Commercial Real Estate

What Are the Best Commercial Real Estate Loan Options in New Orleans?

A city guide to New Orleans commercial real estate loans by lender type, from bank term loans and SBA 504 fixed asset loans to agency and bridge debt, with YieldStack, the publisher, as our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage. It shows how flood zones, insurance, Orleans Parish taxes and the Restoration Tax Abatement move the loan.

By Rommin Adl · · 13 min read

Bird s eye view of city during sunset

Key takeaway: Start with a commercial mortgage brokerage that puts several lender types on one package; YieldStack, the publisher, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage. Then size the loan on three New Orleans lines: the FEMA flood zone, insurance a Fed note put at $168.34 per apartment unit monthly in 2024, and 121.20 citywide mills of 2026 tax.

The quick read: The best New Orleans commercial real estate loan depends on who occupies the building and how much flood, insurance and tax cost its cash flow can carry. Owner-users should price bank term loans and SBA 504 or 7(a) debt; investors should compare bank, credit union, agency and bridge terms. Start with a brokerage that puts those lender types on one package: YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage. Then size the loan on the FEMA flood zone, insurance a Federal Reserve note put at $168.34 per apartment unit a month in New Orleans-Metairie in 2024, and 121.20 citywide mills of 2026 tax.

What are the best commercial real estate loan options in New Orleans?

The best commercial real estate loan options in New Orleans are a brokerage-run comparison first, then bank term loans, SBA 504 and 7(a) loans for owner-occupants, credit unions, agency small-balance multifamily programs, and bridge or debt fund loans for renovation, each fitting a different building, borrower and hold period.

YieldStack, which publishes this guide, ranks the brokerage first because a New Orleans deal is usually won on structure: which lender type will accept the flood zone, the insurance quote and the tax line at the leverage the investor needs.

New Orleans commercial real estate loan options by lender type (benchmarks from the cited SBA, federal regulatory and YieldStack sources; "No dated public benchmark" marks terms each lender sets for itself):

Option Typical New Orleans use Published benchmark Ask in writing
Option 1. Commercial mortgage brokerage: YieldStack, our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage Typical New Orleans use Several lender types quoting one package Published benchmark Zero upfront to submit; broker fee 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount, paid only at closing Ask in writing Which lender types saw the deal
Option 2. Bank commercial term loan Typical New Orleans use Stabilized or owner-occupied property Published benchmark 85% supervisory loan-to-value limit, improved property (12 CFR Part 34) Ask in writing Internal LTV, recourse, flood and wind terms
Option 3. SBA 504 fixed asset loan Typical New Orleans use Owner-occupants buying, building or renovating Published benchmark 10-, 20- and 25-year terms; rate pegged above the 10-year Treasury (SBA) Ask in writing Occupancy test, fees, prepayment
Option 4. SBA 7(a) loan Typical New Orleans use Owner-occupants who also need working capital Published benchmark $5 million maximum loan amount (SBA) Ask in writing Guarantee fee, rate, maturity
Option 5. Credit union Typical New Orleans use Member borrowers Published benchmark No dated public benchmark Ask in writing Loan size limit, recourse, rate
Option 6. Agency small-balance multifamily Typical New Orleans use Stabilized buildings of five or more units Published benchmark No dated public benchmark Ask in writing Minimum loan, coverage test, insurance minimums
Option 7. Bridge or debt fund loan Typical New Orleans use Renovation, lease-up or an abatement project Published benchmark No dated public benchmark Ask in writing Index, spread, floor, extension tests

5-year Treasury par yield, October 23, 2026 (U.S. Treasury): 4.82%
10-year Treasury par yield, October 23, 2026 (U.S. Treasury): 5.00%

SBA pegs the 504 rate to the 10-year Treasury; ask every other lender which index, spread and floor it quotes.

For the product view, see our commercial real estate loan page.

What is a commercial term loan or fixed asset loan in New Orleans?

A commercial term loan in New Orleans is usually bank debt secured by real estate the borrower owns or is buying, repaid over a fixed term, while a fixed asset loan usually means SBA 504 financing, which SBA describes as long-term, fixed rate financing for major fixed assets such as buildings and land.

SBA's 504 page sets the mechanics. A Certified Development Company originates the loan with a senior lender; proceeds can buy, build or renovate buildings or land; maturities run 10, 20 or 25 years; and the rate is pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury. SBA's 7(a) page lists acquiring, refinancing or improving real estate among its uses and caps a 7(a) loan at $5 million.

The occupancy test is the line investors miss. SBA says 504 cannot fund speculation or investment in rental real estate, and 13 CFR 120.131 requires a 7(a) or 504 borrower in an existing building to occupy at least 51% of it, or 60% of a new building. A restaurant that owns its building fits; a rental double does not.

A bank commercial term loan has no occupancy rule. The interagency lending guidelines set an 85% supervisory loan-to-value limit for improved property, including completed commercial property and rentals, and each bank sets its own internal limit at or below it.

How do New Orleans flood zones and insurance premiums change the loan?

New Orleans flood zones and insurance premiums change the loan in two ways: a building in a FEMA special flood hazard area must carry flood insurance before a federally regulated lender, including national banks, FDIC-supervised banks and federally insured credit unions, can lend on it, and every premium dollar comes out of the net operating income that sizes the loan.

Start with the map: FEMA says its Flood Map Service Center (MSC) is the official online location to find all flood hazard mapping products. Pull the parcel's panel before you sign a contract.

12 CFR 22.2 defines a special flood hazard area as land with at least a one percent chance of flooding in any given year, as designated by FEMA. Under 12 CFR 22.3 (national banks and federal savings associations), 12 CFR 208.25(c) (Federal Reserve member banks), 12 CFR 339.3 (FDIC-supervised institutions) and 12 CFR 760.3 (federally insured credit unions), a loan on a building there needs flood insurance of at least the lesser of the principal balance or the maximum coverage available, on the building, not the land.

NFIP maximum building coverage, two-to-four family building (44 CFR 61.6): $250,000
NFIP maximum building coverage, other residential building including multifamily (44 CFR 61.6): $500,000
NFIP maximum building coverage, non-residential building (44 CFR 61.6): $500,000
NFIP maximum contents coverage, non-residential property (44 CFR 61.6): $500,000

44 CFR 59.1 puts a building with two to four residential spaces in the two-to-four family class and one designed for five or more families in the other residential class, so a rental double or fourplex tops out at half the NFIP building coverage of an eight-unit building.

The regulatory coverage amount is a floor; get the lender's own requirement in writing before you bind a policy.

The premium is the second hit. A Federal Reserve FEDS Note by Samuel Hughes and Raven Molloy (September 19, 2025), built on Trepp data for CMBS-financed apartment properties, put 2024 average monthly property insurance in New Orleans-Metairie at $168.34 per unit (Figure 2a), against a $68.39 national average in 2023 dollars (Figure 1), with same-property real costs there up an average 85.44% from 2019 to 2024. The authors found a dollar of added insurance cost cuts owners' net income by about 72 cents. Their sample skews larger and newer than the overall stock, so test a pro forma with these figures; do not replace a quote.

How do Orleans Parish property taxes enter a New Orleans loan?

Orleans Parish property taxes enter a New Orleans loan as an operating expense built from the assessor's value, Louisiana's constitutional assessment percentages and the 2026 millage, and an investor buyer should model the bill without the seller's homestead exemption, because that exemption covers only an owner's primary residence.

Land (La. Const. art. VII, sec. 18): assessed at 10% of fair market value
Improvements for residential purposes (La. Const. art. VII, sec. 18): 10%
Other property (La. Const. art. VII, sec. 18): 15%
Citywide millage, 2026 levy (City of New Orleans Treasury): 121.20 mills
Orleans Levee District, Flood Protection Authority-East, 2026 (City of New Orleans Treasury): 10.79 mills
Downtown Development District, 2026 (City of New Orleans Treasury): 13.73 mills

A store or office building's improvements are not residential, which puts them in the 15% class; confirm the class with the Orleans Parish Assessor, which the Treasury says sets values and approves exemptions. The homestead exemption removes most property taxes on the first $75,000 of market value of a home the owner occupies as a primary residence, so a rental bought from an owner-occupant carries a higher bill than the seller paid.

Illustrative tax line (our arithmetic): $200,000 of land and $1,000,000 of residential improvements assess at $120,000. At 121.20 citywide mills plus 10.79 levee mills, 131.99 in all, the bill is $15,838.80 a year. Classed as other property at 15%, the same improvements would assess at $170,000 and the bill would be $22,438.30.

Two timing risks belong in the model. Section 18 requires reappraisal at intervals of not more than four years, with appeals going to the parish governing authority, then the Louisiana Tax Commission, then the courts. And the Treasury posts notice of a November 5, 2026 City Council hearing on increased or rolled-forward millage, estimating next-year revenue from it at $297,337,596.11 against $255,082,640.68 this year. Ask each lender which tax figure it underwrites.

How does the Restoration Tax Abatement show up in a New Orleans capital stack?

The Restoration Tax Abatement shows up in a New Orleans capital stack as a lower property tax line on renovation value for a contract term, which raises net operating income while it lasts, so ask every lender whether it sizes on the abated tax or the full tax and how it treats the year the abatement ends.

Louisiana Economic Development's program page (read October 21, 2026) describes an up-to ten-year abatement of ad valorem taxes on renovations of existing commercial structures and owner-occupied residences in economic development, downtown development and historic districts and opportunity zones: a five-year contract with an option for a five-year renewal, approved locally, by the Board of Commerce and Industry and by the governor. The advance notification is filed before the project starts, paid taxes on the improvements disqualify the project, and acquisition cost is not an eligible expense, so the abatement reaches the renovation, not the purchase price.

The City of New Orleans adds rules in its Office of Economic Development FAQ on RTA Resolution No. R-25-274, adopted May 22, 2025:

Residential of four or more units on a lot (R-25-274): treated as a commercial project
Short-term rentals (R-25-274): prohibited during the abatement period
Minimum renovation investment (R-25-274): 25% of the pre-improved assessment value of the existing structure
Useful life (R-25-274): improvements must extend it at least 20 years
Tax bills while pending (City FAQ): pay the portion subject to abatement under protest

Read those as underwriting facts: a short-term rental plan cannot carry the abatement, a cosmetic renovation may miss the 25% test, and paying under protest means cash leaves the property while approval is pending. Bridge and ten-year permanent lenders see the abatement end at different points, so model both.

How much small multifamily does New Orleans permit, and what do rents support?

New Orleans permits mostly small residential buildings, with Orleans Parish authorizing 156 two-unit buildings and only three buildings of five or more units in 2025 under the Census Bureau's permit survey, and HUD's Final FY 2027 fair market rent for a two-bedroom unit in New Orleans-Metairie is $1,480.

Two-unit buildings, Orleans Parish, 2025 (Census BPS): 156, carrying 312 units, up from 127 in 2024
Three- and four-unit buildings, Orleans Parish, 2025 (Census BPS): 13, carrying 42 units
Five-or-more-unit buildings, Orleans Parish, 2025 (Census BPS): 3, carrying 318 units, down from 7 in 2024
Two-bedroom fair market rent, New Orleans-Metairie (HUD FY 2027): $1,480, up from $1,331 in FY 2026

The 2025 metro file lists the same 3 five-plus buildings and 318 units for New Orleans-Metairie, so every five-plus permit in the metro that year was in Orleans Parish (our reading of the two files).

The two-bedroom rent rose about 11.2% (our arithmetic), but HUD's FY 2026 documentation shows the FY 2026 figure was a floor: the calculated $1,296 fell below 90% of FY 2025's $1,478, so HUD used $1,331. It is a six-parish benchmark, not the rent a lender will use; lenders read your leases.

What does the math look like on an illustrative New Orleans eight-unit building?

On an illustrative $1,200,000 New Orleans eight-unit building, insurance at the Federal Reserve note's 2024 metro average and Orleans Parish taxes at 131.99 mills leave an $840,000 loan at 7.00% covering debt service only about 1.07 times, so the loan that clears a 1.25 ratio is closer to $719,000.

Every input is an assumption, not a quote; the arithmetic is ours. The 7.00% rate assumes a 2.00-point spread over the 5.00% 10-year Treasury par yield of October 23, 2026.

Effective income, illustrative: eight units at $1,450 a month less 5% vacancy, $132,240 a year
Property tax, illustrative: $120,000 assessed at 131.99 mills, $15,838.80
Insurance, illustrative: eight units at the Fed note's $168.34 per unit a month, $16,160.64
Other operating expenses, illustrative: $24,000
Net operating income, illustrative: $76,240.56
Debt service, illustrative: $840,000, 70% of price, at 7.00% over 25-year amortization, $71,243.34 a year
Debt service coverage ratio, illustrative: about 1.07

At 1.25, annual debt service can be no more than $60,992.45, which supports about $719,000, roughly 60% of price. Swap in the Fed note's $68.39 national average and insurance falls to $6,565.44, net operating income rises to $85,835.76 and the 1.25 loan rises to about $810,000. The comparison is approximate, because the note states the national figure in 2023 dollars and does not label the basis of the metro figure. On that approximate basis, about $9,600 a year of extra New Orleans insurance cost about $90,500 of proceeds here, and a 25% premium increase at renewal would push the ratio on the $840,000 loan to about 1.01.

How do I get a New Orleans commercial real estate loan placed?

To get a New Orleans commercial real estate loan placed, send one complete package, with the flood zone, insurance quotes and tax bill, to a brokerage that can put several lender types on it; YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage, so send the deal for review.

YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Its software matches the request against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs, and human brokers structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

Who "our" means: YieldStack, the publisher of this guide; this is our editorial pick, not an independent ranking.
Selection criteria: written terms from more than one lender type on the same package, borrower-side negotiation, human review before lenders see the deal, and a disclosed fee paid only at closing.
Cost: It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.

What to send:

  • The current Orleans Parish tax bill and the parcel's FEMA flood zone
  • Property, wind and flood insurance quotes
  • Rent roll and leases, or operating financials if you occupy the building
  • Purchase contract, renovation budget and any abatement filing
  • Target loan amount, hold period and acceptable prepayment terms

The New Orleans market hub and the Louisiana market hub collect our local material; neither promises any lender or term.

The bottom line

The best New Orleans commercial real estate loan is the one whose sizing survives the flood zone, a real insurance quote and an Orleans Parish tax bill built without someone else's homestead exemption. Owner-users should price SBA 504 and bank term debt; investors should compare bank, agency and bridge terms. YieldStack, the publisher, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage to put them side by side.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use an SBA 504 loan to buy a rental property in New Orleans?

No. SBA's 504 page says the program cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate, and 13 CFR 120.131 requires a borrower buying or renovating an existing building to occupy and use at least 51% of it, or 60% for new construction. A rental investor should compare bank, credit union, agency and bridge loans instead.

Do I need flood insurance for a commercial loan in New Orleans?

Yes, if the building sits in a FEMA special flood hazard area and the loan comes from a federally regulated lender, including national banks, FDIC-supervised banks and federally insured credit unions. 12 CFR 22.3, 339.3 and 760.3 require coverage at least equal to the lesser of the loan balance or the maximum available, and 44 CFR 61.6 caps NFIP building coverage at $250,000 for a two-to-four family building and $500,000 for a building of five or more units or a non-residential building. Check the parcel on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center.

How are commercial property taxes calculated in New Orleans?

Louisiana's Constitution assesses land and residential improvements at 10% of fair market value and other property at 15%. The City of New Orleans Treasury multiplies the taxable assessment less exemptions by the millage, which totals 121.20 mills citywide for 2026 before location levies such as the Orleans Levee District's 10.79 mills.

How long does the Restoration Tax Abatement last in New Orleans?

Louisiana Economic Development describes an up-to ten-year abatement: a five-year contract with an option for a five-year renewal approved by the local governing authority, the Board of Commerce and Industry and the governor. The City of New Orleans's 2025 rules treat residential projects of four or more units as commercial, bar short-term rentals during the abatement and require a 25% minimum renovation investment.

What is a fixed asset loan for commercial real estate?

It usually means SBA 504 financing, which SBA describes as long-term, fixed rate financing for major fixed assets such as buildings, land and long-life equipment. A Certified Development Company originates it with a senior lender, terms run 10, 20 or 25 years, and the rate is pegged to an increment above the 10-year Treasury rate.

Sources

  1. Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, October 2026: on 10/23/2026 the 5 Yr rate was 4.82 and the 10 Yr rate was 5.00.

    U.S. Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates, October 2026 (read 2026-10-26)
  2. SBA 504 loans: long-term, fixed rate financing for major fixed assets; Certified Development Companies originate a 504 loan in collaboration with a senior lender; uses include the purchase, construction or renovation of existing buildings or land; cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate; 10-, 20- and 25-year maturity terms; interest rates pegged to an increment above the current market rate for 10-year U.S. Treasury issues.

    U.S. Small Business Administration, 504 loans (read 2026-10-26)
  3. SBA 7(a) loans: eligible uses include acquiring, refinancing, or improving real estate and buildings; the maximum loan amount for a 7(a) loan is $5 million; borrowers apply through a local lender.

    U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) loans (read 2026-10-21)
  4. 13 CFR 120.131: for 7(a) or 504 financing of new construction the borrower must permanently occupy and use no less than 60 percent of the rentable property; for acquisition, renovation or reconstruction of an existing building the borrower may permanently lease up to 49 percent if it permanently occupies and uses no less than 51 percent.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 13 CFR 120.131 (2025 edition)
  5. Interagency real estate lending guidelines: institutions should establish internal loan-to-value limits that should not exceed the supervisory limits; improved property 85%; improved property loans include 1- to 4-family residential property that is not owner-occupied, residential property containing five or more dwelling units, and completed commercial property.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR Part 34, Subpart D, Appendix A (2025 edition)
  6. FEMA Flood Maps: The FEMA Flood Map Service Center (MSC) is the official online location to find all flood hazard mapping products.

    Federal Emergency Management Agency, Flood Maps (last updated January 22, 2024)
  7. 12 CFR 22.2: a special flood hazard area means the land in the flood plain within a community having at least a one percent chance of flooding in any given year, as designated by the Administrator of FEMA; a designated loan is a loan secured by a building located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is available.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 22.2 (2025 edition)
  8. 12 CFR 22.3: a national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan, in an amount at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance or the maximum limit of coverage available; coverage is limited to the building and personal property, not the land; the bank must accept private flood insurance that meets the definition in 22.2(k).

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 22.3 (2025 edition)
  9. 12 CFR 339.3: an FDIC-supervised institution shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan, at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance or the maximum limit of coverage available.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 339.3 (2025 edition)
  10. 12 CFR 208.25(c): a member bank shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan, at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance or the maximum limit of coverage available.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 208.25 (Regulation H, 2025 edition)
  11. 12 CFR 760.3: a credit union shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan, at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance or the maximum limit of coverage available; coverage is limited to the building and personal property, not the land.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 760.3 (2025 edition)
  12. 12 CFR 760.2: credit union means a Federal or State-chartered credit union that is insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 12 CFR 760.2 (2025 edition)
  13. 44 CFR 61.6, Table 1, Regular Program maximum coverage: single-family dwelling $250,000; two-to-four family building $250,000; other residential building (including multifamily building) $500,000; non-residential building $500,000; residential property contents $100,000; non-residential property contents $500,000.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 44 CFR 61.6 (2025 edition)
  14. 44 CFR 59.1: two-to-four family building means a residential building, including an apartment building, containing two-to-four residential spaces; other residential building means a residential building designed for use as a residential space for 5 or more families; multifamily building means an other residential building that is not a condominium building.

    U.S. Government Publishing Office, 44 CFR 59.1 (2025 edition)
  15. FEDS Notes, Hughes and Molloy (September 19, 2025): average monthly multifamily insurance cost rose from $39 per unit in 2019 to $68 per unit in 2024 in real terms; a dollar increase in property insurance costs reduces property owners' net income by about 72 cents; the data are CMBS operating statements compiled by Trepp, and CMBS properties tend to be larger, newer and higher quality than the overall multifamily stock.

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, FEDS Notes, Rising Property Insurance Costs and Pass-Through to Rents for Apartment Buildings
  16. FEDS Notes accessible data: Figure 1 average real monthly insurance cost per unit $68.39 in 2024, with the note 'Real values adjusted by CPI-U, in 2023 dollars' and values trimmed at the 0.5 and 99.5 percentiles; Figure 2(a) New Orleans-Metairie, LA average monthly property insurance cost per unit, 2024: $168.34; Figure 2(b) average percent growth in real property insurance costs, 2019-2024, New Orleans-Metairie: 85.44.

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, FEDS Notes accessible version (September 19, 2025)
  17. Louisiana Constitution Article VII, Section 18: property is assessed at a percentage of fair market value, uniform throughout the state upon the same class; land 10%; improvements for residential purposes 10%; other property 15%; assessments reviewed first by the parish governing authority, then the Louisiana Tax Commission, then the courts; all property reappraised at intervals of not more than four years.

    Louisiana State Legislature, Constitution Art. VII, Sec. 18 (read 2026-10-21)
  18. City of New Orleans Treasury, Millages: the Orleans Parish Assessor establishes value and assessment and approves exemptions; taxes equal the taxable assessment less exemptions times the millage; homestead exemption on the first $75,000 of market value ($7,500 assessed) of an owner-occupied primary residence; 2026 millage total citywide 121.20; Orleans Levee District 10.79; Algiers Levee District 10.81; Downtown Development District 13.73; notice of a November 5, 2026 City Council public hearing on increased or rolled-forward millage, estimated next-year revenue $297,337,596.11 versus $255,082,640.68; proposed city general alimony 12.23 to 13.91 mills.

    City of New Orleans, Bureau of Treasury, Millages: How Taxes are Calculated (read 2026-10-21)
  19. Louisiana Economic Development, Restoration Tax Abatement: up-to ten-year abatement of ad valorem property taxes on renovations and improvements of existing commercial structures and owner-occupied residences in economic development districts, downtown development districts, historic districts and opportunity zones; five-year contract with option for five-year renewal approved by the local governing authority, Board of Commerce and Industry and the governor; not eligible if property taxes have been paid on improvements; acquisition cost of the structure or land is not an eligible expense; advance notification and fee filed prior to project start; contact the assessor for approximate annual tax savings.

    Louisiana Economic Development, Restoration Tax Abatement (read 2026-10-21)
  20. City of New Orleans Office of Economic Development, RTA FAQ on Resolution No. R-25-274 (May 22, 2025): residential uses of 4+ units on a lot constitute a commercial use; no short-term rentals during the abatement period; improvements must extend useful life at least 20 years; minimum renovation investment of 25% of the pre-improved assessment value; expansion not to exceed 10% of the original ground-level footprint; applicants pay the portion of taxes subject to abatement under protest.

    City of New Orleans, Office of Economic Development, Restoration Tax Abatement Program FAQ
  21. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual county file, Orleans Parish (22-071): 210 one-unit buildings; 156 two-unit buildings (312 units); 13 three-and-four-unit buildings (42 units); 3 buildings of five or more units (318 units).

    U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, county annual 2025 (file dated 2026-05-14)
  22. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, 2024 annual county file, Orleans Parish (22-071): 127 two-unit buildings (254 units); 7 buildings of five or more units (244 units).

    U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, county annual 2024 (file dated 2025-05-01)
  23. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual CBSA file, New Orleans-Metairie LA (35380): 196 two-unit buildings (392 units); 19 three-and-four-unit buildings (62 units); 3 buildings of five or more units (318 units).

    U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, CBSA annual 2025 (file dated 2026-05-14)
  24. HUD Final FY 2027 FMRs, New Orleans-Metairie, LA HUD Metro FMR Area (Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles and St. John the Baptist parishes): efficiency $1,096; one-bedroom $1,229; two-bedroom $1,480; three-bedroom $1,900; four-bedroom $2,233; FY 2026 two-bedroom $1,331.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FY 2027 Fair Market Rent Documentation System
  25. HUD FY 2026 FMR documentation, New Orleans-Metairie: calculated FY 2026 two-bedroom FMR $1,296; FY 2025 two-bedroom FMR $1,478; FY 2025 floor $1,331; FY 2026 FMRs may not be less than 90% of FY 2025 FMRs; FY 2025 floor used for all bedroom sizes; final FY 2026 two-bedroom FMR $1,331.

    U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FY 2026 Fair Market Rent Documentation System

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access