The quick read: Four lender types fund commercial renovations, and the building's occupancy and stabilization decide which one fits. Banks and credit unions lend against stabilized property, and bridge lenders and debt funds fund value-add plans through a renovation holdback. SBA 504 lenders finance buildings an operating business occupies: SBA's 504 page says the loan can pay for the renovation of existing buildings, with 10-, 20- and 25-year terms and a maximum 504 loan of $5.5 million. C-PACE capital pays for energy and resilience work and is repaid through a property tax assessment; a June 2019 Department of Energy brief said only one of about 1,870 completed C-PACE projects had defaulted since 2008. Apartment owners also have Freddie Mac's value-add and moderate rehab loans. Our first recommendation, as the publisher of this guide, is to price the renovation through YieldStack, a commercial mortgage brokerage that compares lender terms side by side on one complete package.
Which lenders finance commercial renovations?
Commercial renovations are financed by four lender types: banks and credit unions for stabilized buildings, bridge lenders and debt funds for value-add plans, SBA 504 lenders for owner-occupied buildings, and C-PACE capital providers for energy and resilience work. Which one fits depends on how full the building is today and who occupies it.
Banks and credit unions. These lenders fit a building that already pays its bills. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency's handbook on commercial real estate lending (version 2.0, March 2022) says a bank might finance an underperforming property the borrower intends to improve, or an older property's rehabilitation, modernization or conversion, and that on extensive work the bank typically obtains an independent evaluation of the budget from a qualified engineer or architect. Credit unions lend to members, and federal rules cap a federally insured credit union's net member business loan balances at the lesser of 1.75 times its actual net worth or 1.75 times the minimum net worth the Federal Credit Union Act requires, so a credit union's room for commercial real estate is tied to its own capital.
Bridge lenders and debt funds. These lenders underwrite the plan rather than today's rent roll. The same OCC handbook describes a bridge loan as short-term financing that lets a newly built or acquired commercial property reach stabilization, usually written for up to three years so the owner can lease up and then sell or qualify for permanent financing.
SBA 504 lenders. SBA's 504 page, read October 26, 2026, says a 504 loan can be used for the purchase, construction or renovation of existing buildings or land, that 10-, 20- and 25-year maturity terms are available, and that the maximum 504 loan is $5.5 million. 504 loans come only through Certified Development Companies (CDCs), working with a senior lender. The same page says 504 proceeds cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate, and SBA's rule at 13 CFR 120.131 requires the business to permanently occupy and use at least 51% of an existing building it acquires or renovates. This is the owner-operator's route.
C-PACE capital providers. C-PACE (commercial property assessed clean energy) pays for qualifying improvements, and the owner repays it through a special assessment collected the way property taxes are. A Department of Energy and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory issue brief dated June 2019 says that since 2008 only one C-PACE project had defaulted, out of about 1,870 completed projects. A DOE fact sheet from October 2017 says eligible improvements, depending on the authorizing legislation, may include energy efficiency, renewable energy, energy storage and storm or seismic hardening, so C-PACE usually funds the qualifying share of a renovation budget alongside a senior loan.
Agency lenders, for apartments. Freddie Mac's Value-Add Loan term sheet (dated 04/25) covers planned upgrades of $10,000 to $25,000 per unit on a three-year, floating-rate, interest-only loan, and its Moderate Rehab Loan term sheet covers $25,000 to $60,000 in renovations per unit, both through Freddie Mac's Optigo lenders.
How does each lender type release the renovation money?
Each lender type releases renovation money on its own schedule: banks and bridge lenders fund inspected draws, SBA 504 issues its debenture after the project is finished, C-PACE funds upfront or in milestone tranches, and Freddie Mac's moderate rehab loan reimburses in draws no more than once a month. That timing sets how much cash you carry.
Table: How the renovation lender types compare (sources in the citations below)
| Attribute | Bank or credit union | Bridge lender or debt fund | SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) | C-PACE capital provider | Freddie Mac moderate rehab (apartments) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attribute Property status | Bank or credit union Existing property whose cash flow covers debt service | Bridge lender or debt fund Vacant, under-leased or mid-repositioning | SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) Existing building the business occupies, at least 51% | C-PACE capital provider Commercial property with qualifying improvements | Freddie Mac moderate rehab (apartments) Apartments needing $25,000 to $60,000 of work per unit |
| Attribute How funds release | Bank or credit union Draws backed by inspection reports, based on percentage complete | Bridge lender or debt fund Holdback released in draws as work is completed | SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) Interim loan funds the work; debenture issued after completion | C-PACE capital provider Upfront, or in tranches as milestones are completed | Freddie Mac moderate rehab (apartments) Draws no more than once a month, up to 80% of costs, 5% retainage |
| Attribute Term | Bank or credit union Set by each bank or credit union | Bridge lender or debt fund Usually up to three years (OCC) | SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) 10, 20 or 25 years | C-PACE capital provider Typically 20 to 30 years (DOE, 2017) | Freddie Mac moderate rehab (apartments) Negotiated; floating interim phase, then fixed or floating |
| Attribute Best fit | Bank or credit union Upgrades to a building that already pays its bills | Bridge lender or debt fund Value-add plans where the rent arrives after the work | SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) Owner-operators renovating their own building | C-PACE capital provider Energy, water and resilience scope | Freddie Mac moderate rehab (apartments) Experienced sponsors with a heavier unit renovation |
Banks and credit unions fund by draw. The OCC handbook says banks typically require architect or engineering inspection reports with each draw, that those reports typically support disbursements based on percentage complete, and that a bank's policy should require the borrower's equity to go in before construction loan disbursements begin. The interagency real estate lending guidelines add that loan disbursements should not exceed actual development or construction outlays.
Bridge lenders and debt funds set the holdback at closing and release it in draws as work is completed and verified. Ask whether interest accrues on the full commitment or only on funded dollars, and what happens to an unspent holdback at stabilization. Our guide to how a hybrid bridge loan with a renovation holdback works walks through the draw and interest reserve mechanics line by line.
SBA 504 is two loans on one project. Under 13 CFR 120.920 the third-party loans must total at least as much as the 504 loan, and the 504 loan is usually secured by a second lien. Under 13 CFR 120.910 the borrower contributes at least 10% of project cost, rising to 15% for a business that has operated two years or less or a limited or single-purpose building, and 20% when both apply. During the work, interim financing carries the project: 13 CFR 120.891 says that before the debenture is issued, the interim lender must certify the amount disbursed and the CDC must certify that the project was completed in accordance with the final plans and specifications. SBA's page says the 504 rate is pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury, which FRED shows at 5.00% on October 23, 2026.
Illustrative example (our arithmetic, not a quote or a lender offer): an operating business more than two years old buys and renovates a general-purpose building for $2,000,000 of total project cost. A $1,000,000 senior loan, an $800,000 504 loan and $200,000 of the owner's cash would meet both the 10% contribution floor and the rule that third-party loans total at least as much as the 504 loan.
SBA 504 maximum loan (SBA, read Oct 26, 2026): $5.5 million
SBA 504 maturities (SBA): 10, 20 and 25 years
Minimum owner occupancy, existing building (13 CFR 120.131): 51%
10-year Treasury yield, Oct 23, 2026 (FRED, DGS10): 5.00%
C-PACE money can move early or in stages. The June 2019 DOE and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory brief says project funds may go to the property owner or to the contractor, as an upfront payment or in tranches as milestones are completed, usually for larger projects. It also says obtaining mortgage holder consent is not required in every program but is best practice, and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's February 2018 report says C-PACE liens typically take priority over other liens, even those of first mortgage holders. The consent mechanics are covered in our C-PACE financing explainer.
Freddie Mac's moderate rehab loan releases draws on request, no more than once a month, reimbursing up to 80% of renovation costs as work is completed and holding 5% retainage until all budgeted work is confirmed complete. Its value-add loan instead requires a completion guaranty or rehabilitation escrow, with work starting within 90 days of origination and finishing within 33 months.
When is a renovation a construction loan?
A renovation becomes a construction loan when the lender classifies it that way, and federal bank guidelines define a construction loan as credit for erecting or rehabilitating buildings, with an 80% supervisory loan-to-value ceiling instead of the 85% for completed, income-producing property. For a bank, cash flow during the work decides the rest.
The interagency guidelines in 12 CFR Part 365 tell each bank to set internal loan-to-value limits that do not exceed the supervisory limits: 65% for raw land, 75% for land development, 80% for commercial, multifamily and other nonresidential construction, and 85% for improved property, which includes completed commercial property available for occupancy and use. On an illustrative building valued at $4,000,000, that is a $3,400,000 ceiling as improved property and $3,200,000 as a construction loan, before the bank applies its own internal limit.
The capital rules sharpen the line. Under 12 CFR 324.2, a high volatility commercial real estate (HVCRE) exposure is a loan that primarily finances acquisition, development or construction, aims to improve the property into income-producing real estate, and depends on future income, sale or refinancing for repayment, and 12 CFR 324.32 requires a 150% risk weight on it, so the bank holds more capital against it. The definition excludes improvements to existing income-producing property secured by a mortgage when the property's cash flow is sufficient to support its debt service and expenses under the bank's permanent-loan underwriting. It also excludes projects within the supervisory loan-to-value limit where the borrower puts in at least 15% of the as-completed appraised value before the bank advances funds.
Supervisory LTV ceiling, commercial construction (12 CFR Part 365): 80%
Supervisory LTV ceiling, improved property (12 CFR Part 365): 85%
HVCRE risk weight (12 CFR 324.32): 150%
Borrower capital that keeps a project out of HVCRE (12 CFR 324.2): 15% of as-completed value
The label also matters for bank appetite. In the Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey (last updated August 3, 2026), moderate and modest net shares of banks reported easing standards over the second quarter for loans secured by nonfarm nonresidential and multifamily properties, while standards for construction and land development loans were basically unchanged and a moderate net share reported weaker demand for them. A renovation a bank can book against an existing income-producing building sits in the categories where banks reported easing. For the structural choice once the lender is chosen, see bridge loan or construction loan for a major renovation.
Which renovation lender fits your building today?
The renovation lender that fits is the one whose underwriting matches the building's condition on closing day: a stabilized, cash-flowing property belongs with a bank or credit union, a vacant or half-leased value-add building with a bridge lender or debt fund, an owner-occupied building with an SBA 504 lender, and qualifying energy scope with C-PACE.
- Rent covers the debt during the work. Start with banks and credit unions. A cash-flowing building can stay outside the HVCRE definition, and the draw schedule is the main term to negotiate.
- Rent arrives after the work. Start with bridge lenders and debt funds, and plan the sale or permanent refinance before closing. Value-add programs are summarized on our value-add loans page.
- Your business occupies the building. At 51% or more of an existing building, SBA 504 can carry long fixed-rate debt on the renovation. A rental investment cannot use 504.
- Part of the scope is energy, water or resilience. Price that share as C-PACE and get your senior lender's position on consent early.
- The building is apartments. Light unit upgrades fit Freddie Mac's value-add loan; heavier work fits its moderate rehab loan, which is limited to experienced, well-capitalized sponsors.
A single renovation can use two of these at once: a senior bank or bridge loan for the purchase and general scope, with C-PACE layered in for the qualifying improvements if the senior lender consents.
How do you get a commercial renovation loan placed?
Getting a commercial renovation loan placed starts with deciding which lender type the building fits, and our first recommendation, as the publisher of this guide, is YieldStack, a commercial mortgage brokerage that compares lender terms side by side and negotiates the draw schedule, holdback and leverage on your side.
YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs and compares the options; human brokers structure the deal, negotiate on the borrower's side and carry it toward closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
That fits a renovation request because the same budget can be priced as a bank loan on an existing building, a bridge loan with a holdback or an owner-occupied SBA project, and each prices leverage, draws and term differently. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.
The package that gets comparable renovation quotes carries:
- Current rent roll and trailing 12-month operating statement, so a lender can test whether cash flow covers debt service during the work
- Line-item renovation budget, scope, schedule and the general contractor's contract
- As-is value support plus your as-completed or as-stabilized projections
- Who occupies the building, and what share your own business uses
- Any energy, water or resilience items that could be priced as C-PACE, and your current lender's position on consent
- Target loan amount, the equity available before the first draw, and the exit, whether a sale or a permanent refinance
When it is ready, send the renovation deal for review.
The bottom line
Four lender types fund commercial renovations, and the building's condition on closing day picks among them: banks and credit unions for stabilized property, bridge lenders and debt funds for value-add plans, SBA 504 lenders for owner-occupied buildings, and C-PACE capital for energy and resilience scope. Price the same complete package with each before you choose.