquisition, development or construction of real property into income-producing property and depends on future income, sale proceeds or refinancing for repayment. Exclusions include facilities financing agricultural land, and commercial projects within the supervisory loan-to-value maximum where the borrower contributed capital of at least 15 percent of appraised "as completed" value before the bank advances funds. Under 12 CFR 217.32(j), a bank "must assign a 150 percent risk weight to an HVCRE exposure."

What a land lender reads first: the purchase contract and tax classification, the rollback exposure, the rezoning or entitlement path, and the exit. See our guide to land entitlement bridge loans and the land loans page.

How do you get a land or investor farmland loan placed in Harrisonburg or Rockingham County?

To get a land, development or investor farmland loan placed in Harrisonburg or Rockingham County, send one complete file to a brokerage that puts it before several lenders' programs, so each prices the same acres, zoning and exit. YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Send the file for review.

Why we put the brokerage route first: a Harrisonburg-area land file can combine a use-value deferral, a rezoning or entitlement plan and an exit, and the lenders on routes 2 through 5 apply different leverage limits to farmland, development land and raw land. YieldStack's software matches the file against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs. Human brokers then structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

What to send:

  • Purchase contract or deed, acreage, and the parcel's land use status
  • An appraisal, with any buildings listed by age and condition
  • Any lease or rent income the land produces today
  • The rollback exposure, if the parcel will leave land use or be rezoned
  • For a development tract: zoning, the entitlement plan and the exit
  • The sponsor's equity source and land or development track record

The bottom line

Farmland and land loans around Harrisonburg and Rockingham County follow five routes: brokerage-arranged financing, our pick for land and investor farmland files as this guide's publisher, or loans from Farm Credit associations, banks, life insurers and FSA. The 85 percent farm limits carry defined exceptions, bank supervisory limits fall to 75 percent for development land and 65 percent for raw land, and leaving land use or rezoning at the owner's request triggers rollback taxes, five years of them where no sliding-scale ordinance applies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get an FSA loan to buy farmland in Rockingham County?

Yes, if you are a farmer who meets FSA's eligibility rules. FSA's farm ownership page says applicants must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, have sufficient education, training or experience in managing a farm, and demonstrate an ability to repay. Direct loans go up to $600,000 and are applied for at the local FSA office; guaranteed loans up to $2,558,000 are made by commercial lenders. FSA's direct farm ownership rate was 6.250 percent effective October 1, 2026.

How much do you need to put down on farmland in Virginia?

It depends on the lender. Farm Credit System long-term real estate loans are limited by regulation to 85 percent of appraised value, or up to 97 percent with a government guarantee, and private mortgage insurance can cover a balance above 85 percent. Federal bank guidelines set an 85 percent supervisory limit for farmland in production, which a bank may exceed in individual cases within capital limits. FSA's down payment program for beginning farmers needs at least 5 percent cash down, with FSA lending up to 45 percent, a maximum of $300,150 in its October 2025 fact sheet, and a commercial lender or private party financing the rest.

What happens to land use taxes if I rezone farmland in Rockingham County?

Under Code of Virginia section 58.1-3237, rezoning a use-value parcel to a more intensive use at the owner's request makes it liable for rollback taxes at the time of the rezoning, unless the locality has adopted an ordinance under subsection G that defers them until the use changes. Without a sliding-scale ordinance, the rollback equals the deferred tax for the five most recent complete tax years plus simple interest; with one, it runs from the effective date of the written agreement. Confirm the ordinance with the county's Land Use Office.

Do banks lend on raw land the same way as on a working farm?

No. Federal bank guidelines treat farmland committed to ongoing agricultural production as improved property with an 85 percent supervisory loan-to-value limit, while raw land carries a 65 percent limit and land development 75 percent. Bank capital rules exclude facilities financing agricultural land from high volatility commercial real estate, which takes a 150 percent risk weight. A development land loan that meets the HVCRE definition takes that weight unless an exclusion applies, such as staying within the supervisory loan-to-value limit with borrower capital of at least 15 percent of "as completed" value contributed before the bank advances funds.

What is farmland worth per acre in Virginia in 2026?

USDA's National Agricultural Statistics Service puts Virginia's average farm real estate value, land and buildings, at $6,300 per acre for 2026, up 3.3 percent from $6,100 in 2025. Virginia cropland averaged $6,400 per acre and pasture $5,430. Those are statewide survey averages, so a lender sizes a Rockingham County farm on its own appraisal.

Sources

  1. FSA Farm Ownership Loans: loan types are direct, guaranteed (issued by commercial lenders but guaranteed by FSA), Down Payment Program (5% down payment) and joint financing (FSA covers up to 50% of the purchase cost); direct loans up to $600,000; guaranteed loans up to $2,558,000; down payment program up to 45% of the purchase price or appraised value; repayment terms of up to 40 years for real estate and other long-term improvements; applicants must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, have sufficient education, training, or experience in managing a farm, and demonstrate an ability to repay; applications go to the local FSA office.

    USDA Farm Service Agency, Farm Ownership Loans (read 2026-10-26)
  2. FSA Guaranteed Farm Loans: FSA will guarantee farm loans through a commercial lender up to $2,558,000; financial institutions benefit from FSA guaranteeing farm loans up to 95 percent against possible financial loss of principal and interest.

    USDA Farm Service Agency, Guaranteed Farm Loans (read 2026-10-26)
  3. Current FSA Loan Interest Rates, effective as of October 1, 2026: Farm Ownership Direct 6.250%; Farm Ownership Microloan 6.250%; Farm Ownership Direct, Joint Financing 4.250%; Farm Ownership Down Payment 2.250%; Farm Operating Direct 5.375%. Guaranteed loan maximum rates: for loans variable or fixed for less than 5 years, the prior business day's SOFR plus 6.75%; for loans fixed for 5 years or more, the prior business day's 5 Year Treasury note rate plus 5.5%.

    USDA Farm Service Agency, Current FSA Loan Interest Rates (effective October 1, 2026)
  4. FSA Farm Loans Overview (October 2025): under a guaranteed loan a commercial lender makes and services the loan and FSA guarantees up to 90 percent of the loss of principal and interest in most cases; the actual percentage may be higher or lower on a case-by-case basis; FSA's mission of providing temporary, supervised credit is complete once a farmer can obtain commercial credit; down payment program: cash down payment of at least 5 percent, maximum loan 45 percent of the least of the purchase price, the appraised value or $667,000 (maximum $300,150), term up to 20 years, up to a 95 percent guarantee on commercial-lender financing, which must amortize over at least 30 years with no balloon payment within the first 20 years.

    USDA Farm Service Agency, Farm Loans Overview fact sheet (October 2025)
  5. FSA Farm Loan Information Chart (October 2025): guaranteed farm ownership, rate determined by the lender, term up to 40 years, loan guarantee fee is 1.5%, maximum amount adjusted annually for inflation; direct farm ownership term up to 40 years.

    USDA Farm Service Agency, Farm Loan Information Chart (October 2025)
  6. 2022 Census of Agriculture county profile, Rockingham County, Virginia: 1,722 farms (-15% since 2017); 191,588 acres in farms (-16%); average farm 111 acres; market value of products sold $1,197,112,000, 22 percent of state agriculture sales, rank 1 of 98 Virginia counties producing; livestock, poultry and products 94% of sales; poultry and eggs $952,747,000 (rank 1 in state, 2 of 3,027 U.S. counties); milk from cows $120,031,000 (rank 1 in state); net cash farm income $462,373,000, $268,510 per farm; farms by size: 248 farms (14%) of 1 to 9 acres.

    USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture County Profile: Rockingham County, Virginia
  7. Land Values 2026 Summary (July 2026): United States farm real estate value averaged $4,500 per acre for 2026; Virginia farm real estate average value $6,100 per acre in 2025 and $6,300 in 2026 (+3.3%); Virginia cropland $6,170 in 2025 and $6,400 in 2026 (+3.7%); Virginia pasture $5,300 in 2025 and $5,430 in 2026 (+2.5%).

    USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Land Values 2026 Summary (July 2026)
  8. ERS Chart of Note (8/7/2024): commercial banks and the Farm Credit System together held about 80 percent of farm real estate debt during the last 11 years; in 2022 the Farm Credit System, a nationwide network of borrower-owned lending institutions and specialized service organizations, provided almost half of all real estate loans made to the sector and commercial banks 32 percent; FSA accounted for less than 4 percent; life insurance companies 7 percent; individuals and others 5 percent.

    USDA Economic Research Service, Commercial banks and the Farm Credit System dominate farm sector lending (August 7, 2024)
  9. ERS Assets, Debt, and Wealth (updated 9/3/2026): farm real estate debt is expected to reach $399.0 billion in 2026, a 4.6-percent increase in nominal dollars; total farm sector debt forecast at $605.1 billion.

    USDA Economic Research Service, Farm Sector Income and Finances: Assets, Debt, and Wealth (updated September 3, 2026)
  10. 12 U.S.C. 2018(a): real estate mortgage loans originated by a Farm Credit Bank shall not exceed 85 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security; if guaranteed by Federal, State, or other governmental agencies, not more than 97 percent; a loan on which private mortgage insurance is obtained may exceed 85 percent to the extent the excess is covered by the insurance; credit factors, other than the ratio between the amount of the loan and the security value, shall be given due consideration.

    12 U.S. Code 2018, Security; terms (Farm Credit Act section 1.10), via Cornell LII
  11. 12 CFR 614.4200(b)(1): long-term real estate mortgage loans must be secured by a first lien interest in real estate, except that the loans may be secured by a second lien interest if the institution also holds the first lien; no funds shall be advanced if the outstanding balance after the advance would exceed 85 percent (or 97 percent as provided in section 1.10(a) of the Act) of the appraised value of the real estate, except that a loan on which private mortgage insurance is obtained may exceed 85 percent to the extent the excess is covered by such insurance; the real estate used to satisfy the loan-to-value limitation must be comprised primarily of agricultural or rural property.

    12 CFR 614.4200, Farm Credit Administration loan terms general requirements, via Cornell LII
  12. Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies (Appendix A to Subpart D of 12 CFR Part 34): internal limits should not exceed the supervisory loan-to-value limits of raw land 65 percent, land development 75 percent, construction (commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential) 80 percent, 1- to 4-family residential construction 85 percent, improved property 85 percent; an improved property loan includes farmland, ranchland or timberland committed to ongoing management and agricultural production; it may be appropriate in individual cases to originate or purchase loans with loan-to-value ratios in excess of the supervisory limits, based on the support provided by other credit factors; the aggregate of such loans should not exceed 100 percent of total capital, and within it loans for commercial, agricultural, multifamily or other non-1-to-4 family residential properties should not exceed 30 percent of total capital; excluded transactions include loans guaranteed or insured by the U.S. government or its agencies where the guaranty is at least equal to the portion above the limit.

    12 CFR Part 34, Subpart D, Appendix A, Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies, via Cornell LII
  13. 12 CFR 217.2: an HVCRE exposure is a credit facility secured by land or improved real property that primarily finances the acquisition, development, or construction of real property, has the purpose of providing financing to acquire, develop, or improve such real property into income-producing real property, and is dependent upon future income or sales proceeds from, or refinancing of, such real property for repayment; it does not include, among other exclusions, a facility financing the acquisition, development, or construction of agricultural land, or commercial real property projects in which the loan-to-value ratio is within the applicable maximum supervisory ratio and the borrower has contributed capital of at least 15 percent of the real property's appraised 'as completed' value, contributed before the institution advances funds.

    12 CFR 217.2, Definitions (high volatility commercial real estate exposure), via Cornell LII
  14. 12 CFR 217.32(j): a Board-regulated institution must assign a 150 percent risk weight to an HVCRE exposure.

    12 CFR 217.32, General risk weights, via Cornell LII
  15. OCC Comptroller's Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending, Version 2.0: land acquisition loans finance the acquisition of undeveloped land; in some cases these loans may be made for speculative purposes without plans to immediately develop the property, and such loans are among the riskiest types of CRE loans; undeveloped land generates no cash flow in most cases and requires other sources of funds to service the debt; land loans made for speculative purposes should require considerable equity and be extended infrequently.

    Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending, Version 2.0
  16. Code of Virginia 58.1-3237: roll-back taxes apply when the qualifying use changes to a nonqualifying use or the zoning is changed to a more intensive use at the owner's request; in localities which have not adopted a sliding scale ordinance the roll-back tax equals the deferred tax for each of the five most recent complete tax years plus simple interest at a rate set by the governing body, no greater than the delinquent-tax rate; in localities which have adopted a sliding scale ordinance it equals the deferred tax from the effective date of the written agreement plus simple interest; current-year taxes are extended on fair market value; no liability on a change in ownership if the new owner does not rezone and continues the qualifying use; owner reports within sixty days and pays within thirty days of assessment; property rezoned to a more intensive use at the owner's request is liable at the time of rezoning unless a subsection G ordinance applies.

    Code of Virginia 58.1-3237, Change in use or zoning; roll-back taxes (read 2026-10-26)
  17. Code of Virginia 58.1-3233: real estate devoted solely to agricultural or horticultural use must consist of a minimum of five acres (a locality may set less for specified uses), forest use a minimum of 20 acres, and open-space use a minimum of five acres.

    Code of Virginia 58.1-3233, Determinations before assessment under ordinance (read 2026-10-26)
  18. Rockingham County Residents Tax Guide, Land Use Assessments: to qualify the landowner must have five contiguous acres or more actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural production; forestal land must be twenty contiguous acres or more; assessments under the program are lower than fair market value; the program is a deferral of taxes and not a total abatement; contact the Land Use Office for qualifications, requirements, application procedures, fees and deadlines.

    Rockingham County, Virginia, Residents Tax Guide (read 2026-10-26)
  19. 7 CFR 761.2: feasible plan means when an applicant or borrower's cash flow budget or farm operating plan indicates that there is sufficient cash inflow to pay all cash outflow.

    7 CFR 761.2, Farm Loan Programs definitions, via Cornell LII
  20. Bank Prime Loan Rate (DPRIME): 7.00 percent, observation 2026-10-21.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED series DPRIME (read 2026-10-26)
  21. Market Yield on U.S. Treasury Securities at 10-Year Constant Maturity (DGS10): 5.00 percent, observation 2026-10-23.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED series DGS10 (read 2026-10-26)
  22. Market Yield on U.S. Treasury Securities at 5-Year Constant Maturity (DGS5): 4.82 percent, observation 2026-10-23.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED series DGS5 (read 2026-10-26)
  23. Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR): 3.92 percent, observation 2026-10-23.

    Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, FRED series SOFR (read 2026-10-26)

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access