The quick read: The best commercial real estate loan in Harrisonburg, VA is the lender type whose published rules fit the building and the borrower. Our pick, as the publisher of this guide, is to start with a commercial mortgage brokerage such as YieldStack, which puts one file in front of several lender types before you commit to any of them: banks and credit unions, SBA 504 and 7(a), agency lenders, life companies and CMBS, and construction or bridge lenders. Harrisonburg is an independent city, so the tax line is the City of Harrisonburg's $1.01 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-2027.
What are the best commercial real estate loan options in Harrisonburg, VA?
Harrisonburg's best commercial real estate loan options are a commercial mortgage brokerage that compares lenders first, then community banks and credit unions, SBA 504 and 7(a) for owner-occupants, agency lenders for stabilized apartments and student housing, life companies and CMBS for larger stabilized assets, and construction or bridge lenders for projects in progress.
Table: Harrisonburg commercial real estate lender types and the public rule that decides fit (rules read October 26, 2026)
| Option | Best Harrisonburg fit | Rule that decides fit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option Commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack, publisher of this guide) | Best Harrisonburg fit Any deal below, compared on one file before you choose a lender | Rule that decides fit Zero upfront to submit; broker fee of 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount, paid only at closing | Source YieldStack |
| Option Community bank or credit union | Best Harrisonburg fit Owner-user buildings, downtown mixed-use, smaller investor property | Rule that decides fit Bank supervisory loan-to-value limit of 85% for improved property | Source Interagency Guidelines, 12 CFR Part 34 (banks) |
| Option SBA 504 | Best Harrisonburg fit A business buying, building or renovating space it occupies | Rule that decides fit Maximum $5.5 million; not for speculation or investment in rental real estate | Source SBA |
| Option SBA 7(a) | Best Harrisonburg fit Owner-user purchase or refinance, often alongside equipment or working capital | Rule that decides fit Maximum $5 million; can acquire, refinance or improve real estate and buildings | Source SBA |
| Option Agency lender | Best Harrisonburg fit Stabilized apartments and dedicated student housing near JMU | Rule that decides fit Campus of at least 10,000 students, within 2 miles, one full school year of operation | Source Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide |
| Option Life company or CMBS | Best Harrisonburg fit Larger stabilized retail, industrial or apartment property | Rule that decides fit Long-term fixed-rate debt; the 10-year Treasury yield was 4.96% on October 22, 2026 | Source FRED |
| Option Construction or bridge lender | Best Harrisonburg fit Development, lease-up student rentals, repositioning | Rule that decides fit Bank supervisory limits of 65% for raw land, 75% for land development, 80% for commercial and multifamily construction | Source Interagency Guidelines, 12 CFR Part 34 (banks) |
A parcel inside the city line is taxed by the City of Harrisonburg, not Rockingham County, and James Madison University brings agency student-housing rules into play near campus. Local context sits on our Harrisonburg market page and Virginia market page, and every structure is on the commercial real estate loans page.
How do you get a Harrisonburg commercial loan placed with lenders competing for it?
The most direct way to get a Harrisonburg commercial loan placed is to have a commercial mortgage brokerage package the file once and show it to every lender type that fits, and YieldStack, the publisher of this guide, ranks that route first: submit your Harrisonburg deal and see which lenders respond.
YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. A Harrisonburg file goes in as a 5-minute submit and is matched against 20,000+ loan programs, and the median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
Our reasons for ranking this route first come from the table above. SBA's occupancy tests, the agency student-housing criteria and the bank construction limits each screen a different deal, so a file that fails one set of rules can fit another. The software finds those fits across the program set; our human brokers structure the request, negotiate terms on your side and carry the file toward closing.
What to have ready for any Harrisonburg lender:
- Rent roll, leases and a trailing 12-month operating statement
- For an owner-user loan, business financial statements, tax returns and the share of the building the business occupies
- For construction, the budget, contractor agreement, draw schedule, land basis and exit
- The current city tax bill, and the recorded deed of trust if you are refinancing
If you prefer to go direct, SBA says 504 loans are available exclusively through Certified Development Companies, so a 504 request starts with a CDC.
Which Harrisonburg properties fit which lender, from JMU rentals to owner-occupied buildings?
In Harrisonburg, who occupies the building usually decides the lender more than the property type does: a business using its own space fits a bank or SBA loan, a stabilized apartment or student property near James Madison University fits bank or agency debt, and anything still leasing up needs construction or bridge money first.
Start with the university. JMU's summary of its September 18, 2026 Board of Visitors meeting reports a first-year class of 5,037 students and total fall enrollment of 23,167, and it sets a goal of 30,000 students by 2040.
That enrollment is what agency lenders test. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide requires a dedicated student housing property to cater to a campus with at least 10,000 students, the majority full-time, sit within 2 miles of a campus boundary line or near a college-sponsored transportation line, and have operated for at least one full school year. At least 80% of units must be leased for a minimum term of 12 months, and Fannie Mae will not purchase a loan on a dedicated student property that offers food service. A new project therefore starts on a construction or bridge loan and refinances into agency debt later.
For conventional rentals, HUD's fiscal 2027 fair market rents for the Harrisonburg, VA MSA, which covers the city and Rockingham County, came in below the final fiscal 2026 figures in every bedroom size:
One-bedroom FMR, Harrisonburg, VA MSA (HUD FY2027): $1,044, versus $1,057 in FY2026
Two-bedroom FMR (HUD FY2027): $1,264, versus $1,322 in FY2026
Three-bedroom FMR (HUD FY2027): $1,728, versus $1,801 in FY2026
Four-bedroom FMR (HUD FY2027): $2,034, versus $2,125 in FY2026
Owner-occupied industrial, flex, medical office and downtown storefronts usually start with a community bank or an SBA program, because the business's own cash flow repays the loan.
How do real estate secured commercial loans work for a Harrisonburg business?
A real estate secured commercial loan is a business loan in which the company pledges a building, warehouse or land it owns, and the lender underwrites the business's cash flow and the property's value together; in Harrisonburg these loans usually come from community banks, credit unions and SBA lenders.
The federal Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending, printed as Appendix A to Subpart D of 12 CFR Part 34, say a bank's internal loan-to-value limits should not exceed supervisory limits, including 85% for improved property. The same guidelines carve out loans where a lien on real property is taken as additional collateral through an abundance of caution, and working capital loans where the lender does not rely principally on real estate as security.
That produces two conversations. If the building is the main security, as in a cash-out refinance of a company-owned warehouse, the lender sizes the loan on appraised value. If the business borrows for equipment or working capital and the bank adds a lien on the building, the loan is underwritten as a business loan with the real estate as a backstop.
SBA programs fit when the business occupies the property. SBA says a 7(a) loan can be used for acquiring, refinancing or improving real estate and buildings, with a maximum of $5 million, and that the 504 maximum is $5.5 million. Under 13 CFR 120.131, a borrower using 7(a) or 504 financing for an existing building must permanently occupy and use no less than 51% of the rentable property and may lease up to 49%; for a new building it must occupy no less than 60% and may permanently lease up to 20%. SBA's 504 page adds that a 504 loan cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate. Our SBA loan page covers how the two programs stack.
How do you get a construction or development loan in Harrisonburg?
A Harrisonburg construction or development loan is sized against the project's cost and finished value, and for a bank construction loan the federal Interagency Guidelines set supervisory loan-to-value limits of 65% for raw land, 75% for land development and 80% for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction, so developer equity fills the rest.
Bank appetite is tightest here. In the Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey, banks eased standards for nonfarm nonresidential and multifamily loans over the second quarter, while construction and land development standards remained basically unchanged on net and a moderate net share reported weaker demand for those loans.
Harrisonburg's permit record shows why lenders underwrite each project on its own. The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey files show city apartment permitting arriving in lumps:
Harrisonburg, 5+ unit buildings permitted, 2024 (Census BPS annual file): 12 buildings, 71 units
Harrisonburg, 5+ unit buildings permitted, 2025 (Census BPS annual file): 0
Harrisonburg, 5+ unit buildings permitted, January to August 2026 (Census BPS year-to-date file): 6 buildings, 89 units
Rockingham County, 5+ unit buildings permitted, January to August 2026 (Census BPS year-to-date file): 10 buildings, 240 units
A construction package carries the hard-cost budget and contractor agreement, the land basis, a draw schedule, the leasing plan and the exit. For student housing the exit is usually the agency refinance, which waits until the property has operated a full school year, so the construction loan's term has to cover the first lease-up cycle. The city's real estate office also lists partial exemption forms for rehabilitated real estate and for new construction in the Economic Revitalization Zone. Our construction loan page walks through draws and lease-up.
What do Virginia recordation tax and Harrisonburg property tax add to a deal?
Two tax lines move a Harrisonburg deal's cost: Virginia's recordation tax at closing, which Code of Virginia § 58.1-803 sets at 25 cents per $100 on a new deed of trust and 18 cents per $100 when it refinances already-taxed debt, both on the first $10 million, and the city's annual real estate tax of $1.01 per $100.
City of Harrisonburg real estate tax, July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027: $1.01 per $100 of assessed value
City rate in fiscal 2020-2021 (city rate history): $0.86 per $100
State recordation tax on a deed (Va. Code § 58.1-801): 25 cents per $100 of the consideration or the actual value, whichever is greater
State tax on a new deed of trust, first $10 million (Va. Code § 58.1-803): 25 cents per $100
State tax on a refinancing deed of trust, first $10 million (Va. Code § 58.1-803): 18 cents per $100
Local recordation tax a city or county may impose (Va. Code § 58.1-814): an amount equal to one-third of the state recordation tax
The city says City Council sets the rate each April, and its history table shows $1.01 holding since 2024-2025. The real estate office says Virginia law requires assessments at 100% of fair market value, and 2026 reassessment values became effective January 1, 2026, so a price above the current assessment can surface in a later reassessment.
An illustrative purchase using only the rates above: a $3,000,000 price, assessed at $3,000,000, with a $2,100,000 new loan.
State deed recordation tax (25 cents per $100 of $3,000,000): $7,500
State deed of trust tax (25 cents per $100 of $2,100,000): $5,250
Annual city real estate tax at $1.01 per $100: $30,300, or $15,150 per half
The same assessment at the 2020-2021 rate of $0.86: $25,800 a year, $4,500 less
Refinancing that $2,100,000 balance with a new lender, where tax was paid on the original deed of trust, falls under the 18-cent schedule in § 58.1-803(E): $3,780 instead of $5,250. If the existing lender modifies or extends the loan instead, § 58.1-803(D) taxes only the amount added above the original debt. Check the local line on your settlement statement too, since § 58.1-814 lets a city impose its own recordation tax equal to one-third of the state tax.
How do today's rates change what a Harrisonburg loan can size to?
Rates set how much loan a Harrisonburg property's income can carry, and the benchmark has moved against borrowers in 2026: FRED's 10-year Treasury series shows 4.19% on January 2, 2026 and 4.96% on October 22, 2026, after a 5.31% reading on October 5, against 3.97% a year earlier.
SBA says the 504 rate is pegged to an increment above the current market rate for 10-year U.S. Treasury issues, and other fixed-rate quotes move with their own benchmarks, so a higher benchmark raises the payment even when the lender's spread holds.
Illustrative only, assuming a spread that holds at 2.00 percentage points over the 10-year Treasury and a 25-year amortization on a $2,000,000 loan:
Rate at the January 2, 2026 benchmark of 4.19%: 6.19%, about $13,119 a month
Rate at the October 22, 2026 benchmark of 4.96%: 6.96%, about $14,085 a month
Added debt service: about $965 a month, or about $11,583 a year
Loan the January payment carries at 6.96%: about $1,863,000, roughly $137,000 less
That gap is why Harrisonburg borrowers should bring an in-place rent roll and trailing operating statements rather than pro forma rents, especially with HUD's fiscal 2027 rent benchmarks below fiscal 2026. On student housing, Fannie Mae's Guide says each lease should carry a parental guarantee of the rent or tenants with sufficient income or other documented means.
The bottom line
Harrisonburg's best commercial real estate loan depends on who uses the building and what stage it is in. Owner-users fit banks, credit unions and SBA 504 or 7(a); stabilized student housing near JMU can reach agency debt once it meets the campus, distance and operating-history tests; larger stabilized assets draw life company and CMBS quotes; and projects in construction or lease-up need construction or bridge money first. Budget the city's $1.01 per $100 tax and Virginia's recordation tax, test the payment at the current 10-year Treasury, and compare lender types on one file. That comparison is the brokerage's job, and it is why YieldStack, as publisher of this guide, ranks the brokerage route first.