The quick read: The best commercial real estate loan option in Las Vegas, Henderson or North Las Vegas is the one matched to the property and the people in it: a bank or credit union for stabilized retail, industrial and flex, an SBA 504 loan for an owner-user building, a DSCR lender for a one-to-four-unit rental, and a bridge lender for vacancy or repositioning. YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage. The Nevada detail to underwrite is the property tax cap. For fiscal 2026-27 the Nevada Department of Taxation set Clark County's general tax cap at 8.0% and its residential cap at 3.0%, so the tax bill a lender underwrites can keep climbing each year until it reaches the uncapped amount.
What are the best commercial real estate loan options in Las Vegas and Henderson?
The best commercial real estate loan options in Las Vegas and Henderson come down to four lender types plus a borrower-side commercial mortgage brokerage, and the right lender depends on who occupies the building, how stable its income is and how much leverage the deal needs. Rank them by fit to the property, not by a headline rate.
1. A commercial mortgage brokerage, our top pick. YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage on a Las Vegas valley deal. The criteria are ones a borrower can check: breadth (software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs), borrower-side work (human brokers structure the request and negotiate for the borrower) and clear fees (Zero upfront, with the broker fee paid only at closing). This is our editorial pick, not an independent ranking.
2. Banks and credit unions: stabilized retail, industrial, flex, office and apartment buildings of five or more units.
3. SBA 504 through a Certified Development Company: a building your own operating business will occupy.
4. DSCR and investor rental lenders: a non-owner-occupied duplex, triplex or fourplex, sized on debt service coverage: the property's rent against the payment.
5. Bridge lenders and debt funds: vacancy, lease-up, renovation or land bought ahead of utilities, underwritten on the business plan and the exit.
Las Vegas valley lender types at a glance (limits from federal bank guidelines and SBA rules; see citations):
| Lender type | Best fit in the valley | What it underwrites | Sourced rule or limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lender type Commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack, our pick) | Best fit in the valley A deal you want matched against 20,000+ loan programs | What it underwrites Brokers structure the request; every credit decision is made by the lender | Sourced rule or limit Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% broker fee paid only at closing |
| Lender type Bank or credit union | Best fit in the valley Stabilized retail, industrial, flex, office, 5+ unit apartments | What it underwrites For banks: debt-service capacity, value, borrower credit, equity, guarantees | Sourced rule or limit Each bank's own LTV limit should not exceed an 85% supervisory limit for improved property (80% for construction); documented exceptions allowed |
| Lender type SBA 504 (CDC plus senior lender) | Best fit in the valley Owner-user buildings | What it underwrites The operating business and its occupancy | Sourced rule or limit 504 limit: an outstanding balance of $5 million for each borrower and its affiliates, or $5.5 million per project for small manufacturers and qualifying energy projects; 51% occupancy of an existing building |
| Lender type DSCR or investor rental lender | Best fit in the valley One-to-four-unit rentals | What it underwrites Rent against the full payment | Sourced rule or limit Set by each lender's program |
| Lender type Bridge lender or debt fund | Best fit in the valley Vacancy, lease-up, renovation, land | What it underwrites Business plan, exit and sponsor | Sourced rule or limit Set by each lender's program |
How does Nevada's property tax cap change a Las Vegas valley loan?
Nevada's property tax cap changes a Las Vegas valley loan because it limits how fast each parcel's tax bill can grow, so the bill in a seller's file can sit below the tax the Assessor's value implies. A lender has to underwrite where that bill is heading, and for 2026-27 Clark County's general cap is 8.0% a year.
The Clark County Assessor describes two tiers. NRS 361.4723 applies a 3% cap to the tax bill on an owner's primary residence, and some rental dwellings that meet low-income rent limits can also qualify. An up-to-8% cap applies to residences that are not owner occupied and to land, commercial buildings and business personal property.
The Department of Taxation's final NRS 361.4722 tax cap factors for fiscal 2026-27, published March 24, 2026, put Clark County's moving average growth rate at 8.1% against twice CPI of 5.4%. The general cap is the greater of the two up to a maximum of 8%, so Clark lands at 8.0%, with a residential cap of 3.0%.
The bill itself is built from the Assessor's value. Clark County's real property page says taxable value is the market value of the land plus the replacement cost of the improvements, less depreciation of 1.5% a year of effective age, up to 50 years. Its worked example applies a 35% assessment ratio, then multiplies the assessed value by the district rate. Where a property already qualifies for a 3% or 8% abatement, the tax is the lower of that calculation and the prior year's tax raised by the cap.
Three triggers to check before a loan is sized:
- New construction or a change of use. The Assessor says neither qualifies for any cap in its first fiscal year; the cap starts the following year.
- A recorded ownership document. The Assessor says it removes the owner-occupied 3% abatement, so a home bought from an owner-occupant to rent out moves to the up-to-8% tier unless its rents qualify for the 3% rental cap.
- Long-held commercial buildings and land. These sit in the up-to-8% tier, so a low bill may be a capped bill.
What does the tax cap do to an illustrative valley loan?
On an illustrative Las Vegas valley rental building whose tax bill sits below the uncapped amount, Clark County's 8.0% cap turns one tax increase into several smaller ones, and where the owner pays the tax, every dollar of that increase comes out of the net operating income a lender sizes the loan against. The arithmetic below is ours.
Taxable value (assumption): $2,000,000
Assessed value at the Assessor's 35% ratio: $700,000
Tax rate (the Assessor's worked example, tax district 200): 3.2782 per $100
Uncapped tax: $22,947.40
Prior-year bill (assumption): $18,000.00
Year 1 bill at the 8% cap: $19,440.00
Year 2 bill: $20,995.20
Year 3 bill: $22,674.82
Year 4 bill: $22,947.40, the uncapped amount
Lost net operating income once caught up: $4,947.40 a year
At an illustrative 1.25x coverage requirement, $4,947.40 of lost income cuts the debt service the building can carry by $3,957.92 a year; at an illustrative 7.00% rate on a 25-year amortization, that is about $46,700 less loan. The example holds value and the cap flat; the Assessor updates values annually and the Department of Taxation sets a new cap each fiscal year.
The leases decide who pays. Read each lease for its property tax clause: where tenants reimburse the tax, the question becomes whether the full increase passes through; where the owner pays it, the example above applies in full.
What are commercial loan rates in Henderson and Las Vegas right now?
There is no single published commercial loan rate for Henderson or Las Vegas, because each lender quotes a spread over a benchmark. On October 21, 2026 the 10-year Treasury yield was 5.13% and the 5-year was 4.95%, per the Treasury, and Federal Reserve H.15 data put the bank prime rate at 7.00% in the week dated October 14, 2026.
Ask each lender which benchmark its quote is priced over, a Treasury yield of a named term, prime or another index, and on what date. The Treasury's daily par yield curve shows the 10-year at 5.31% on October 5, 2026 and 5.13% on October 21, so quotes two weeks apart are not comparable unless both name their date. The same H.15 series shows prime at 6.75% in the week dated September 16, 2026. On October 28, 2026 the Federal Open Market Committee held the federal funds target range at 3.75% to 4.00%. Re-check the Treasury yield and prime on the day you compare quotes.
Then ask how the spread changes with coverage after the forward tax bill, leverage, property type and tenant credit, recourse, prepayment and loan size.
What do lenders require for a commercial loan in Henderson or Las Vegas?
For a bank loan in Henderson or Las Vegas, the federal interagency real estate lending guidelines name the core tests: the capacity of the property or borrower to service the debt, the property's value, the borrower's creditworthiness and the equity invested. They also tell each bank to set written minimums for coverage, equity and pre-leasing, and internal loan-to-value limits.
The supervisory loan-to-value limits in Appendix A to Subpart D of 12 CFR Part 34 are 65% for raw land, 75% for land development, 80% for commercial and multifamily construction, and 85% for improved property, which includes completed commercial property, apartment buildings of five or more units and non-owner-occupied one-to-four-unit rentals. They are not hard caps: each bank sets internal limits that should not exceed them, and the guidelines allow individual loans above them when other credit factors support it, within an aggregate of 100% of the bank's total capital and, inside that, 30% for commercial, multifamily and other non-1-to-4-family property. Ask each bank for its internal limit.
Owner-users have a separate test. Under 13 CFR 120.131, an SBA 7(a) or 504 borrower must occupy at least 51% of the rentable property in an existing building and 60% in a new one. Under 13 CFR 120.931, a 504 loan is limited to an outstanding balance of $5 million for each borrower and its affiliates, or $5.5 million per project for small manufacturers and qualifying energy projects. The SBA's 504 page says 504 loans come through Certified Development Companies with a senior lender and cannot fund investment in rental real estate.
The Nevada-specific part of the file is the tax line: the current Clark County bill, its cap tier, any owner-occupied abatement that a recorded deed removes, and for new construction an uncapped first-year tax.
How do HUD rents and the 3% rental cap affect a small apartment loan?
For a duplex, fourplex or small apartment building in the valley, two published rent tables shape the loan: HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rents for the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas MSA test whether a rent schedule is plausible, and Clark County's 2026/2027 maximum rents decide whether the tax bill grows at 3% or up to 8%.
FY2026 HUD Fair Market Rent against the Clark County 2026/2027 maximum rent for the 3% rental cap:
Studio: $1,333 FMR; $1,146 cap maximum
One bedroom: $1,478 FMR; $1,270 cap maximum
Two bedrooms: $1,735 FMR; $1,504 cap maximum
Three bedrooms: $2,413 FMR; $2,139 cap maximum
Four bedrooms: $2,764 FMR; $2,456 cap maximum
In every unit size the cap maximum sits below the FMR, by $187 for a studio up to $308 for four bedrooms, by our arithmetic. The Assessor's rental affidavit asks the owner to charge an eligible rent on all units, so lifting any unit above those maximums gives up the 3% tier for the up-to-8% tier. Underwrite both cases.
HUD's figures are gross rents, so compare them with your rent plus tenant-paid utilities. Do not assume rent growth either: HUD's two-bedroom FMR for the metro slipped from $1,750 in FY2025 to $1,735 in FY2026.
Henderson is where the valley's new duplexes are being permitted: the Census Bureau's 2025 permits file puts 202 of Clark County's 210 two-unit buildings, and 404 of its 420 units, in Henderson. On a Henderson duplex, ask the lender whether its appraisal will use those new duplexes as rent and value comparables.
How much new building is the valley adding, and why does a lender care?
The Census Bureau's building permits survey shows Clark County permitting 4,540 units in 203 buildings of five or more units in 2025, nearly double the 2,301 units in 74 buildings permitted in 2024, while single-family permits fell from 12,277 to 9,422. The interagency guidelines tell banks to weigh projected construction and vacancy in their lending area.
The 2025 place-level file splits that apartment pipeline across the three cities:
North Las Vegas: 1,063 units in 107 buildings of five or more units
Henderson: 595 units in 17 buildings
City of Las Vegas: 283 units in 14 buildings
Elsewhere in Clark County: 2,599 units, by our arithmetic from the county total
Two consequences follow. The interagency guidelines list current and projected vacancy, construction and absorption rates, and concessions, among the market factors a bank should weigh, which puts that supply in front of any bank underwriting an older apartment building nearby. For a new building, a bank's internal construction limit should not exceed the 80% supervisory limit, exceptions aside, and the first fiscal year's tax has no cap, so model it uncapped.
How do you get a Las Vegas or Henderson commercial loan placed with the right lender?
You get a Las Vegas or Henderson commercial loan placed by starting from one complete package that states the tax-cap tier, and YieldStack, which publishes this guide, is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage because its software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs and its brokers negotiate for the borrower: submit the deal as a guest.
YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Why it sits first on our list, on criteria you can check:
- Breadth: software matches the deal against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs.
- Borrower-side brokers: human brokers structure the request and negotiate for the borrower.
- Speed: a 5-minute submit, and a median first offer in under an hour, from an institutional lender.
- Clear fees: it costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.
Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
What to send for a valley deal:
- Parcel number and the current Clark County tax bill, with the cap tier visible
- Whether the seller holds an owner-occupied 3% abatement that a recorded deed will remove
- Rent roll and leases, plus the rental affidavit if the plan relies on the 3% rental tier
- A trailing 12-month operating statement, or for new building a budget with an uncapped first-year tax
- For an owner-user, the share of the building the business will occupy
The Las Vegas market hub, Henderson market hub, North Las Vegas market hub and Nevada market hub collect our local material, and the commercial mortgage page explains the loan product.
The bottom line
In the Las Vegas valley, choose the lender type by the property and who occupies it, then underwrite the tax bill where it is going: Clark County's 2026-27 general cap is 8.0%, new construction gets no first-year cap, and a recorded deed removes an owner-occupied 3% abatement. Compare every quote on one package and one benchmark date.