The quick read: The best commercial real estate or apartment loan in Abilene depends on who will occupy the building and how many units it has. Owner-users should price SBA 504 and 7(a) debt against a bank loan, investors in rent-ready duplexes and fourplexes can compare DSCR loans sized on rent, and stabilized apartment buildings can draw bank, credit union and agency small-loan money. YieldStack publishes this guide, and our top pick for running that comparison on one file is a brokerage: YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Locally, Texas Comptroller data puts the 2025 total tax rates of the City of Abilene, Taylor County and Abilene ISD at 0.7542, 0.5578 and 0.958, about 2.27 per $100 of taxable value combined (our arithmetic), and Freddie Mac stopped accepting Small Balance Loan applications on April 30, 2026.
What are the best commercial real estate and apartment loan options in Abilene, by lender type?
The best Abilene options, in our editorial order, are a commercial mortgage brokerage that runs one file past many lenders, a local bank or credit union, SBA 504 or 7(a) for owner-users, an agency small multifamily loan, a DSCR loan for small rentals, and bridge debt for transitional property. Occupancy, unit count and stabilization decide which one fits.
How we ranked them: YieldStack publishes this guide, so the order is our editorial judgment, not an independent award or a measured market ranking. A channel ranks first when it lets an investor compare the others on one package. YieldStack's software matches the deal against a catalog of 20,000+ loan programs, and its human brokers structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing. Each other channel answers only for its own balance sheet or program.
Abilene loan options by lender type (YieldStack editorial order, October 2026):
| Option | Best Abilene fit | Published rule or limit | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option Commercial mortgage brokerage (YieldStack, our top pick) | Best Abilene fit Any deal you want priced by several lender types | Published rule or limit Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% broker fee paid at closing | Watch-out The lender still makes every credit decision |
| Option Local bank or credit union | Best Abilene fit Stabilized retail, office, industrial and apartments | Published rule or limit Each institution's own policy | Watch-out Fed survey puts standards near the tight end of their range |
| Option SBA 504 through a CDC | Best Abilene fit Owner-users buying or building | Published rule or limit Business occupies at least 51% of an existing building, 60% of new construction | Watch-out SBA says 504 cannot fund investment in rental real estate |
| Option SBA 7(a) | Best Abilene fit Owner-users combining real estate with other needs | Published rule or limit Maximum loan of $5 million | Watch-out Same occupancy test as 504 |
| Option Agency small multifamily loan | Best Abilene fit Stabilized apartment buildings | Published rule or limit Fannie Mae Small Mortgage Loan: original amount of $9 million or less | Watch-out Occupancy history, net worth and Local Borrower rules |
| Option DSCR loan | Best Abilene fit Rent-ready duplexes, fourplexes and small rentals | Published rule or limit NerdWallet: DSCR around 1.25 or higher, credit of at least 620, at least 20% down | Watch-out Most carry prepayment penalties |
| Option Bridge or hard money | Best Abilene fit Lease-up, renovation or a fast close | Published rule or limit Each lender's own policy | Watch-out Plan the takeout loan before you close |
On banks, the Federal Reserve's July 2026 Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey reports that a modest net share eased multifamily standards in the second quarter, but that standards still sit at the tighter end of their range since 2005 for every category except commercial and industrial loans. Eased is not loose.
How do I get an Abilene commercial or apartment loan placed with the right lender?
The most reliable way to get an Abilene commercial or apartment loan placed is to build one complete package, put it in front of several lender types at once and compare written terms line by line. A brokerage runs that process: submit the deal as a guest and YieldStack's brokers review, structure and market it.
Our reasons for putting the brokerage first are mechanical. One package reaches several channels, so a bank, an SBA structure, an agency small loan and a DSCR lender can price the same file. A human broker structures the request before any lender sees it, which matters in Abilene because the tax line and occupancy history are where small deals get resized. And the economics are stated up front. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
What to send for an Abilene deal:
- Property address, appraisal district account number and the two most recent tax statements
- Current leases or a rent roll for every unit, with 12 months of occupancy history
- A trailing 12-month operating statement
- For an owner-user: business financial statements and the share of the building the business will occupy
- The purchase contract or payoff statement, target loan amount and the prepayment terms you can accept
- Where you and each key principal live, because agency small loans treat distant owners differently
For local context, see the Abilene market page; the Texas market page and our Texas commercial real estate loan guide cover the rest of the state, and the commercial loan page explains how we package a request.
How do Taylor County property taxes and the protest calendar change an Abilene loan?
Abilene property taxes come from local units levying rates against the appraisal district's value as of January 1, because Texas has no state property tax, and in tax year 2025 the City of Abilene, Taylor County and Abilene ISD rates summed to about 2.27 per $100 of taxable value (our arithmetic). Lenders put that bill into every coverage test.
The Texas Comptroller's rate files list each unit's total rate, and the Comptroller's truth-in-taxation guidance expresses Texas rates per $100 of value:
City of Abilene total tax rate, tax year 2025 (Texas Comptroller): 0.7542
Taylor County total tax rate, tax year 2025 (Texas Comptroller): 0.5578
Abilene ISD total tax rate, tax year 2025 (Texas Comptroller): 0.958
Taylor County market value, tax year 2025 (Texas Comptroller): $22,653,893,434
Taylor County market value, tax year 2024 (Texas Comptroller): $20,450,471,427
The county roll rose about 10.8% in one year (our arithmetic), which is why a refinance tax line can run ahead of a purchase model. Pull the parcel's own statement, since a special district adds its rate.
The calendar matters as much as the rate. The Comptroller says appraisal districts value property as of Jan. 1, the owner on that date is responsible for the tax, and taxpayers generally have until Jan. 31 of the following year to pay. Its protest page says a district that raises a value must send a notice by May 1, or as soon as practical after, and that in most cases an owner has until May 15 or 30 days after the notice, whichever is later, to protest, counted from the date the notice is mailed.
So a buyer should model the next value, not the seller's last bill, and a borrower refinancing in summer should give the lender both the noticed value and any protest status. The Comptroller adds that an appraisal review board decision binds only that tax year.
Which Abilene apartment loan fits a duplex, a fourplex or a larger building?
A rent-ready Abilene duplex or fourplex can be financed with a DSCR loan sized on the property's rent rather than your personal income, while a stabilized apartment building can also compete for agency small-loan money, bank portfolio debt and credit union loans. The unit count changes the rulebook, not only the loan size, so price both routes near the line.
At the small end, NerdWallet's DSCR loan guide lists general qualification terms, and each lender sets its own:
Typical minimum DSCR (NerdWallet, updated Jul 17, 2026): around 1.25 or higher
Credit score (same guide): at least 620
Down payment (same guide): at least 20%
Reserves (same guide): three to six months of mortgage payments
NerdWallet adds that most DSCR loans carry prepayment penalties and cannot be used to buy a primary residence.
For larger buildings, Fannie Mae's Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide chapter on Small Mortgage Loans, effective October 26, 2026, covers loans with an original amount of $9 million or less, and three of its rules land hard on a small Abilene building:
- Fewer than 10 units: no more than 1 vacant unit at commitment and average occupancy of at least 90% over the prior 12 months. Ten or more units: at least 90% physical occupancy for the prior 90 days.
- The borrower and key principals need combined net worth at least equal to the loan amount and post-closing liquid assets of at least 9 monthly principal and interest payments.
- A Local Borrower has a borrower or key principal whose primary residence is within 200 miles. A non-Local Borrower needs at least 2 years of experience with a similar-size or larger multifamily property, plus professional management or a qualified on-site manager.
The other agency program has changed: Freddie Mac's Small Balance Loan guide addendum says it is no longer accepting those applications as of April 30, 2026, so ask what replaced any quote that names it. Our small multifamily loan page shows how we package these requests.
What does the DSCR math look like on an illustrative Abilene eight-unit building?
On an illustrative $800,000 Abilene eight-unit building renting at $1,150 a unit, a $600,000 loan at 7.00% over 30 years covers its debt service only about 1.01 times on net operating income once 2025 city, county and Abilene ISD tax rates are applied, below the 1.25 NOI-based hurdle we assume here. A smaller loan fixes it.
Every input is an assumption for illustration, not a quote, a market rate or a rent survey. For context, HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in the Abilene MSA (Callahan, Jones and Taylor counties) is $1,276, up from $1,207 in FY2025, about 5.7% (our arithmetic). Fair Market Rents are gross rents, so a lender still uses the building's own leases.
Gross potential rent, 8 units at $1,150 a month (assumption): $110,400 a year
Vacancy and credit loss at 7% (assumption): $7,728
Effective gross income: $102,672
Property tax at 2.27 per $100 on $800,000 (our arithmetic): $18,160
Insurance at $1,000 a unit (assumption): $8,000
Other operating costs at $3,500 a unit (assumption): $28,000
Net operating income: $48,512
Annual debt service, $600,000 at 7.00% with 30-year amortization: $47,902
DSCR: 1.01
To reach our assumed 1.25 on net operating income, annual debt service can be no more than $38,810, which supports a loan of about $486,000 at the same terms, roughly 61% of the price (our arithmetic). Tax is about a third of operating costs here. If the appraisal district later values the building at $900,000, tax rises $2,270 a year, net operating income falls to $46,242 and the ratio on the $600,000 loan drops to about 0.97.
Ask every lender which formula it uses, because the same building can pass one and fail another. NerdWallet's DSCR guide divides monthly rental income by a loan payment that includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and homeowners association fees. On that rent-based definition, this building computes to about 1.49 (our arithmetic: $110,400 divided by $47,902 plus $18,160 plus $8,000), because vacancy and other operating costs drop out. The 1.01 above counts them.
When does an SBA loan beat a bank loan for an Abilene owner-user?
An SBA loan is worth pricing when your own operating business will occupy at least 51% of an existing Abilene building, or at least 60% of a new one, because those are the federal occupancy tests for both 7(a) and 504 real estate financing. SBA also says 504 money cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate.
The rule sits in 13 CFR 120.131: in an existing building the business may permanently lease up to 49% of the space, and in new construction up to 20%, with plans to occupy the rest over time. SBA describes 504 as long-term, fixed rate financing for major fixed assets, originated by a Certified Development Company with a senior lender, with 10-, 20- and 25-year maturities and a rate pegged above the 10-year Treasury. SBA says 7(a) can fund acquiring, refinancing or improving real estate, up to a $5 million maximum loan.
Price the SBA structure against a conventional bank loan on the same file, because down payment, term and prepayment flexibility decide it, and only written terms settle those.
What do Dyess, the universities and new permits mean for Abilene rental demand?
Abilene rental demand rests partly on Dyess Air Force Base, which the Texas Comptroller says had 5,377 direct employees in 2025, including 4,764 active-duty personnel, and partly on its universities, but supply is changing too: Taylor County permitted 529 units in buildings of five or more units in the first eight months of 2026.
Dyess Air Force Base direct employees, 2025 (Texas Comptroller): 5,377
Dyess active-duty military personnel, 2025 (same page): 4,764
Estimated contribution to the Texas economy, 2025 (same page): at least $3.6 billion
Abilene Christian University total enrollment, fall 2026 (ACU): 7,877
ACU Abilene campus enrollment, fall 2026 (same release): 3,631
ACU reports a ninth straight year of record enrollment, but only about 46% of its students are counted on the Abilene campus (our arithmetic), with 4,246 in online programs. The campus figure is the student renter pool a lender will weigh, and Hardin-Simmons University and McMurry University add their own campuses.
Taylor County units in buildings of 5 or more units, 2024 and 2025 (Census Bureau): 0 in each year
Same category, January to August 2026 (Census Bureau): 529 units in 32 buildings, $91,102,630 of construction value
Two-unit buildings, 2025 (Census Bureau): 163 buildings with 326 units
Permits are not completions, but after two years with none, 529 units in eight months is a change an underwriter sizing an older Abilene building will ask about.
What benchmark rates should Abilene borrowers check in late October 2026?
Abilene borrowers should read three FRED series before comparing quotes: the 10-year Treasury, which SBA says its 504 rate is pegged above, the bank prime loan rate and SOFR. On the latest observations available on October 26, 2026, they read 5.00% on October 23, 7.00% on October 21 and 3.92% on October 23.
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10), Oct 23, 2026: 5.00%
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10), Oct 22, 2026: 4.96%
10-year Treasury constant maturity (FRED DGS10), Oct 21, 2026: 5.13%
Bank prime loan rate (FRED DPRIME), Oct 21, 2026: 7.00%
Secured Overnight Financing Rate (FRED SOFR), Oct 23, 2026: 3.92%
The 10-year fell 17 basis points from October 21 to October 22, then recovered 4 basis points on October 23 (our arithmetic), so ask each lender which index and date its quote assumes and when the rate locks. A lower index does not always mean a bigger loan: Fannie Mae's Small Mortgage Loan chapter sizes debt service at the greater of the actual note rate or its required underwriting interest rate floor.
The bottom line
Abilene financing splits by occupancy and unit count: SBA 504 or 7(a) for owner-users who occupy at least 51% of an existing building, DSCR loans for rent-ready small rentals, and bank, credit union or agency small-loan debt for stabilized apartments. YieldStack, which publishes this guide, ranks a brokerage first because one package puts those channels in competition. Underwrite taxes near 2.27 per $100, plan refinances around the May 15 protest deadline, watch the 529 apartment units permitted in 2026, and check the dated rate tape before you lock.