The quick read: Lenders size an Austin apartment loan on net effective rent and trailing collections, not on the asking rent in the offering package. That matters in a market where, per Apartment List data reported by CRE Daily on October 19, 2026, vacancy is 9.0% and more than half of Austin apartments offer at least a free month. Agency and bridge debt both work; the choice turns on whether today's net effective numbers already clear the lender's coverage ratio. Underwrite the burn-off date, not the asking rent.
What do Austin's 2026 vacancy, rent and concession numbers show?
Austin's 2026 numbers show a renter's market with steady job growth underneath it, as Apartment List data reported by CRE Daily on October 19, 2026 put vacancy at 9.0% against 6.8% nationally, rents down 2.3% over the past year and more than half of Austin apartments offering at least a free month. A lender's underwriter reads those first.
The same report says Austin rents sit more than 20% below their 2022 peak, and that the city ranks first for economic opportunity, with 3.3% unemployment, 7% job growth over three years and $70,155 in median renter household income. The report credits supply for renters' leverage. Census Bureau permit data show the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro authorized 11,749 units in buildings of five or more units in 2025, down from 15,126 in 2024, about 22% fewer by our arithmetic. Permits are authorizations, not deliveries.
Nationally, RealPage data reported by CRE Daily on October 21, 2026 show concessions on 14.5% of stabilized U.S. units in September 2026, down from 17% in May, while the average discount rose to 11.1%, about 5.8 weeks free on a 12-month lease and tied for the deepest level in over 15 years. The Austin and national shares come from different data sets, so read them as direction, not as a ratio.
The Federal Reserve's October 2026 Beige Book for the Dallas District, which covers Austin, reported solid apartment demand, improved vacancy and moderating rent declines, though concessions remained elevated and Class C properties faced challenges. It also said credit standards and terms tightened and loan pricing increased.
Table: Austin datapoints and how a lender treats them
| Austin datapoint | Date | Source | Underwriting treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin datapoint Vacancy 9.0%, against 6.8% nationally | Date Reported Oct 19, 2026 | Source Apartment List via CRE Daily | Underwriting treatment Physical vacancy deduction from gross potential rent |
| Austin datapoint Rents down 2.3% in a year, more than 20% below the 2022 peak | Date Reported Oct 19, 2026 | Source Apartment List via CRE Daily | Underwriting treatment Market rent support for vacant units and renewals |
| Austin datapoint More than half of apartments offer at least a free month | Date Reported Oct 19, 2026 | Source Apartment List via CRE Daily | Underwriting treatment Concession deduction from gross potential rent |
| Austin datapoint 3.3% unemployment, 7% job growth over three years | Date Reported Oct 19, 2026 | Source Apartment List via CRE Daily | Underwriting treatment Market narrative; adds no underwritten income |
| Austin datapoint 11,749 units permitted in 5+ unit buildings (15,126 in 2024) | Date 2025 annual | Source Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | Underwriting treatment Supply context for appraisal rent and vacancy |
| Austin datapoint Concessions elevated, Class C challenged, credit standards tightened | Date Oct 14, 2026 | Source Federal Reserve Beige Book, Dallas District | Underwriting treatment Closer review of collections and tighter terms |
How do lenders turn free rent into net effective rent?
Lenders turn free rent into net effective rent by spreading the free period across the lease term, so one free month on a 12-month lease at $1,500 a month becomes $1,375 a month, an 8.3% cut, and the agency underwriting tables then deduct that forgone rent from gross potential rent as a named concession line.
Fannie Mae's Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part II Section 203.01 (effective September 28, 2026), lays out the arithmetic. Gross potential rent is reduced by physical vacancy, by concessions, defined as rent given up through signing incentives such as free months or a move-in allowance, and by bad debt. What remains is net rental income.
The guide then ties those deductions to what the property actually collected. Vacancy, concessions and bad debt together must equal the greater of the gap between trailing three-month net rental collections, annualized, and gross potential rent, or 5% of gross potential rent. A lower vacancy assumption cannot underwrite past a collections gap.
Falling collections trigger a second adjustment. If net rental income for the trailing three months fell more than 2% against the trailing six or twelve months, the guide requires the underwriter to cut it to 2% below the lowest of the trailing one-, three-, six- or twelve-month figures. That rule bites hardest when a seller has been adding concessions to hold occupancy.
Acquisitions get one allowance: a lender may rely on the borrower's budgeted operating statements, and considers whether the property can reach the underwritten cash flow within 12 months of closing. A budget that assumes the free months vanish in month two will be read against the trailing collections, so date the burn-off from actual lease expirations. The general mechanics are in how rent concessions affect a multifamily loan.
One free month on a 12-month lease (our arithmetic): 8.3% of annual rent
Average U.S. concession, September 2026 (RealPage via CRE Daily): 11.1%, about 5.8 weeks free
Minimum vacancy, concession and bad-debt deduction (Fannie Mae Section 203.01): the greater of the trailing three-month collection gap or 5% of gross potential rent
How much does a free month cut the loan on an Austin purchase?
On our illustrative 200-unit Austin purchase, underwriting net effective rent instead of asking rent cuts the coverage-sized loan from about $19.62 million to about $16.14 million, roughly $3.48 million less, because vacancy, concessions and bad debt take about $330,000 more out of net operating income each year than the pro forma assumes.
Illustrative example (our arithmetic, not a quote or a lender offer): 200 units at a $1,500 face rent, a $27.5 million purchase price ($137,500 a unit), operating expenses including property taxes and replacement reserves of $7,800 a unit, and an assumed 6.50% interest rate on a 30-year amortization, an annual debt constant of about 7.58%. The asking-rent pro forma takes a flat 5% vacancy and credit loss. The net effective case uses Austin's 9.0% metro vacancy, one free month on 55% of occupied units to reflect "more than half," and 1% bad debt. The burn-off case removes the concessions. All three are sized at the 1.25x minimum amortizing debt coverage ratio on Freddie Mac's fixed-rate term sheet.
Table: one Austin building underwritten three ways (illustrative)
| Line | Asking-rent pro forma | Net effective today | After burn-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Line Gross potential rent | Asking-rent pro forma $3,600,000 | Net effective today $3,600,000 | After burn-off $3,600,000 |
| Line Vacancy and credit loss | Asking-rent pro forma $180,000 | Net effective today $360,000 | After burn-off $360,000 |
| Line Concessions | Asking-rent pro forma none | Net effective today $150,150 | After burn-off none |
| Line Net rental income | Asking-rent pro forma $3,420,000 | Net effective today $3,089,850 | After burn-off $3,240,000 |
| Line Expenses and reserves | Asking-rent pro forma $1,560,000 | Net effective today $1,560,000 | After burn-off $1,560,000 |
| Line Net operating income | Asking-rent pro forma $1,860,000 | Net effective today $1,529,850 | After burn-off $1,680,000 |
| Line Maximum debt service at 1.25x | Asking-rent pro forma $1,488,000 | Net effective today $1,223,880 | After burn-off $1,344,000 |
| Line Loan amount | Asking-rent pro forma $19.62 million | Net effective today $16.14 million | After burn-off $17.72 million |
| Line Share of $27.5 million price | Asking-rent pro forma 71.3% | Net effective today 58.7% | After burn-off 64.4% |
| Line Equity before closing costs | Asking-rent pro forma $7.88 million | Net effective today $11.36 million | After burn-off $9.78 million |
Coverage, not leverage, sets the loan in all three cases. Freddie Mac's fixed-rate term sheet allows up to 75% loan-to-value on a 5- to under-7-year term and 80% on 7-year and longer terms, which on this price would be $20.63 million or $22 million, yet the net effective cash flow carries only 58.7%. At 75% of price, the net effective case would cover its payment just 0.98 times. A buyer who budgets equity off the leverage cap instead of the coverage test would come to closing about $4.49 million short.
The example's concessions cost $150,150 a year, about 4.2% of gross potential rent; burning them off restores about $1.58 million of proceeds at the same coverage. Run your own rent roll through the DSCR calculator before you set the offer price.
When does a concession burn-off support a bridge loan instead of a permanent loan?
A permanent agency loan fits when today's trailing collections, net of every free month, already clear the lender's coverage test at the leverage you need, while a bridge loan fits when the business plan depends on concessions burning off, because the agency sizing will not credit income the rent roll has not yet collected.
The burn-off date is a lease calendar, not a forecast. A tenant who signed a 12-month lease with one free month reaches renewal in month 12, and if that renewal carries no concession, the trailing three-month collections reflect the full rent three months later, around month 15 by our arithmetic. The last free-month lease signed sets the earliest clean refinance date.
The two paths also price off different indexes. Freddie Mac's floating-rate term sheet uses 30-day Average SOFR as its pricing index, and FRED shows SOFR at 3.90% on October 22, 2026. Freddie Mac's fixed-rate term sheet describes the Treasury index as the most volatile part of the coupon, and FRED shows the 10-year Treasury at 5.13% on October 21, 2026. Neither is a loan rate; lenders add a spread, and the spread is where quotes differ.
Newly built Austin properties have a third path. Freddie Mac's Lease-Up Loan term sheet (9/25) covers acquisitions of newly constructed properties expected to stabilize within 12 months of closing, with a 75% maximum as-stabilized loan-to-value, a 1.25x to 1.35x minimum debt coverage ratio depending on market, 25% minimum cash equity on acquisitions and 1.0x debt coverage at closing. A lease-up credit enhancement of at least 5% of the unpaid balance may be required; if the property misses the required coverage within 12 months, the enhancement is used to resize the loan.
For a property that is neither new nor at coverage, the usual structure is a bridge loan through the burn-off and a refinance once the trailing months prove the net effective rent. The mechanics are in how a bridge-to-agency loan works. Size the bridge so the takeout clears 1.25x on the burn-off case, not on the asking rent.
SOFR (FRED, October 22, 2026): 3.90%
10-year Treasury (FRED, October 21, 2026): 5.13%
Freddie Mac fixed-rate minimum amortizing DCR (term sheet 4/26): 1.25x
Freddie Mac lease-up minimum DCR (term sheet 9/25): 1.25x to 1.35x, depending on market
What risks should an Austin buyer price into a concession-heavy loan?
Three risks matter most on a concession-heavy Austin purchase: free months that outlast the bridge term, a takeout loan sized at a higher rate than the purchase model assumed, and collections that lag the rent roll, and national data from September and October 2026 show the last two already pressuring apartment debt.
Trepp reported on October 2, 2026 that the multifamily CMBS delinquency rate rose 35 basis points to 8.04% in September 2026, as a broad group of loans moved to 30-day delinquent status across several states; the overall CMBS rate rose to 8.02%, its highest level since November 2020. Trepp's excerpt does not break out Austin, so treat it as the national backdrop.
On refinancing, CRE Daily reported on October 19, 2026 that CRED iQ re-sized $136 billion of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and CMBS apartment debt maturing from October 2026 through December 2028, using a 1.25x coverage threshold, and found that loans holding 31% of that balance come up short and need $6.8 billion of fresh capital. Among the loans that fall short, median net operating income has fallen 12% since underwriting, the same report said, while it climbed 31% among loans that still pencil.
Class C buildings draw extra scrutiny, given the Beige Book's note on softer demand at the lower end of the market. Three protections follow from the arithmetic above: size any bridge so the burn-off case clears 1.25x at a rate above today's index, key extension options to the lease calendar, and fund an interest reserve that covers the months before renewals reset to face rent.
How do you get an Austin apartment acquisition loan placed when the rent roll carries free months?
You get an Austin apartment acquisition loan placed by sending every lender the same complete package, with each concession's amount, start date and lease term on the rent roll and the trailing three-month collections beside it, so lenders compete on rate, proceeds and structure instead of on whose concession assumption is gentler.
Option 1, our recommendation as the publisher of this guide: a brokerage that shops the deal across lender types. YieldStack is our top pick for AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage on a concession-heavy acquisition, for the reasons that follow. YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs and compares the options; human brokers structure the deal, negotiate on the borrower's side and carry it toward closing. The median first offer arrives in under an hour, from an institutional lender. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
Option 2: approach lenders one at a time. You control every conversation, but each lender sizes the deal on its own concession assumptions, and you build the comparison yourself while the contract clock runs.
Either way, the package that gets clean quotes on an Austin building with free months carries the facts the underwriter will test:
- Rent roll by unit with face rent, concession amount, concession start date and lease term
- Trailing 12-month and trailing three-month operating statements with monthly collections
- A concession burn-off schedule by month, built from actual lease expirations and renewals
- A property tax estimate on the purchase price, beside the seller's last bill
- Capital plan, hold period, target loan amount and the prepayment terms you can accept
When it is ready, send the Austin deal for review. Local context is on the Austin market hub.
The bottom line
Finance an Austin apartment building on the rent it collects, not the rent it advertises. With 9.0% vacancy and more than half of apartments offering at least a free month, lenders deduct concessions from gross potential rent and test the result against trailing collections and a 1.25x coverage ratio. If today's net effective numbers clear that test, take permanent debt. If the plan needs the free months to burn off, use a bridge sized so the burn-off case refinances, and date the burn-off from the lease calendar.