Multifamily

What Does 8% Multifamily CMBS Delinquency Mean for a Value-Add Owner?

It means lenders will size your refinance on in-place income after concessions, not on the business plan. Trepp put multifamily CMBS delinquency at 8.04% in September 2026, so compute the loan your collections support and line up gap capital before maturity.

By Rommin Adl · · 12 min read

A modern apartment building with balconies and balconies

Key takeaway: Trepp put multifamily CMBS delinquency at 8.04% in September 2026, and 77.10% of October's hard-maturing multifamily CMBS balance sat below a 6% debt yield. For a value-add owner, that means lenders size the refinance on in-place income after concessions, so compute that loan now and line up gap capital before maturity.

The quick read: It means the lender on your next loan will size it on the rent your building collects today, net of concessions, and will treat the rest of your value-add plan as a risk to be proven. Trepp's CMBS delinquency rate for multifamily rose 35 basis points to 8.04% in September 2026, and Trepp put the multifamily special servicing rate at 8.54% the same month. In Trepp's October 2026 hard-maturity cohort, 77.10% of the maturing multifamily balance sat below a 6% debt yield. If your loan comes due in the next year and your rent roll still carries free months, size the refinance to in-place income now and line up the gap capital before the maturity date forces the conversation.

What does 8% multifamily CMBS delinquency actually measure?

Trepp's 8.04% reading is the September 2026 delinquency rate for multifamily loans inside commercial mortgage-backed securities, so it describes one securitized slice of apartment debt rather than every apartment mortgage. Freddie Mac's multifamily book, which Trepp says is 82% of the securitized multifamily balance it tracked in August, ran a 0.80% delinquency rate.

Trepp's October 2, 2026 delinquency post says the multifamily rise came from a broad group of loans moving to 30-day delinquent status across several states, not from one large loan. The overall CMBS delinquency rate rose 17 basis points to 8.02%, its highest level since November 2020.

Trepp's October 15, 2026 analysis splits the August securitized picture three ways. Private-label CMBS held $75.48 billion of multifamily loans at a 7.69% delinquency rate, which Trepp says leaves half of all delinquent securitized multifamily debt in private-label deals even though they hold about 12% of the balance. Freddie Mac held $518.99 billion at 0.80%. CRE CLOs, which Trepp says primarily pool floating-rate transitional loans, held $41.35 billion at 3.88%.

Two cautions keep these numbers honest. The September 8.04% and the August 7.69% come from different Trepp series and different months, so read them as two views of the same slice rather than as a trend. And Trepp notes that CRE CLO managers can remove defaulted or credit-impaired loans from their pools, so the 3.88% CLO figure may understate distress among the floating-rate transitional loans that many value-add owners carry.

Dated multifamily credit readings (Trepp):

Measure CMBS multifamily delinquency CMBS multifamily special servicing Private-label multifamily delinquency Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency CRE CLO multifamily delinquency
Measure Rate CMBS multifamily delinquency 8.04% CMBS multifamily special servicing 8.54% Private-label multifamily delinquency 7.69% Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency 0.80% CRE CLO multifamily delinquency 3.88%
Measure Month measured CMBS multifamily delinquency September 2026 CMBS multifamily special servicing September 2026 Private-label multifamily delinquency August 2026 Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency August 2026 CRE CLO multifamily delinquency August 2026
Measure Monthly change CMBS multifamily delinquency +35 bp CMBS multifamily special servicing +17 bp Private-label multifamily delinquency Not reported Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency Not reported CRE CLO multifamily delinquency Not reported
Measure Balance tracked CMBS multifamily delinquency Not stated in the post CMBS multifamily special servicing Not stated in the post Private-label multifamily delinquency $75.48 billion Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency $518.99 billion CRE CLO multifamily delinquency $41.35 billion
Measure Trepp post date CMBS multifamily delinquency October 2, 2026 CMBS multifamily special servicing October 13, 2026 Private-label multifamily delinquency October 15, 2026 Freddie Mac multifamily delinquency October 15, 2026 CRE CLO multifamily delinquency October 15, 2026

The special servicing rate matters more than the delinquency rate to an owner with a maturity ahead. Trepp's October 13, 2026 report put the overall CMBS special servicing rate at 11.49% in September, its highest level since February 2013, with multifamily up 17 basis points to 8.54%. The largest September transfer, an office loan, moved to special servicing for imminent balloon or maturity default, a reminder that the maturity date alone can send a loan to a special servicer. For the all-property view, see what the September 2026 CMBS delinquency rate means for borrowers.

How do lenders treat a value-add plan that isn't finished?

Lenders treat an unfinished value-add plan as a projection to be tested rather than as income: they size the loan on in-place net operating income after vacancy and concessions, read the business plan as a risk to underwrite, and usually give credit for future rent only through structure such as future funding or a smaller first-day loan.

The agency rulebook writes this down. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide (Part II, Chapter 2, Section 206) says that when a property being refinanced is repositioned through a substantial capital improvement plan, the lender must analyze and document the sponsor's business plan, including market rent growth expectations, planned capital improvements, expected rent premiums after renovations and the expected ownership period. The plan is read and documented. It does not size the loan by itself.

Bank examiners frame it the same way. The OCC's Comptroller's Handbook on commercial real estate lending (Version 2.0, March 2022) describes a bridge loan as short-term financing that lets a newly constructed or acquired property reach stabilization, usually written for up to three years, and says income and value assumptions should be well supported and carefully analyzed. It calls an NOI that represents a stabilized estimate of income and expenses an important objective of underwriting, and it defines the as stabilized value as market value on the date the property is projected to reach stabilized occupancy.

The federal banking agencies' June 30, 2023 policy statement on CRE loan accommodations and workouts shows how an examiner reads a borrower's projection. In its multifamily example, a lender renews a $5.9 million balance on a 25-unit building for 12 months at a market rate, and current financials show the debt service coverage ratio down to 0.80x because of rent delinquencies. The borrower projected a return to break-even within six months, and the lender estimated an as stabilized value of $7 million, an 84% loan-to-value. The examiner classified the renewed loan substandard, reasoning that guarantor support might not last as long as expected if the leasing did not materialize. A building that has not stabilized needs its own playbook; see whether you can refinance a commercial property that is not stabilized.

Why do rent concessions shrink a value-add refinance?

Rent concessions shrink a value-add refinance because the underwriter deducts the forgone rent before it calculates net operating income, so every free month on the rent roll lowers the income that sets the loan amount, and at an 8% debt yield each $1 of lost annual income removes $12.50 of proceeds (our arithmetic).

Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide (Section 203.01) lists concessions as a deduction from gross potential rent and defines them as forgone rental income from incentives granted to tenants for signing leases, such as free rent for one or more months or a move-in allowance. It then requires vacancy, concessions and bad debt together to equal the greater of 5% of gross potential rent or the gap between annualized trailing three-month net rental collections and gross potential rent. If trailing three-month net rental income fell more than 2% against the trailing six-month or 12-month figure, the Guide requires a downward adjustment. A business plan that burns off concessions next spring does not appear in a trailing three-month collection number this fall.

The concession problem is current. In the Federal Reserve's October 2026 Beige Book, the Dallas District report (last updated October 14, 2026) said apartment demand remained solid, vacancy rates improved and year-over-year rent declines moderated, though concessions remained elevated. The same report said Class C properties were facing challenges amid softer demand at the lower end of the market, and that credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased.

Worked example (illustrative, our arithmetic): a 100-unit building with a $2,000 market rent that is giving one free month on half of its annual leases.

Gross potential rent: $2,400,000 a year (100 units x $2,000 x 12)
Concessions, one free month on 50 leases: $100,000 (about 4.2% of gross potential rent)
Proceeds lost to those concessions at an assumed 8% debt yield: $1,250,000 ($100,000 / 0.08)
Proceeds lost at an assumed 9% debt yield: about $1,111,000 ($100,000 / 0.09)

The 8% and 9% debt yields are illustrative assumptions that show the mechanics; each lender sets its own minimum. The OCC handbook defines debt yield as NOI divided by the loan amount and says higher debt yields are recommended for riskier properties, so ask every lender for its sizing test in writing before you count on a number.

What does the October maturity cohort say about multifamily refinance risk?

Trepp's October 2026 maturity data show multifamily refinance risk is concentrated rather than universal: 77.10% of the maturing multifamily balance sat below both an 8% and a 6% debt yield, but a single loan accounted for $569.2 million of the $676.6 million impaired multifamily balance, so one portfolio drove most of that headline.

The full cohort is a useful benchmark for any owner. Trepp counted $4.70 billion of private-label CMBS hard maturities in October across 118 whole loans. Of that balance, 46.91% carried a debt yield below 8%, 27.74% sat below 6%, and 19.44% was already in special servicing ahead of maturity. Of the $1.30 billion maturing below a 6% debt yield, Trepp says 97.00% was performing. Trepp defines a hard maturity as a loan with no remaining contractual extension options, which must be repaid or actively negotiated.

For the full year, Trepp's hard maturity playbook found $76.6 billion of CMBS hard maturities due in 2026, with 39% falling in the fourth quarter and 36% carrying a debt yield at or below 8%, the segment Trepp calls most likely to face refinancing friction. Three of October's five largest maturities were 2021-vintage floating-rate single-asset, single-borrower loans at the end of their extension options, and all five were current. Being current and being refinanceable are different tests.

The Mortgage Bankers Association put the wider wave in context on February 9, 2026: 13% of mortgages backed by multifamily properties are scheduled to mature in 2026, and just $39 billion (4%) of the multifamily and health care balance held or guaranteed by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA and Ginnie Mae matures in 2026. Our reading: the agency books mature at a far lower rate than multifamily debt overall, so the 2026 refinance pressure falls disproportionately on bank, CMBS and transitional loans. For the step-by-step process, read how to refinance a multifamily loan maturing in 2026.

What are your refinance options before the loan matures?

Your refinance options before maturity are an extension under the existing loan, a negotiated modification with a paydown, a new bridge loan sized to in-place income, an agency loan once occupancy qualifies, gap capital behind a smaller senior loan, or a sale, and each one is easier to execute twelve months out than twelve weeks out.

Extend under the existing loan. If extension options remain, read the tests now. Extension conditions commonly include a coverage or debt yield test, a replacement rate cap and an extension fee, and a building still carrying concessions can miss the test even while it pays on time.

Negotiate a modification. The 2023 interagency policy statement says workouts can take many forms, including a renewal or extension of loan terms, an extension of additional credit, or a restructuring with or without concessions. Expect the lender to ask for something in return: a paydown, a cash sweep or fresh guarantor support.

Refinance into a new bridge loan. A transitional lender can size the senior loan to in-place income and hold back future funding for the units still to be renovated. Trepp notes that a CRE CLO failing its overcollateralization test can divert cash from equity holders toward senior notes, and that managers are incentivized to remove distressed loans, so expect these lenders to underwrite your renovation schedule closely. Our guide to bridge loans for value-add multifamily covers the structure.

Wait for agency eligibility. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide (Section 107.01) requires at least 85% physical occupancy and 70% economic occupancy on the commitment date and for the preceding three months, and Section 107.02 counts only tenants who physically occupy the unit and have commenced paying rent. Our reading: a new tenant still inside a free-rent month may not count yet.

Bring gap capital. Preferred equity or mezzanine debt can fill the space between the old balance and a smaller senior loan. On agency debt, Fannie Mae's Guide defines DSCR as net cash flow over principal, interest and required mezzanine financing or hard-pay preferred equity payments, so hard-pay gap capital counts against coverage.

Sell. If the gap is larger than the remaining value of the business plan to you, a sale before maturity keeps the decision yours.

How do you get a value-add apartment refinance placed before the loan matures?

You get a value-add apartment refinance placed by sending lenders one complete package that sizes the loan to in-place income, shows the remaining renovation budget and timeline, and states the gap capital you can commit. YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors.

Option 1, our first choice: a commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack). YieldStack publishes this article, and we put the brokerage option first for three reasons tied to this situation. Reach: YieldStack's software matches the deal against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs, which matters because a half-finished value-add deal fits bridge, bank and agency programs differently. Structure: human brokers build the in-place sizing case, the future-funding request and the gap capital plan, then negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing. Cost clarity: It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

Option 2: your current lender or servicer. They already hold the file and can move fastest on an extension or modification, but they are pricing their own exposure, and one counterparty's answer is not a market test.

Option 3: shop lenders yourself. It works if you have the time; expect to rebuild the package in each lender's format.

What to send:

  • A current rent roll showing every concession, free month and lease start date
  • Trailing 12-month and trailing three-month operating statements
  • The renovation budget, units completed, units remaining and the rent premiums achieved on finished units
  • Existing loan terms: maturity date, extension tests, rate cap expiry and prepayment terms
  • Your gap capital plan: cash, preferred equity or mezzanine, and the amount you can commit
  • The target loan amount and the date you need to close

When the package is ready, send the deal for review.

The bottom line

An 8.04% multifamily CMBS delinquency rate does not mean your building is failing. It means the lender across the table is underwriting from collections, not from your pro forma. Rebuild your income the way an underwriter will, with concessions deducted and trailing collections annualized, compute the loan that income supports, and arrange the gap capital before the maturity date sets the terms for you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 8% multifamily CMBS delinquency the same as all apartment loan delinquency?

No. Trepp's 8.04% September 2026 rate covers multifamily loans in commercial mortgage-backed securities. In Trepp's August 2026 breakdown, Freddie Mac's multifamily book, 82% of the securitized multifamily balance Trepp tracked, ran a 0.80% delinquency rate, while private-label CMBS ran 7.69% and CRE CLOs 3.88%.

Can you refinance a value-add apartment building before the renovation is finished?

Yes, usually into a new bridge or transitional loan sized to in-place income, with future funding held back for the remaining work. Agency loans generally wait for occupancy: Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide requires at least 85% physical and 70% economic occupancy on the commitment date and for the preceding three months.

How do rent concessions affect a multifamily refinance?

They reduce the income that sizes the loan. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide deducts concessions, such as free months and move-in allowances, from gross potential rent. At an assumed 8% debt yield, $100,000 of annual concessions removes $1,250,000 of loan proceeds (our arithmetic), so the rent roll you refinance on matters.

What does a debt yield below 6% mean when a loan matures?

It means net operating income is less than 6% of the loan balance, so a lender sizing to a higher debt yield will lend less than you owe. Trepp found 27.74% of October 2026's $4.70 billion CMBS hard-maturity cohort below 6%, and 97.00% of the $1.30 billion in that band was still performing.

What does YieldStack do?

YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Every term sheet comes from a lender in the network and is subject to that lender's underwriting. YieldStack (yieldstack.ai) is a New York-based commercial real estate financing brokerage founded by Rommin Adl and Daniel Chesney. It has no connection to yieldstack.co or to any cryptocurrency, token or yield product using a similar name.

Sources

  1. Trepp, CMBS Delinquency Rate Rose 17 Basis Points in September 2026 (October 2, 2026): the CMBS delinquency rate rose 17 basis points to 8.02% in September 2026, its highest level since November 2020; multifamily rose 35 basis points to 8.04% behind a broad group of loans moving to 30-day delinquent status across several states.

    Trepp, September 2026 CMBS Delinquency Report excerpt (October 2, 2026)
  2. Trepp, CMBS Special Servicing Rate Rose Seven Basis Points to 11.49% in September 2026 (October 13, 2026): the overall special servicing rate rose to 11.49%, its highest level since February 2013; multifamily rose 17 basis points to 8.54%; the largest September transfer, an office loan, moved to special servicing for imminent balloon/maturity default.

    Trepp, September 2026 CMBS Special Servicing Report excerpt (October 13, 2026)
  3. Trepp, October 2026 CMBS Hard Maturity Volume Rises as Refinance Risk Shifts to Multifamily and Hospitality (October 6, 2026): October private-label hard maturities of $4.70 billion across 118 whole loans; 46.91% below an 8% debt yield, 27.74% below 6%, 19.44% in special servicing; 97.00% of the $1.30 billion below 6% performing; 77.10% of multifamily balance below both 8% and 6%, with a single loan accounting for $569.2 million of the impaired $676.6 million; $76.6 billion of 2026 hard maturities, 39% in Q4, 36% at or below 8%; three of the five largest maturities are 2021-vintage floating-rate SASB loans at the end of their extension options, all five current.

    Trepp, October 2026 CMBS Hard Maturities (October 6, 2026)
  4. Trepp, Where Is Multifamily Delinquency Concentrated? (October 15, 2026): August 2026 private-label CMBS multifamily $75.48 billion at 7.69% delinquency; Freddie Mac $518.99 billion (82% of the total tracked) at 0.80%; CRE CLO $41.35 billion at 3.88%; private-label holds 50.2% of delinquent debt with about 12% of the balance; CRE CLO managers can remove defaulted or credit-impaired loans and are incentivized to do so; a failed overcollateralization test diverts cash toward senior notes.

    Trepp, Securitized Multifamily Delinquency (October 15, 2026)
  5. Federal Reserve Beige Book, October 2026, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas (last update October 14, 2026): apartment demand remained solid, vacancy rates improved, and year-over-year rent declines moderated, though concessions remained elevated; Class C properties were facing challenges amid softer demand at the lower end of the market; credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased.

    Federal Reserve, Beige Book October 2026, Dallas District
  6. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 2: Section 203.01 deducts concessions (forgone rental income from incentives such as free rent for 1 or more months or a move-in allowance) from gross potential rent; vacancy, concessions and bad debt must equal at least the greater of the trailing 3-month collections gap or 5% of GPR; a trailing 3-month NRI decline greater than 2% requires a downward adjustment. Section 206 requires analysis of the sponsor's business plan for properties repositioned through a substantial capital improvement plan. DSCR is defined over principal, interest and required mezzanine financing or hard pay preferred equity payments.

    Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 2: Valuation and Income
  7. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 1, Section 107: the property must meet 85% physical occupancy and 70% economic occupancy on the Commitment Date and for the preceding 3-month period; physical occupancy includes only tenants who physically occupy the unit and have commenced paying rent.

    Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part II, Chapter 1: Attributes and Characteristics
  8. OCC Comptroller's Handbook, Commercial Real Estate Lending, Version 2.0 (March 2022): bridge loans are usually written for up to three years to allow lease-up and income stabilization, and income and value assumptions should be well supported and carefully analyzed (p. 6); underwriting should develop an NOI that represents a stabilized estimate of income and expenses (p. 42); debt yield is NOI divided by the loan amount, with higher debt yields recommended for riskier properties (p. 43); the as stabilized value is market value as of the date the property is projected to achieve stabilized occupancy (p. 36).

    OCC, Comptroller's Handbook: Commercial Real Estate Lending (Version 2.0, March 2022)
  9. Interagency Policy Statement on Prudent Commercial Real Estate Loan Accommodations and Workouts (June 30, 2023): workouts can take many forms, including a renewal or extension of loan terms, extension of additional credit, or a restructuring with or without concessions; multifamily Scenario 1 renews a $5.9 million balance on a 25-unit building for 12 months at a market rate with a 0.80x DSC ratio, an estimated $7 million as stabilized value and 84 percent LTV, and the examiner classifies it substandard.

    Federal Reserve, FDIC, NCUA and OCC, Policy Statement on CRE Loan Accommodations and Workouts (June 30, 2023)
  10. Mortgage Bankers Association (February 9, 2026): 13% of mortgages backed by multifamily properties will mature in 2026; just $39 billion (4%) of the outstanding balance of multifamily and health care mortgages held or guaranteed by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA and Ginnie Mae will mature in 2026.

    MBA NewsLink, 17% of Commercial and Multifamily Mortgage Balances to Mature in 2026 (February 9, 2026)

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access