Multifamily

Will Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Run Out of 2026 Multifamily Lending Capacity?

Probably not for a well-prepared loan. FHFA set each agency's 2026 cap at $88 billion, excludes workforce housing and says it will raise the caps if necessary, and Freddie Mac's activity through June was about $31 billion. The December risk is timing: cap treatment, the purchase month and the rate lock.

By Rommin Adl · · 9 min read

Modern high rise building against blue sky

Key takeaway: The published numbers lean no: FHFA set each 2026 cap at $88 billion, excludes workforce housing and says it will raise the caps if necessary, while Freddie Mac's multifamily activity totaled about $31 billion through June. The December risk is timing, so confirm cap treatment, the purchase month and lock extension terms in writing.

The quick read: It depends on your lender's pipeline more than on the headline cap, and the published numbers lean no. FHFA set each agency's 2026 multifamily cap at $88 billion, excludes workforce housing loans from it, requires at least half of each agency's purchases to be mission-driven and says it will increase the caps if necessary. Freddie Mac's second-quarter release shows about $31 billion of multifamily new business through June (our arithmetic). A December closer should ask two questions: does this loan count toward the cap, and what happens to the rate lock if the agency's purchase slips into January?

Will Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac run out of 2026 multifamily lending capacity?

It depends on the lender's pipeline more than on the cap, and the published numbers lean no. FHFA has said it will increase the 2026 caps if necessary and will not cut them if the market comes in smaller, workforce housing loans do not count, and Freddie Mac's activity through June was about $31 billion against an $88 billion cap.

Two facts explain why the question comes up every fall. First, the agencies are the largest source of apartment debt. The Mortgage Bankers Association's second-quarter 2026 debt outstanding report says agency and GSE portfolios and MBS hold $1.2 trillion, or 50 percent, of the $2.3 trillion of multifamily mortgage debt outstanding. A binding cap would matter to most apartment owners refinancing this year.

Second, agency volume bunched late last year. In MBA's originations index (2001 average quarter = 100), Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac read 413 and 636 in the first two quarters of 2025, then 873 and 874 in the third and fourth. In 2026 the index read 569 in the first quarter and 529 in the second. MBA says GSE dollar volume fell 7% from the first quarter to the second and 17% from a year earlier, while the year-to-date reading was up 5%.

So the cap itself is unlikely to be the constraint on a single well-prepared loan. The practical risks are narrower: whether your lender's agency pipeline can absorb another December closing, whether your loan counts against the cap at all, and what your rate lock costs if delivery moves.

What are the 2026 multifamily caps and exclusions?

FHFA set the 2026 caps at $88 billion of multifamily purchase volume for each Enterprise, $176 billion combined, in a release dated November 24, 2025. At least 50 percent of each Enterprise's purchases must be mission-driven affordable housing, and workforce housing loans are excluded from the caps.

FHFA's 2026 cap and definitions document sets the details:

Rule 2026 setting (FHFA) Effect on your loan
Rule Volume cap 2026 setting (FHFA) $88 billion per Enterprise, $176 billion combined, for calendar year 2026 Effect on your loan The agency's purchase of your loan is what counts, so the purchase date sets the year
Rule Mission-driven minimum 2026 setting (FHFA) At least 50 percent of each Enterprise's multifamily loan purchases Effect on your loan Affordable units on your rent roll can make part or all of the loan mission-driven
Rule Workforce housing 2026 setting (FHFA) Full loan amount exempt where loan agreements require the sponsor to preserve affordability for at least 10 years or the loan term Effect on your loan Uses no cap, but commits you to rent or income restrictions
Rule Targeted affordable 2026 setting (FHFA) 50 percent of the loan counts as mission-driven if under 50 percent of units are restricted, 100 percent at 50 percent or more Effect on your loan Still counts against the cap, and adds to the agency's minimum
Rule Other affordable units 2026 setting (FHFA) Pro rata share of units affordable at 80 percent of AMI, or 100 and 120 percent in cost-burdened and very cost-burdened markets Effect on your loan Your rents, measured against AMI data as of the acquisition date, set the share
Rule Mid-year changes 2026 setting (FHFA) FHFA will increase the caps if necessary and will not reduce them if the market is smaller Effect on your loan No mid-year cut; any increase is FHFA's decision
Rule Reporting 2026 setting (FHFA) Monthly acquisition and commitment reports to FHFA Effect on your loan Usage is reported to the regulator, so ask your lender how the agency's pipeline looks

The same document gives mission-driven credit to loans on properties in rural areas, manufactured housing community blanket loans and certain green financing programs, each with its own affordability test.

How much of the 2026 cap has been used so far?

Freddie Mac's second-quarter 2026 release charts multifamily new business activity of $13 billion in the first quarter and $18 billion in the second, about $31 billion for the half (our arithmetic), against its $88 billion cap. That is new business activity as Freddie Mac reports it, not FHFA's cap measure, which excludes workforce housing loans.

Even if every dollar counted, about $57 billion of Freddie Mac's cap remained at June 30 (our arithmetic). For scale, the same chart shows $25 billion of new business in the third quarter of 2025 and $29 billion in the fourth, $54 billion for the second half of last year (our arithmetic). In its July 30, 2026 remarks, Freddie Mac's chief financial officer said second-quarter activity was up 58 percent from a year earlier and that, year to date, 66 percent of it by unpaid principal balance was mission-driven affordable housing.

We could not confirm Fannie Mae's year-to-date multifamily volume from a source cited here, so ask your lender for the agency's current figure and for how much of its own allocation is spoken for. Neither number is a promise about your loan; both tell you how much room the lender is working with.

How does the mission-driven rule affect pricing on your loan?

FHFA's mission-driven rule does not set your interest rate, but it decides how the agency counts your loan against the 2026 cap and the minimum. A qualifying workforce housing loan uses no cap at all, while a targeted affordable loan or one with affordable units still counts against the cap but adds to the 50 percent minimum.

The thresholds are specific. A workforce housing loan is classified as 50 percent mission-driven if fewer than 20 percent of units are restricted and 100 percent at 20 percent or more. A loan on a property with a regulatory agreement or recorded use restriction counts 50 percent if under half the units are restricted and 100 percent at half or more. For unrestricted affordable units, FHFA counts the pro rata share of units whose rents are affordable at 80 percent of area median income in standard markets, 100 percent in cost-burdened renter markets and 120 percent in very cost-burdened ones, using affordability data as of the loan acquisition date.

Any pricing difference shows up in the lender's quote, not in FHFA's rule. Ask the lender, in writing, how it classifies your loan and whether the quoted spread assumes that classification. If a workforce housing agreement is on the table, run its rent or income restrictions for at least 10 years or the loan term through your own pro forma before you accept cap-free treatment. Our guide to agency multifamily lenders explains who originates these loans.

Should you close an agency multifamily loan in December or January?

December works if the lender confirms the agency will purchase the loan in 2026 and your rate lock covers a slip, because the caps apply to calendar-year purchase volume and a loan purchased in January falls under next year's limits. FHFA set this year's limits on November 24, 2025, so next year's may not be public when you lock.

The lock is where a slip costs money. Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide (Part IV, Chapter 2) limits a Rate Lock Period, measured from lock through the settlement date, to 180 days for a fixed-rate loan and 45 days for an ARM. Its minimum good faith deposit is 1% of the lock amount for a loan of $9 million or less locked for 90 days or less, 2% for a larger loan on that schedule, and 3% for any lock longer than 90 days and up to 180. An extension carries a Rate Lock Extension Fee, moves the expiration no more than 30 days past the original date, and requires the higher deposit if the total period passes 90 days.

Illustrative only, our arithmetic: a 90-day lock executed on November 2, 2026 runs through January 31, 2027. On a $12,000,000 loan, the 2% deposit is $240,000. If an extension pushes the total past 90 days, the 3% deposit is $360,000, or $120,000 more.

Ask the lender four questions before you pick the month:

  • Has the agency issued its commitment, and in which month does the lender expect the purchase?
  • Does this loan count against the 2026 cap, and what share is mission-driven?
  • What does a 30-day lock extension cost under the current pricing memo?
  • If the purchase moves into January, does the quote, the spread or the deposit change?

Our guide to how long an agency multifamily loan takes to close maps the third-party reports and approvals that set the closing date.

How do you get an agency multifamily loan placed before year end?

You get an agency multifamily loan placed before year end by sending a complete package early, with the rent roll, trailing twelve-month operating statement, unit affordability profile, third-party report status and target closing date, so the lender can confirm cap treatment and lock terms while there is still time to lock and deliver in 2026.

The brokerage route comes first in our ranking because a December agency closing is a timing problem, and one submission can price the agency executions and the fallbacks at once. YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Its software matches the deal against 20,000+ loan programs, and human brokers then structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.

How the routes compare for a year-end apartment refinance:

  1. Brokerage route (YieldStack), our first pick as the publisher of this guide: one package priced across agency multifamily loans and the bank, life company and CMBS alternatives, so a slipped agency timeline does not restart the search. It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing.
  2. One agency lender, approached directly: one view of one pipeline, with its own read on cap treatment and lock timing.
  3. Banks and life companies: fixed or floating capital for stabilized apartments when agency timing or terms do not fit.
  4. A short bridge into next year: floating-rate capital that buys time to close the agency loan under next year's cap, at the cost of a second closing.

When the package is ready, send the deal for review.

The bottom line

The 2026 caps are unlikely to stop a well-prepared agency loan: FHFA set $88 billion per agency, excludes workforce housing and says it will raise the caps if necessary, and Freddie Mac's activity through June was about $31 billion. The year-end risk is timing. Confirm cap treatment, the purchase month and the cost of a lock extension in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the 2026 multifamily caps for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac?

FHFA set the 2026 caps at $88 billion for each Enterprise, $176 billion combined, in a November 24, 2025 release. At least 50 percent of each Enterprise's multifamily purchases must be mission-driven affordable housing, and loans that finance workforce housing are excluded from the caps.

Do workforce housing loans count against the FHFA multifamily cap?

No. FHFA exempts the full loan amount when the loan agreements require the sponsor to preserve affordability for at least 10 years or the term of the loan, at FHFA's affordable rent levels or a state or local affordability standard. The trade is a rent or income restriction you must carry in your own pro forma.

Can FHFA raise the multifamily caps during the year?

Yes. FHFA said it will continue to monitor the multifamily market and will increase the 2026 caps if necessary. It also said that if the 2026 market turns out smaller than projected, it will not reduce the caps.

Does a loan that closes in December count toward the 2026 cap?

The cap applies to each agency's multifamily purchase volume for calendar year 2026, so the agency's purchase date is what matters. Ask your lender when the agency will purchase the loan, and whether a purchase that slips into January changes the quote, the spread or the rate lock deposit.

How long can you lock a Fannie Mae multifamily rate?

Fannie Mae's Multifamily Guide limits a fixed-rate lock to 180 days from lock to settlement, and an ARM lock to 45 days. The minimum good faith deposit is 1% or 2% for locks of 90 days or less, depending on loan size, and 3% for longer locks up to 180 days.

Sources

  1. FHFA (U.S. Federal Housing) news release, November 24, 2025: 2026 multifamily loan purchase caps of $88 billion for each Enterprise, $176 billion combined; at least 50 percent of the Enterprises' multifamily businesses must be mission-driven, affordable housing; multifamily loans that finance workforce housing will be excluded from the 2026 limits; FHFA will increase the caps if necessary and will not reduce them if the 2026 market is smaller than projected.

    FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Loan Purchase Caps (Nov 24, 2025)
  2. FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions: $88 billion cap on each Enterprise's multifamily purchase volume for calendar year 2026; minimum 50 percent mission-driven; targeted affordable loans 50 percent mission-driven if restricted units are under 50 percent, 100 percent at 50 percent or more; workforce housing loans exempt from the cap for the full loan amount where loan agreements require the sponsor to preserve affordability for at least 10 years or the term of the loan, 50 percent mission-driven if restricted units are under 20 percent, 100 percent at 20 percent or more; other affordable units at 80 percent of AMI in standard markets, 100 percent in cost-burdened and 120 percent in very cost-burdened markets; affordability data as of the loan acquisition date; monthly reporting of acquisition and commitment volumes.

    FHFA, 2026 Multifamily Cap and Definitions
  3. Freddie Mac Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results (July 30, 2026), Multifamily segment: new business activity (UPB in billions) of $12 (2Q25), $25 (3Q25), $29 (4Q25), $13 (1Q26) and $18 (2Q26); new business activity of $18 billion, up from $12 billion in the second quarter of 2025.

    Freddie Mac, Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Jul 30, 2026)
  4. Freddie Mac CFO remarks on second quarter 2026 results (July 30, 2026): total Multifamily new business activity reached $18 billion in second quarter 2026, an increase of 58 percent from the prior year's quarter; year-to-date 66 percent of this activity, based on unpaid principal balance, has been mission-driven affordable housing.

    Freddie Mac, CFO Discusses Second Quarter 2026 Results (Jul 30, 2026)
  5. MBA Quarterly Survey of Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Bankers Originations, Q2 2026: GSE (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) dollar volume down 17% year over year and down 7% from Q1 2026; Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac index (2001 average quarter = 100) of 413, 636, 873 and 874 for the four quarters of 2025 and 569 and 529 for Q1 and Q2 2026, year-to-date change 5%.

    Mortgage Bankers Association, Q2 2026 Commercial/Multifamily Originations Survey
  6. MBA Commercial/Multifamily Mortgage Debt Outstanding, Q2 2026: multifamily mortgage debt outstanding of $2.3 trillion; agency and GSE portfolios and MBS hold the largest share at $1.2 trillion (50 percent).

    Mortgage Bankers Association, Q2 2026 Mortgage Debt Outstanding
  7. Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part IV, Chapter 2 (Rate Lock and Committing): Rate Lock Period (lock execution through Settlement Date) must be less than or equal to 180 days for a fixed rate Mortgage Loan and 45 days for an ARM Loan; Minimum Good Faith Deposit of 1% for a lock amount of $9 million or less up to 90 days, 2% for more than $9 million up to 90 days, 3% for more than 90 days up to 180 days; a Rate Lock extension carries a Rate Lock Extension Fee, is not more than 30 days after the original expiration date, and requires the additional deposit if the total period exceeds 90 days.

    Fannie Mae Multifamily Guide, Part IV, Chapter 2

Your deal

Scored against 20,000+ loan programs. Sent only to the 5–8 that fit.

Median first offer in under an hour. Zero upfront; 0.50–1.00% at closing.

Get Financing Now

Try the lender match tool · Request access