The quick read: Finance a Bellingham apartment building by matching the loan to its unit count and condition. A stabilized building of five or more units fits agency small-balance debt or a bank or credit union portfolio loan; a rent-ready duplex, triplex or fourplex fits a DSCR loan or a local portfolio lender; a tired building near Western Washington University may need a bridge loan first. Size every option on in-place rent under Washington's rent cap, and check the city's rental registration and inspection record before you close.
Which loan fits a Bellingham apartment building of your size?
The loan that fits a Bellingham apartment building depends first on its unit count and condition, because Freddie Mac's small-balance program is written for 5 to 50 units, DSCR lenders want a rent-ready rental, and a building that needs work may need a bridge loan before it meets a permanent lender's coverage test.
Bellingham apartment financing paths compared (published parameters, read October 21, 2026)
| Path | Building it fits | What sizes the loan | Published parameter | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path Agency small balance | Building it fits 5 to 50 units, stabilized | What sizes the loan Amortizing DCR and LTV | Published parameter Generally $2 million to $10 million; 1.25x minimum amortizing DCR; up to 80% LTV on terms of seven years or more | Source Freddie Mac Optigo Conventional Small term sheet (4/26) |
| Path Bank portfolio | Building it fits Two units and up | What sizes the loan The bank's own DSCR and LTV policy | Published parameter Supervisory LTV limit of 85% for improved property, with exceptions allowed | Source 12 CFR Part 365, Appendix A (FDIC-supervised banks) |
| Path Credit union portfolio | Building it fits Five or more units (a commercial loan) | What sizes the loan The credit union's own commercial loan policy | Published parameter The written policy must address loan-to-value ratio limits | Source 12 CFR 723.4 (NCUA) |
| Path DSCR loan | Building it fits Rent-ready rental; here, two to four units | What sizes the loan Rent divided by the full monthly payment | Published parameter DSCR around 1.25 or higher, credit score of 620 or higher, at least 20% down | Source NerdWallet DSCR guide (updated Jul 17, 2026) |
| Path Bridge loan | Building it fits Value-add or lease-up, any size | What sizes the loan Each lender's own term sheet | Published parameter None published; get term, rate type, sizing basis and draw rules in writing | Source Each lender's written term sheet |
How does agency small-balance debt size a Bellingham building of five or more units?
Agency small-balance debt sizes a Bellingham building of five or more units on the lower of two tests, an amortizing debt coverage ratio of at least 1.25x and a maximum loan-to-value of 75% to 80% by term, under Freddie Mac's Conventional Small term sheet (marked 4/26), for loans generally between $2 million and $10 million.
Freddie Mac describes Conventional Small as fixed-rate financing for the acquisition or refinance of predominantly market-rate properties of 5 to 50 units, with 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15-year terms, amortization of up to 30 years and non-recourse terms except for standard carve-outs. The 75% maximum applies to terms of five years up to seven; terms of seven years or more go to 80%. The standard prepayment provision is yield maintenance until securitization, then a two-year lockout, then defeasance, so price that exit if you may sell or refinance early.
The same term sheet excludes student properties, seniors housing, manufactured housing communities and cooperative housing, and lists co-living, home-sharing and micro-units above 5% among ineligible characteristics. Near campus, ask how the lender will classify the building before paying for third-party reports.
Freddie Mac finances student buildings under a separate Student Housing Loan. Its term sheet (marked 4/26) covers purpose-built student housing and stabilized apartments more than 50% occupied by student tenants, located less than 2 miles from the college or on a public transportation route, with a $5 million minimum, a 1.30x minimum amortizing DCR and a maximum LTV of 75% or 80% by term, and says it is focused on colleges and universities with increasing enrollment trends. Our multifamily loan page covers what lenders test on apartment property of five units and up.
When does a bank or credit union portfolio loan beat agency debt in Bellingham?
A bank or credit union portfolio loan beats agency debt in Bellingham when the loan is smaller than Freddie Mac's programs generally take, about $2 million for small balance or $5 million for student housing, when the property needs work, or when prepayment flexibility matters, because a portfolio lender writes its own credit policy.
For banks the FDIC supervises, Appendix A to 12 CFR Part 365, the interagency real estate lending guidelines, says each bank's internal loan-to-value limits should not exceed a supervisory limit of 85% for improved property, which includes residential property of five or more units. That limit allows exceptions: loans above it are permitted when other credit factors support them, with all such loans together not to exceed 100 percent of the bank's total capital.
Part 365 is written for FDIC-supervised institutions, so it does not set a credit union's limit. Under the National Credit Union Administration's rule at 12 CFR 723.4, a federally insured credit union's written commercial loan policy must address its own loan-to-value ratio limits; 12 CFR 723.2 leaves loans on one- to four-family residential property out of that rule.
Ask each bank and credit union whether the loan is recourse, meaning backed by a personal guarantee, and how long the rate is fixed, then get its minimum DSCR, maximum LTV, amortization and prepayment terms in writing.
How does a DSCR loan work on a Bellingham duplex, triplex or fourplex?
A DSCR loan on a Bellingham duplex, triplex or fourplex qualifies the building on its rent divided by the full monthly payment, including taxes and insurance, instead of the investor's personal income, and NerdWallet's July 2026 guide says lenders typically want a ratio of around 1.25 or higher with at least 20% down.
The same guide (updated Jul 17, 2026) lists other common requirements: a credit score of at least 620, a minimum loan of around $100,000, three to six months of payments in reserve and a rent-ready property, and says most DSCR loans come with prepayment penalties.
Illustrative fourplex (our assumptions and arithmetic, not a quote):
Purchase price: $1,050,000 (assumption)
Rent: four two-bedroom units at $1,750 a month, $7,000 in total (assumption, set below the $1,872 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent because HUD's rule at 24 CFR 888.113 defines FMRs as rent plus the cost of utilities, except telephone)
Loan: $787,500, 75% of price, 30-year amortization at an assumed 7.50%, an input set above the 5.12% 10-year Treasury yield of October 20, 2026
Principal and interest: about $5,506 a month
Property tax: about $704 a month, applying Whatcom County's $8.05 average levy per $1,000 of assessed value to the price
Insurance: $300 a month (assumption)
Full payment: about $6,511 a month
DSCR: about 1.08
At a 1.25 target, the same rent supports a full payment of $5,600, which at these inputs is a loan of about $657,000, roughly 63% of the price. The ratio, not the advertised leverage, sets the loan, so bring a real rent roll and a tax estimate from the assessed value. Our small multifamily loan page covers what lenders test on a duplex, triplex or fourplex.
What published Bellingham numbers belong in the underwriting?
The published Bellingham numbers that belong in an apartment underwriting are HUD's fiscal 2027 Fair Market Rents for the Bellingham metro, Whatcom County's average property tax levy from the state Department of Revenue, Census permit counts for new competing supply and current Treasury yields as a rate reference.
FY2027 Fair Market Rent, Bellingham, WA MSA: $1,489 efficiency, $1,529 one-bedroom, $1,872 two-bedroom, $2,545 three-bedroom and $3,129 four-bedroom, per HUD's FY 2027 schedule.
Average levy rate, Whatcom County: $8.05 per $1,000 of assessed value for taxes due in 2025, up from $7.58 for 2024, per the Department of Revenue's Property Tax Statistics 2025.
2025 permits, buildings of five or more units, Whatcom County: 13 buildings with 496 units, up from 12 buildings with 327 units in 2024, per the Census Bureau's annual county building permit files.
2025 permits, two to four units, Whatcom County: 32 two-unit buildings with 64 units and 13 three- and four-unit buildings with 47 units, per the same 2025 file.
Treasury yields, October 20, 2026: 4.94% on the 5-year and 5.12% on the 10-year, per Treasury's daily par yield curve; FRED series DGS10 shows the same 5.12% for that date.
HUD's FMR page describes Fair Market Rents as estimates of 40th percentile gross rents for standard-quality units, so an FMR is a market benchmark rather than your rent roll. The levy rate is a countywide average; the parcel's own rate and assessed value are on its tax statement. For the local market picture, see the Bellingham market page and the statewide Washington market page.
How do lenders treat rent growth under Washington's rent cap?
Under Washington's rent cap, expect a lender to underwrite a Bellingham apartment building on its in-place rents and recent collections rather than on projected market rents, because RCW 59.18.700 limits how much rent on most existing tenancies can rise in any 12-month period and the state recalculates that limit every year.
Our Seattle guide, DSCR loans under Washington's rent cap, works through the cap formula and the forward-ratio math, and the same statute applies in Bellingham. What changes a Bellingham file are two exemptions in RCW 59.18.710:
- New construction: tenancies in a unit whose first certificate of occupancy was issued 12 or fewer years before the rent-increase notice are not limited by the cap, so a building from the 2025 permit wave would sit outside it for its first 12 years.
- Owner-occupied small buildings: a duplex, triplex or fourplex is exempt where the owner occupied one unit as a principal residence at the beginning of the tenancy and keeps living there, but not when the owner is a real estate investment trust, a corporation, or an LLC with a corporate member.
For a value-add plan, turnover is the lever: RCW 59.18.700 does not stop a landlord from adjusting rent by any amount after a tenant vacates and the tenancy ends. Bring the turnover schedule and signed leases on renovated units as evidence, not a projected rent line.
What does Bellingham's rental registration and inspection program add to diligence?
Bellingham's Rental Registration and Safety Inspection Program adds two diligence items to every apartment purchase, because the city requires owners to register rental property every year and to submit it to inspection every three years, per Western Washington University's Off Campus Living office, so a buyer should confirm the seller's registration status and inspection history before closing.
Under state law, RCW 59.18.125, a municipality may require a certificate of inspection only once every three years; a property that received a certificate of occupancy within the last four years and has had no reported code violations is exempt; and on a property of 20 or fewer units, no more than four units may be selected, while on 21 or more units the city may select up to 20%, rounded up, to a maximum of 50, in both cases only as long as the initial inspection reveals no conditions that endanger or impair a tenant's health or safety. If a selected unit fails the initial inspection, or such conditions have been reported since the last required inspection, the city may require up to 100% of the units to provide a certificate of inspection, so one failed unit can open the whole building to inspection.
Ask the seller for the current registration, whether each unit passed a safety inspection before it was first rented, the last inspection result with any open repair items, and the date the next inspection falls due, and carry likely repairs in the reserve or bridge budget.
When does a bridge loan make sense near Western Washington University?
A bridge loan makes sense for a Bellingham apartment building near Western Washington University when vacancy, deferred maintenance or below-market leases keep it from meeting a permanent lender's coverage test today, and the investor has a dated renovation and lease-up plan that a bank, credit union or agency lender can refinance afterward.
Ask every bridge lender for its term and extension options, whether the rate is fixed or floating, whether it sizes the loan on as-is value, the renovation budget or both, and when draws are released, all on its term sheet. The exit is the real underwriting question. If the finished building is still a by-the-bed student property, Conventional Small excludes it, and Freddie Mac's Student Housing Loan has a $5 million minimum and is focused on colleges with increasing enrollment trends, so line up the refinance lender before signing the bridge.
A Cascadia Daily News report summarized on WWU News on October 8, 2026 said Western Washington University's first-year enrollment dropped again this fall, to 2,594 new students from 2,689, while the university's president noted total undergraduate enrollment ticked up by about 80 students. Show how the plan holds up if the student share of tenants shrinks.
How do you get a Bellingham apartment loan placed with competing lenders?
Our recommendation for getting a Bellingham apartment loan placed is to start with a commercial mortgage brokerage that sends one complete package to agency, bank, credit union, DSCR and bridge lenders together, so you compare written terms side by side; send your Bellingham apartment deal for lender terms.
We publish this guide, and our top pick for placing a Bellingham apartment loan is YieldStack, for reasons you can check:
- A commercial mortgage brokerage (our top pick: YieldStack). YieldStack is an AI-native commercial mortgage brokerage that arranges financing for commercial real estate investors. Software compares the building against 20,000+ loan programs; human brokers structure the request, negotiate for the borrower and carry the deal toward closing, with a median first offer in under an hour, from an institutional lender.
- Calling banks and credit unions yourself. Workable with one strong local relationship, but you negotiate one quote at a time.
- Going straight to a single DSCR or bridge lender. Quick on a simple file, with no written comparison against the other channels.
It costs Zero upfront to submit a deal and review offers; YieldStack's broker fee is 0.50–1.00% of the loan amount and is paid only at closing. Every credit decision is made by the lender; YieldStack arranges the introductions and negotiates on the borrower's side, and no loan, rate, or closing is guaranteed.
Have this ready before you ask for terms:
Rent roll: unit mix, in-place rents, lease dates and which tenancies fall under the cap or an exemption.
Trailing 12 months: collections, vacancy and operating expenses.
Tax and insurance: the parcel's assessed value, the current tax bill and an insurance quote.
City record: rental registration status, proof of any safety inspection before a unit was first rented, the last inspection result and any open repair items.
Business plan: renovation budget, turnover schedule and the permanent loan you expect to refinance into.
Sponsor: schedule of real estate owned and proof of liquidity.
The bottom line
A Bellingham apartment building is financed by size and condition: agency small-balance or portfolio debt for five or more stabilized units, DSCR or portfolio loans for two to four units, and bridge debt first for a building that needs work. Underwrite on in-place rent under Washington's cap, check the city registration and inspection record, and get every lender's terms in writing.